Yellow-browed warbler Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a yellow-browed warbler?
Yellow-browed warbler belongs to the kingdom Animalia and order Passeriformes and family Phylloscopidae.
What class of animal does a yellow-browed warbler belong to?
Yellow-browed warbler is a type of bird that belongs to class Aves, family Phylloscopidae and genus Phylloscopus.
How many yellow-browed warblers are there in the world?
Yellow-browed warbler's exact population in the world is not evaluated. This bird's conservation status is a Least Concern species by the IUCN.
Where does a yellow-browed warbler live?
Yellow-browed warbler lives in deciduous, mixed, and coniferous forests located in South Asia, Southeast Asia, Western Europe.
What is a yellow-browed warbler's habitat?
Yellow-browed warbler habitat constitutes deciduous, mixed, and coniferous forests. They are seen in South Asia, Southeast Asia, Western Europe. During the breeding season, they may be spotted around stunted bushes. They are a migratory species and hence are not found in the same habitat or territory for the most part.
Who do yellow-browed warblers live with?
Yellow-browed warblers live, travel, and feed in groups. These migratory species will migrate in groups as well. Small birds stay in groups as a coping mechanism as well to keep themselves safe from predators.
How long does a yellow-browed warbler live?
Yellow-browed warbler (scientific name is Phylloscopus inornatus) lifespan is not evaluated. The maximum age recorded for a warbler population is ten years.
How do they reproduce?
The breeding season takes place during summer from June to July until August. They produce one brood per breeding season. Females build nests and they choose the nesting site. They have calls when they approach the nest site. It is built under branches and only their entrance is visible. Females lay two to four eggs. Incubation lasts 11-14 days. Post hatching they are fed by both parents. Fledging occurs 12-13 days. These warblers may replace eggs in the new territory if they sense predation.
What is their conservation status?
Yellow-browed warbler conservation status is Least Concern species by the IUCN. Yellow-browed warbler range map of their population is available on the IUCN website.
Yellow-browed Warbler Fun Facts
What do yellow-browed warblers look like?
Yellow-browed warbler identification is a small-sized bird. They have olive-green plumage and upper parts. They have yellow underparts. Their flight feathers are brown with bright greenish edges. They have a blackish eye line that extends from lores through the eye. Their crown is dull olive green. Their chin and throat are whitish and cheeks are yellowish-olive. Male and females are similar in appearance. Juveniles are similar to adults in brownish olive above their dark crown.
How cute are they?
Yellow-browed warbler is known by its scientific name Phylloscopus inornatus. They are cute bird species and stay within their habitat range however, they migrate to different parts of the world.
How do they communicate?
The yellow-browed warbler's most common is a high pitched, rising 'tswe-eeet' or 'tsuee-eep'. These birds are short, tiny in a rapid repetition. Their call note is 'tsee-oo tsee-oo eep-tsee-eep.' In late winter, some wintering birds must give bursts of a song before spring.
How big is a yellow-browed warbler?
Yellow-browed warbler size range is 3.9-4.3 in (10-11 cm) in length which is two times bigger than the great tit which is 4.9-5.5 in (12.5-14 cm).
How fast can a yellow-browed warbler fly?
Yellow-browed warbler bird species flying speed is not recorded. They are migratory birds hence they have regulated speeds. They migrate to south Asia. They are spotted within their habitat range for some months until they migrate for the wintering season.
How much does a yellow-browed warbler weigh?
Yellow-browed warbler weight range is 0.0009- 0.01 lb (4.3-6.5 g). They are small bird species and they consume more food before they migrate through the wintering months.
What are the male and female names of the species?
Male and female warbler species are not addressed differently. They are similar in appearance and differ in reproductive functions.
What would you call a baby yellow-browed warbler?
Baby yellow-browed warbler species are called nestlings. They are completely dependent on their parents and they are pale in color as compared to adults who are more brightly colored. A pale color is seen in most young species of animals.
What do they eat?
These birds are primarily carnivorous in nature and feed on insects and spiders. They feed on insects including ants and flatworms and other insects. They prefer spiders over any other thing. They feed more before they migrate to sustain themselves. Predators of these species include snakes, foxes, hawks, and falcons.
Are they dangerous?
These birds are not dangerous. Their instant response to any form of danger is their flight instinct. They are specifically protective/ territorial about their nesting range and are known to change the egg's spot if they know that they might be under threat.
Would they make a good pet?
In the United States, it is illegal to keep warblers as birds. if these birds are captured illegally it could be charged as a felony. If you wish to adopt bird species you could consider other more sociable birds.
Did you know...
There are 54 species of warblers in North America. Yellow warblers are among the species seen in North America.
If you wish to learn more about bird species you could visit the 'e-bird' website which contains information related to the North American bird population as well as other birds of the world. The 'e-bird' website has range maps of bird population as well.
The Cyprus warbler is the national bird of Cyprus. This is primarily because their population is abundant in the region and they are not threatened.
Different types of warbler
The old warblers family contains about 350 species and the new world species consist of 120 species of birds. All warblers are small-sized birds and their population is distributed through different parts. They have different coloration and patterns and most of the bird species population is endemic to different regions. They are mostly migratory birds and survive best in the wild. The willow warbler is among one of the smallest yet longest migrating small birds through northern and temperate Europe.
How to identify a yellow-browed warbler?
The yellow-browed warbler is a small-sized bird. They have olive-green plumage and upper parts. They have yellow underparts. They are migratory birds hence it's difficult to spot them in one particular region, however, their population is not sedentary. They can be identified if you do get assistance.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these yellow warbler facts and willow warbler facts for kids.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable yellow-browed warbler coloring pages.