The Cuspicephalus was a monofenestratan pterosaur of the Upper Jurassic or Late Jurassic age. The generic name means 'elongated snout' and is derived from the Latin terms 'cuspis' meaning 'point' and 'kephale' meaning 'head'. The specific name Cuspicephalus scarfi honors the famous cartoon artist Gerald Scarfe.
The name Cuspicephalus is pronounced as 'Cus-pis-sef-ah-luss'.
Initially, the Cuspicephalus was considered to be one of the pterosaurs, but later they were recognized as the basal member of the group Monofenestrata. They were considered to be a primitive monofenestratan pterosaur of the family Wukongopteridae.
The fossils of Cuspicephalus recovered from the Kimmeridge Clay Formation in Dorset, England, dates back to the Upper Jurassic Period.
Cuspicephalus were from the early stage of the Kimmeridgian age of the Upper Jurassic. It is not known when exactly they became Extinct.
The predatory Cuspicephalus lived around the region of Dorset, England. Their remains were scattered throughout the Kimmeridge Clay Formation.
Cuspicephalus were terrestrial in nature. Remains discovered from Kimmeridge Clay Formation suggest they lived on soft soil.
Cuspicephalus fossils are identified from a skull of a single species and whether they lived in groups was not determinable.
We do not know how long these creatures lived.
Cuspicephalus were oviparous in nature as they reproduced by laying eggs.
The head of the monofenestratan pterosaur species is lightly built, but it is extremely elongated, having a triangular shape. There are around 11-12 teeth in the snout and a total of 25-30 teeth in the whole upper jaw. The crest has a fibrous bone which forms the higher crest of soft tissue. They have a broad base and an oval cross-section area. The skull opening is characterized by bony nostrils. It is not known exactly how colorful they were.
Cuspicephalus is known for a partial skull, but the skull is devoid of the mandible and dentition. Hence, it is not known exactly how many bones they possessed.
They communicated using different vocalizations.
The length of the Cuspicephalus is uncertain due to fewer fossils.
The speed of a Cuspicephalus is unknown.
The weight of the Cuspicephalus has not been determined.
The male and female species are both called Cuspicephalus.
A baby Cuspicephalus is called a hatchling.
Cuspicephalus was a carnivorous genus and would bite while hunting prey. Hence, this makes them quite aggressive in nature.
The genus was named by Steve Etches and David Martill in 2013.
*We've been unable to source an image of Cuspicephalus and have used an image of Heterodontosauridae instead. If you are able to provide us with a royalty-free image of Cuspicephalus, we would be happy to credit you. Please contact us at [email protected].
**We've been unable to source an image of Cuspicephalus and have used an image of pterosaur instead. If you are able to provide us with a royalty-free image of Cuspicephalus, we would be happy to credit you. Please contact us at [email protected].