White-breasted Woodswallow Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a White-breasted Woodswallow?
The white-breasted woodswallow (Artamus leucorynchus) is a bird that belongs to the family Artamidae.
What class of animal does a White-breasted Woodswallow belong to?
The white-breasted woodswallow (Artamus leucorynchus) belongs to the class of Aves, like swallows.
How many White-breasted Woodswallows are there in the world?
There is not much data available as to how many of these birds exist. However, they are common and can be easily seen in flocks throughout their habitat that are spread all around the world.
Where does a White-breasted Woodswallow live?
The white-breasted woodswallow (Artamus leucorynchus) is a small passerine bird that lives in the Australian mainland, Tasmania, and New Guinea. Although they are found in Australia's tropical northern regions, they often come south of their natural range to escape the cool of the dry season. Though common to much of Australia, where it inhabits open forests, scrublands, and grasslands, this species can also be seen near water sources or arable land.
The white-breasted woodswallow (Artamus leucorynchus) is found in northerly areas of Western Australia as well as New South Wales and Queensland. They are also found in Indonesia and the Andaman Islands in India.
What is a White-breasted Woodswallow's habitat?
The white-breasted woodswallow (Artamus leucorynchus) lives in open woodland and scrub country with plenty of trees and shrubs. White-breasted woodswallows (Artamus leucorynchus) typically inhabit dense rainforests but can also be seen in woodlands and open forests. They live mainly in coastal or inland forests, preferring areas with large trees or rock ledges. The white-breasted woodswallow's habitat consists of woodland, open forest, grassland, and mangroves. The species can be found in areas where there are large trees or other shelters from the wind. They are also found at an elevation of 4,900 ft (1,500 m) above sea level.
Who do White-breasted Woodswallows live with?
The white-breasted woodswallow (Artamus leucorynchus) lives in large flocks with 10-50 birds in each flock, and at times, these large flocks may extend up to 100 birds in each flock. These are sociable birds, so they roost together during the evening and are seen sitting on branches and power lines.
How long does a White-breasted Woodswallow live?
There is no information available regarding their exact lifespan.
How do they reproduce?
The white-breasted woodswallow (Artamus leucorynchus) breeds throughout dry regions from August to January. However, the months and their breeding season may vary according to the places. Further on, they build nests for themselves, which are usually built in the tree fork, cavity, or hollow stump. They build their nests with roots and twigs. These nests are lined with fine grass. At times they may even accommodate vacant nests made by magpie-larks. After courtship, they form pairs, and then both the sexes take part in incubation and feeding the chicks.
What is their conservation status?
These birds are classified as of Least Concern by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN).
White-breasted Woodswallow Fun Facts
What do White-breasted Woodswallows look like?
The white-breasted woodswallow (Artamus leucorynchus) is a small bird species with a black head and throat, brown upperparts, white underparts with brown streaking on their neck and tail. They have short rounded wings and long pointed tails, which produce rapid wing beats of 200-220 per second. They have strong legs with nails on their toes for gripping branches.
The male has a blackhead, white throat, and dark gray-brown back. Females have a similarly patterned brown plumage with a lighter gray head and pinkish bill. However, both sexes are similar in appearance.
How cute are they?
The white-breasted woodswallow (Artamus leucorynchus) is an adorable little bird. Due to its interesting behaviors and adaptations, the white-breasted woodswallow (Artamus leucorynchus) is fascinating.
How do they communicate?
The white-breasted woodswallow (Artamus leucorynchus) communicates through acoustic and tactile modes. The white-breasted wood swallow bird call includes loud chirping and sounds like 'eep', 'pirrt', and many more twittering sounds.
How big is a White-breasted Woodswallow?
The white-breasted woodswallow (Artamus leucorynchus) is 7 in (18 cm) in size. They are almost two-third times bigger than the little woodswallow (Artamus minor) and slightly bigger than cliff-swallows.
How fast can a White-breasted Woodswallow fly?
The white-breasted woodswallow (Artamus leucorynchus) has short, pointed wings that can produce 200-220 wingbeats per second.
How much does a White-breasted Woodswallow weigh?
The white-breasted woodswallow (Artamus leucorynchus) weighs 1.2-1.6 oz (34-45.35 g).
What are the male and female names of the species?
These birds do not have any sex-specific names for their female and male species.
What would you call a baby White-breasted Woodswallow?
A baby white-breasted woodswallow is called a chick.
What do they eat?
Woodswallows are insectivores and have a diet consisting mainly of spiders, ants, and other arthropods. They will also sometimes eat nectar, berries, or seeds. They may also forage on the ground in shrubs, mainly for insects such as beetles and caterpillars.
Are they dangerous?
No, until now, there have been no reports that suggest they are dangerous; rather, they do not pose any harm to humankind.
Would they make a good pet?
No, they would not make a pet as they have accommodated the life in forests and other such habitats.
Did you know...
These birds are also capable of rotating their feet 180 degrees so they can move in either direction on a branch. This adaptation enables these species to feed or drink from leaves from the top or bottom of a tree.
Different types of Woodswallows
Woodswallows are passerine birds that belong to the family Artamidae. There are various species such as little woodswallow, dusky woodswallow, black-faced woodswallow, white-browed woodswallow, and many more.
Why are they called White-breasted Woodswallows?
As their name implies, white-breasted woodswallows (Artamus leucorynchus) have dark brown upperparts with white underparts (breasts), which are said to be especially visible in flight.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these rufous hummingbird facts and bare-throated bellbird facts for kids.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable bird coloring pages.
Second image by J.J. Harrison.