Recent searches (0)
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
The lesser Antillean bullfinch (Loxigilla noctis) is among the non-migratory resident birds of the world that lives in tropical and sub-tropical, dry or wet forests in the Lesser Antilles range of islands, which include Dominica, Guadeloupe, Netherlands Antilles, Saint Lucia, the British Virgin Island, and the U.S. Virgin Islands. It is a solitary bird and is usually seen alone or in pairs. The male is black or slate-gray in color, with a red throat patch and lores, while the female is a sandy brown color with reddish-brown wings. Their breeding season is from January to February and February to August. The female lays two bullish white eggs and incubates them for two weeks in the nest. The taxonomy of a lesser Antillean bullfinch, belonging to the Thraupidae family, has eight subspecies; L. n. coryi, L. n. ridgwayi, L. n. desiradensis, L. n. dominicana, L. n. noctis, L. n. sclateri, L. n. crissalis, and L. n. grenadensis. The male lesser Antillean is similar to the St. Lucia Black Finch, and the female lesser Antillean bullfinch looks similar to a St. Lucia Black Finch or a female Black-faced Grassquit. It is listed as Least Concern in the IUCN Red List; it has more than 10,000 mature birds of the world.
The lesser Antillean bullfinch (Loxigilla noctis) is a bird.
The lesser Antillean bullfinch (Loxigilla noctis) belongs to the class of bird Aves.
The exact number of lesser Antillean bullfinch is unknown; judging by their conservation status, more than 10,000 mature individuals are there.
This species is endemic to the lesser Antilles range of islands, including Dominica, Guadeloupe, Netherlands Antilles, Saint Lucia, the British Virgin Islands, and the U.S. Virgin Islands.
The lesser Antillean bullfinch natural habitats are dry forest, mangroves, rainforest, second growth, forest understorey, and urban gardens. They can be found at all elevations between sea level and 2952 ft (900 m). They are comfortable in areas inhabited by humans.
The lesser Antillean bullfinch (Loxigilla noctis) is usually spotted in pairs but can also be seen singly.
The exact lifespan of a lesser Antillean bullfinch is unknown. The average lifespan of other bullfinch birds of the world is five years.
The lesser Antillean bullfinch reproduces by laying eggs. This species of bullfinch can breed all year round, but a peak in breeding is seen in February to August and January to February. They form monogamous pairs, and the female lays two to four bluish-white eggs with red specks in spherical nests made of twigs, leaves, and grass. The nest is built between 3.2-16.4 ft (1-5 m) above the ground.
The lesser Antillean bullfinch (Loxigilla noctis) is listed as Least Concern in the IUCN Red List; it has more than 10,000 mature birds of the world.
The male lesser Antillean bullfinch is black or slate-gray in color and has a reddish-brown patch on the throat, in front of the eye (lores), under tail coverts, and a black bill. The female lesser Antillean bullfinch has a sandy gray-brown body and head with reddish-brown wings and tail, gray underparts, and a yellowish bill. Both sexes have grayish-black legs. The juvenile initially resembles the female.
The lesser Antillean bullfinches are very fluffy and cute. Their small size and sweet calls are very attractive.
The typical lesser Antillean bullfinch song is a series of four to seven 'wheet' notes followed by four to five rising whistles that ends with a buzz. Calls include 'chuk' and 'tseet' sounds.
The lesser Antillean is a good flier, but the exact speed is not known.
The lesser Antillean bullfinch weighs 0.45-0.8 oz (13-23 g). Its weight varies in its subspecies. It weighs the same as a mourning warbler.
Both sexes are called lesser Antillean bullfinch (Loxigilla noctis); the sexes do not have any particular names.
The baby lesser Antillean bullfinch does not have a specific name but can be referred to as baby, chick, or juvenile.
The diet of a lesser Antillean bullfinch consists of insects, nectar, fruits, and seeds. It drinks nectar from flowers by piercing the base of the flower.
No, this birds species is not a threat to humans; they cannot harm us.
Yes, lesser Antillean bullfinches, of the Thraupidae family, are tame birds that can be kept as pets. They are comfortable near humans and often nest in areas inhabited by humans. They can also be taught to imitate a particular whistle or song.
The lesser Antillean bullfinch species is called 'noctis' because nox meaning 'night' in Latin. The dark-colored plumage served as inspiration for its name.
Its taxonomy includes eight subspecies of the lesser Antillean bullfinch birds of the world that are recognized; L. n. coryi (northwest Lesser Antilles), L. n. ridgwayi (US Virgin Islands and north the Lesser Antilles), L. n. desiradensis (north-central Lesser Antilles), L. n. dominicana (north-central Lesser Antilles), L. n. noctis (Martinique), L. n. sclateri (Saint Lucia), L. n. crissalis (Saint Vincent), and L. n. grenadensis (Grenada).
Breeding seasons are January to February and February to August. The female lays two to four bluish-white eggs and incubates them for two weeks.
The plumage of a male lesser Antillean is similar to the St. Lucia Black Finch; the black finch lacks the distinctive red throats and has pale legs. The female lesser Antillean bullfinch looks similar to a St. Lucia Black Finch or a female Black-faced Grassquit; the female black finch has a gray crown, pale legs, and smaller olive bodies.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds from our owl facts and rhinoceros hornbill facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable lesser Antillean bullfinch coloring pages.
Read The Disclaimer
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.
Remember that you can always manage your preferences or unsubscribe through the link at the foot of each newsletter.