Yellow-fronted Woodpecker Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a yellow-fronted woodpecker?
The yellow-fronted woodpecker is a medium-sized, vibrantly colored species of woodpecker. This bird belongs to the order Piciformes, the family Picidae, and the genus Melanerpes.
What class of animal does a yellow-fronted woodpecker belong to?
The yellow-fronted woodpecker belongs to the family of Aves.
How many yellow-fronted woodpeckers are there in the world?
The population of these birds has not yet been evaluated yet. However, they do not face any threats and are listed under the Least Concern category by the IUCN.
Where does a yellow-fronted woodpecker live?
This bird species is resident throughout its range. It can be spotted across northeastern Argentina, eastern Paraguay, and eastern and southeastern Brazil.
What is a yellow-fronted woodpecker's habitat?
This bird inhabits humid forests. It can also be spotted in secondary vegetation like palm groves, orchards, and cane fields. It also occasionally visits partially burnt forests. It occurs at elevations of up to 5905.5 ft (1800 m).
Who do yellow-fronted woodpeckers live with?
These birds have been observed to forage together in small groups known as flocks. They may nest alone but they also may breed in colonies too. They have also been observed to exhibit territorial behavior. These woodpeckers are known to defend their area all year round.
How long does a yellow-fronted woodpecker live?
The lifespan of these birds is not known yet. However, we do know that the golden fronted woodpecker can live up to just over five years.
How do they reproduce?
The breeding season of these birds starts in January and goes on until May or June. Birds of this species are cooperative breeders. They nest in holes, up high in a tree trunk, at heights ranging between 91.8-98.4 ft (28-30 m). Males of this bird species chase females and also perform dances as a mating ritual. Yellow-fronted woodpecker female birds lay two glossy white-colored eggs that are incubated for 12 days. After hatching, chicks of this species take five weeks to fledge. Females feed the chicks a lot more than the males do, but males roost with the chicks at night in the nest. These birds keep their nest clean and remove fecal sacs too. The chicks are fed by both parents and the helpers of the parents. However, the feeding of chicks is suspended if a predator is suspected nearby.
What is their conservation status?
These yellow-fronted woodpeckers of the order Piciformes, family Picidae, and genus Melanerpes have been classified under the Least Concern category as per the IUCN's Red List. This species does not face any significant threats and is not threatened currently.
Yellow-fronted Woodpecker Fun Facts
What do yellow-fronted woodpeckers look like?
These woodpeckers have a multi-colored plumage. They are medium-sized woodpeckers that range between 6.6-7 in (17-18 cm) in length and weigh between 1.7-2.2 oz (50-64 g). Both males and females of this species look almost alike, with the only difference being the color of their nape and crown. Males possess a red crown and nape whereas the same region of females is blue-black-colored. The cheeks, throat, forecrown, and chin of both females and males are yellow in color. There is a wide black-colored streak present on the base of the beak that stretches towards the nape, crossing through the eye. This bird's upper wings and mantle are mainly black, with a white-colored rump and back. Its crown looks similar to that of the golden-fronted woodpecker (Melanerpes aurifrons). They have a black-colored tail with the outer feathers sporting black and white barring. They have a red belly and an olive breast and they have a blue-black colored iris with a yellow-colored orbital ring. The beak of these woodpeckers is black and the legs and feet are olive.
How cute are they?
These birds have a very cute appearance. They look quite charming and fascinating because of their vibrant multi-colored plumage and distinct barring.
How do they communicate?
These birds are quite noisy. They typically drum on very tall trees. Their calls are harsh and sound like 'tsilidit' and 'kikiki'. When they are in flight, their call sounds like 'benedito'. Their produce a series of 'chlit' notes when they are perched together in small flocks. When they are aggressive, they give calls that sound like 'eeeuk eeeuk' and 'tweewetwee'.
How big is a yellow-fronted woodpecker?
Birds of this species range between 6.6-7 in (17-18 cm) in length. They are three times smaller than the ivory-billed woodpecker.
How fast can a yellow-fronted woodpecker fly?
Due to a lack of research, there is no data available about the flight speed of these birds. However, we do know that birds of this species have an undulating flight and are agile fliers. They are also known to perform magnificent aerial performances.
How much does a yellow-fronted woodpecker weigh?
These birds range between 1.7-2.2 oz (50-64 g) in weight.
What are their male and female names of the species?
Males and females of this species do not have any specific names.
What would you call a baby yellow-fronted woodpecker?
A baby yellow-fronted woodpecker is called a chick
What do they eat?
Like the golden-fronted woodpecker (Melanerpes aurifrons), yellow-fronted woodpeckers also feed upon insects, fruits, berries, and seeds. They have also been observed to store seeds in their nest. They depend upon plant material primarily as a food source. Toucans, aracaris, and raptors prey upon these woodpeckers and their nestlings.
Are they dangerous?
No, these birds are not dangerous. However, they do cause harm to many trees.
Would they make a good pet?
No, woodpeckers do not make great pets as they cause terrible damage to properties.
Did you know...
When a predator approaches these woodpeckers, they fluff up their feathers and either follow or attack the intruder!
Do yellow-fronted woodpeckers mate for life?
It is not known whether these woodpeckers mate for life or not. However, many species of woodpeckers exhibit a monogamous nature and mate for life.
What is the largest woodpecker in the United States?
The ivory-bill used to be the largest woodpecker, it ranged between 18-20 in (48-53 cm) in length. It is now assumed to be extinct in the wild, so the pileated woodpecker is now considered to be the largest woodpecker in North America. It ranges between 16-20 in (40.6-50.8 cm) in length.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these Arizona woodpecker surprising facts or imperial woodpecker interesting facts.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable yellow fronted woodpecker coloring pages.