Recent searches (0)
If you just saw a bird looking like it just got out of bed, then you may be looking at the brown-headed barbet! They are known for their long beaks that look a little too long for their small heads, which have a flurry of brown feathers on top of their head. These small Passerine birds have brown feathers that eventually turn to green and other darker shades as they go down the bird's body. This bird lives in tropical rainforests of countries like India, Nepal, and Sri Lanka. They can camouflage in the thick forests of their habitat with ease and are omnivorous in nature. They eat insects and other small worms and fruit and tree sap, which they get by using their beaks.
Continue reading as there are so many things to know and learn about the brown-headed barbet. You can learn more about all the different and related animals and birds globally, such as the frigate and toucan bird.
The brown-headed barbet (Psilopogon zeylanicus) or headed barbet brown species is a bird, and Protonym is Bucco zeylanicus. The large green barbet (Megalaima zeylanica) or brown-headed barbet bird is an Asian barbet.
The brown-headed barbet (Psilopogon zeylanicus) species belongs to the class of birds (Aves), Megalaimidae family, genus Psilopogon.
The brown-headed barbet (Psilopogon zeylanicus) population has not been estimated globally. However, the population trends of this species are said to be steady in general and the IUCN has given this species a conservation status of Least Concern. This barbet is said to be locally common to moderately widespread across its range.
The brown-headed barbet (Psilopogon zeylanicus) or barbet large green (Megalaima zeylanica) lives in the woods. Most of peninsular India is covered by the Megalaima zeylanica distribution range, stretching from Terai in southern Nepal to north and Sri Lanka in the south. In short, India, Sri Lanka, and Bangladesh form the most populous regions of their habitats.
The brown-headed barbet (Psilopogon zeylanicus) is an Asian barbet species found in wooded country, rural gardens, and subtropical and tropical wet broadleaf woods around the Indian subcontinent.
The brown-headed barbet (Psilopogon zeylanicus) or barbet large green (Megalaima zeylanica) are mostly solitary. However, they can also be observed in couples at the time of breeding. The puffin's distribution range is in the Northern Hemisphere, stretches from the northern United States and the East Coast of America to northern Russia, including the western coast of Europe.
The estimated lifespan of the Megalaima zeylanica, family Megalaimidae, bird is unexplored. However, other species of barbet have a lifespan between 10-15 years. Therefore, it is a reasonable assumption that their lifespan is similar to those of their other relatives across the world.
The breeding time of the brown-headed barbet or Megalaima zeylanica bird runs from February to October. These birds have a monogamous relationship and they build their nests in tree cavities. There could be two to four eggs in the brood. The parents alternate incubating the eggs, caring and feeding for the hatchlings. After 13 days, the chick emerges.
The conservation status of the brown-headed barbet (Psilopogon zeylanicus) or large green barbet (Megalaima zeylanica) species is Least Concern declared by IUCN Red List. However, due to loss of habitat and human intervention in their life cycle and diet, they are fast facing a dwindling population.
The adult brown-headed barbet (Psilopogon zeylanicus) possesses a neck and breast, a streaked brown head, with a yellow eye patch. The brown-headed barbet's overall plumage is green. Green is the color of the upper body, tail and wings. Brownish tones can be found on the throat, head, neck, and breast. The head, cape, and breast all have pronounced pale streaks. Its head is huge, its neck is short, and its tail is short. The bristles that fringe the barbet's thick bills give this bird its name.
The brown-headed barbet species that belongs to Sri Lanka and India is loving and cute. It is seen commonly in Sri Lanka and India, with various subspecies all around the world. They are definitely one of the cuter birds. They would fit right in your hand, but they can also be shy around humans and might not be easy to sight.
There are several calls, but the most frequent call is similar to that of the white-cheeked barbet species. Barbudo cabecipardo or the brown-headed barbet makes a repeating 'kutroo...kutroo..' call in the summer, but is quiet in the winter. When one bird begins to call, others to start too. The calls of the brown-headed barbet (Psilopogon zeylanicus) are tinkling or twice repeated sounds.
The length range of brown-headed barbet or Megalaima zeylanica is about 11 in (27.9 cm). In contrast, the length range of a related species, the Toco toucan, is between 21.6-25.6 in (54.8-65 cm). Therefore, the brown-headed barbet bird is smaller than the Toco toucan bird in length range.
The quiet, powerful, and undulating glide of the Barbudo cabecipardo bird or the brown-headed barbet species between the trees is a sight to behold.
The average weight of the brown-headed barbet (Psilopogon zeylanicus) or green barbet (Megalaima zeylanica) species is between 3.5-5 oz (99.2-141.7 g).
There are no particular name for male and female green barbet (Megalaima zeylanica) or brown-headed barbet (Psilopogon zeylanicus) birds.
A baby brown-headed barbet (Psilopogon zeylanicus) or green barbet (Megalaima zeylanica) does not have any special name. It can be called a chick like other baby birds.
The barbet brown-headed or large green barbet is a fruit and insect-eating highly arboreal species found in parks and wooded country. Brown-headed barbets have been observed scavenging for insects from tree trunks and branches. The golden pheasant feeds on invertebrates like arthropods, annelids, mollusks, and cnidarians.
This brown-headed barbet (Megalaima zeylanica or Barbudo cabecipardo) belonging to the Megalaimidae family, genus Psilopogon, and Protonym Bucco Zeylanicus is not dangerous. They are tiny birds and their diet only consists of small animals like worms and insects. It poses absolutely no danger to humans.
This species, that can be found in India and Sri Lanka, is a very arboreal, free-flying bird in the forest. Therefore, it is not smart to take these birds as pets in captivity. Besides, they are also protected under various environmental laws in these nations. Therefore, it might be illegal to have them as pets.
The brown breast and head of this brown-headed barbet (Megalaima zeylanica) bird have distinct pale streaks. This Megalaima zeylanica bird is distinguished by its green wings and brown throat with white mottling on the shoulders. The broad region of dull yellow facial skin and the brown-yellow beak turns orange-red while breeding.
The Belizean national bird is the keel-billed toucan.
Brown-headed barbet (Psilopogon zeylanicus) birds deposit two to four eggs in a tree hole. Mangos, papayas, figs, and other planted fruit trees are among its favorite foods. This bird can be found feeding in urban areas and country gardens. It builds its nest in a proper hole in a tree that it frequently excavates.
The brown-headed barbet (Psilopogon zeylanicus) species are resident birds that do not migrate. However, in the winter, birds from higher altitudes may migrate to lower elevations and plains. Megalaima zeylanica is only found in the Indian subcontinent in the countries of India, Sri Lanka, and Nepal).
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these Amazon parrot facts and mealy parrot facts for kids.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable brown headed barbet coloring pages.
Read The Disclaimer
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.
Remember that you can always manage your preferences or unsubscribe through the link at the foot of each newsletter.