Recent searches (0)
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
The welcome swallow, Hirundo Neoxena as it is scientifically known, belongs to the Hirundinidae family and the genus Hirundo. These birds are native to Australia and can be found in New Zealand, New Guinea, New Caledonia, and other nearby islands. These birds are known to be found in almost all kinds of habitats and that includes coastal areas, wetlands, farmlands, lands near lakes or reservoirs, and grasslands. The breeding season for these birds takes place from August to February or March. These birds breed near or close to human habitation. The nest is built by both parents and fastened to buildings. The female alone incubates the eggs and they hatch after two to three weeks and the young are fed by both parents. Up to three broods are produced in a year. These birds are shiny blue or black with lighter color underparts and have long, forked tails. These birds are migratory and migration takes place in the winter season to warmer areas. Feeding of their prey sometimes takes place in pairs and they primarily eat insects. The welcome swallow bird is considered to be very similar to swifts.
Welcome swallows, Hirundo Neoxena as they are scientifically known, are birds.
The Welcome swallows belong to the class of Aves.
There has been no exact number of these birds recorded.
Welcome swallow (Hirundo Neoxena) can be found in open areas in Australia, as they are native to Australia and can also be found in New Zealand, New Guinea, New Caledonia, and other nearby islands.
Welcome swallows mostly inhabit coastal areas and wetlands. Swallows are known to be found in most types of habitats except alpine and dense forests or areas. These have been spotted in open areas like farmlands, lands near lakes or reservoirs, and grasslands, and these birds are known to be migratory and travel or migrate during winters to warmer areas.
These birds are known to be found in groups or flocks.
Welcome swallow (Hirundo neoxena) as it is scientifically known is known to live for about six years.
The breeding season for these birds takes place from August to February or March. These birds are monogamous and are known to breed near or close to human habitation. Both males and females build the nest and the nest is made of grass and mud. The Welcome Swallow's nest is open in the shape of a cup and is fastened or secured to an appropriate structure like a rock wall or building. The female alone incubates the eggs and they hatch after two to three weeks and the young are fed by both parents. These produce up to three broods a year. The young or the fledglings stay in the nest for about 18-23 days and leave the nest or become independent at around 35 days. These birds are also known to reuse their nests.
The conservation status of a welcome swallow (Hirundo neoxena) is ‘Least Concern’.
This swallow is shiny, glossy, or metallic blue-black, with light gray on the underparts. Below other parts like breasts, belly, and the forehead, throat, and upper breast are rusty looking. The tail of this bird is a long, forked tail and it has white spots on feathers. The tail feathers in females are known to be shorter and the juveniles or the young ones are whitish and the tail streamers are short.
Some people consider this bird cute.
These birds are known to produce different or varying calls and songs which are used to communicate with other birds or during the time of breeding and also to display and express excitement and to warn other members of predators.
These birds are known to be sparrow-sized and are around 5.9 in (150 mm) long.
The exact speed is unknown but welcome swallows are known to be fast.
The Welcome swallows weigh around 0.01-0.04 lb (0.009-0.02 kg).
There are no specific names for males and females of the species.
There is no particular name for a baby welcome swallow but they are referred to as chick, young, or offspring.
Welcome swallows feed on insects and catch these insects during flight. These birds are known to fly low and forage on insects, sometimes together in pairs.
These birds are considered dangerous because their droppings and nest might be the carrier of bacterial, fungal, and parasites which may lead to serious diseases like salmonella, meningitis, and histoplasmosis.
It is believed that these birds or this species do not make good pets as they are highly wild birds and would require lots of space for moving and foraging and can be carriers of diseases.
The very first description of welcome swallows was done by John Gould.
It is believed that welcome swallows are great indicators of temperature. If the temperature drops, they will not be observed in the south and when these birds are around, the temperature will not drop from a particular range.
Welcome swallows are known to be efficient hunters as they are known to remember the routines of the insects.
The growth of the wings of these birds is slow and is not affected by their food intake and is only affected when these birds might be starving.
These birds tend to have bristles in the side of their mouth which helps them guide their food, that is, insects in the mouth as they eat them in flight.
Swallows are known to have a very similar appearance to swifts.
Swallows are also known to be birds of freedom as they do not do well in captivity.
Welcome swallows are native to Australia and are protected species there as they are considered to be pests that build their nests with grass and mid in common human habitations like a rock wall or building and thus, there are restrictions placed on the control of these birds.
It is believed that welcome swallows got the name welcome as sailors used to know that if spotted a swallow, it was an indication that land is nearby or close.
It is also believed that the name swallow is used for forked-tail birds or species.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds including southern cassowary facts or western meadowlark facts.
You can even occupy yourself at home by drawing one on our Welcome Swallow coloring pages.
Read The Disclaimer
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.
Remember that you can always manage your preferences or unsubscribe through the link at the foot of each newsletter.