Alexandrine Parakeet Interesting Facts
What type of animal is an Alexandrine parakeet?
The Alexandrine parakeet (Psittacula eupatria) is a medium-sized parrot that is named after Alexander the Great.
What class of animal does an Alexandrine parakeet belong to?
The Alexandrine parakeet belongs to the class Aves and to the genus Psittacula.
How many Alexandrine parakeets are there in the world?
The total population of the Alexandrine parrots is yet to be documented. However, the trend is towards a constant decline. Apart from the native population, the Alexandrine parrots are also present in Europe and the Mediterranean region because of their introduction in that area.
Where does an Alexandrine parakeet live?
Currently, the Alexandrine parakeet has gone beyond its native habitat in the Indian subcontinent. The native population of the Alexandrines mainly belongs to countries like India, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Vietnam, Cambodia, Laos, Thailand, Afghanistan, Pakistan, and Bangladesh. However, these beautiful green birds have also made their way to Spain, France, Yemen, UAE, Belgium, Germany, UK, and Iran. It was introduced in different countries after the birds were first spotted in Punjab.
What is an Alexandrine parakeet's habitat?
The natural habitat of the Alexandrine parakeets includes forests, woodlands, mangrove forests, and agricultural areas. On the Indian subcontinent, the birds can also be seen in towns and cities. The birds often visit human settlements in search of food. The Alexandrine parakeet is also a common pet for many people all over the world. Hence, these birds can also be found in human households. This parakeet species likes to inhabit areas with an elevation of up to 3,000 ft.
Who do Alexandrine parakeets live with?
In the wild, Alexandrine parakeets are known for forming small flocks or families. The parakeets are often seen foraging together. When in captivity, it is best to keep the Alexandrine parakeet along with a mate to give it some company.
How long does an Alexandrine parakeet live?
The Alexandrine parakeet is known to have a long life. Some birds that were raised in captivity have even managed to live for 40 years. In the wild, the Alexandrine parakeet can easily manage to live up to 20 years. In captivity, the usual lifespan of the birds is around 25-35 years.
How do they reproduce?
In its native habitat, the breeding season of the Alexandrine parakeets is in the months of November-April. These birds make the nest inside tree hollows, but at times it can also be made on tall buildings or inside cracked walls. During the breeding season, the female birds usually make the nests. The female lays between two and four eggs in a single breeding season. The eggs of the Alexandrine parakeets are blunt and oval in shape and have a size of 1.1-1.3 in.
The incubation period lasts for around 24-28 days. The females start incubating the eggs before it has finished laying all of them. Before the hatching starts, the adult females will poke a hole in the egg to help the chicks to breathe. The chicks stay with the parent birds for up to seven weeks before it fledges. Total weaning of the young chicks takes place after 10 to 16 weeks. It takes three to five years for the adult birds to develop full sexual maturity. The Alexandrine parrots may have two or three clutches of eggs in the breeding season of a single year.
What is their conservation status?
According to the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List, the current conservation status of the Alexandrine parakeets is of Near Threatened. The population of Alexandrines has been decreasing in the wild due to habitat loss as well as due to the illegal poaching of it as pets.
Alexandrine Parakeet Fun Facts
What do Alexandrine parakeets look like?
Apart from the talkative quality of this bird, the Alexandrine parakeets are also known for their beautiful bright green color. The bird species may look similar to the rose ring-necked parakeet; however, the Alexandrine is a much bigger parrot. The Alexandrine parakeet has a slender and tall body with a large head. The adult males can be a little bigger than the females. The bird has a long tail, and the tail feathers are often yellow. The tail feathers can be clearly seen when the birds are flying. Additionally, the tail feathers are also tapering in nature, so the tail isn't broad like other birds. The rest of the body of this parrot is covered with green feathers.
The cheeks, nape, and neck area of this bird are covered in yellowish or bluish-gray feathers. The neck might also have a pink hue giving it a similar look to the ring-necked parakeet. It can take the male bird two years to fully develop its neck ring. The birds have a black ring on the neck. There is also a marron shoulder patch present on the wings of these birds, irrespective of their sex and age. The female birds tend to be lighter in color compared to the male. The red beak of this bird is its highlight. Their beak is quite big and curved, whi helps it to easily bite through the skin of ripe fruits. The tip of its beak has a pale yellow color. When you have a look at its eye, you will see a yellowish-white iris surrounded by a gray ring.
How cute are they?
The Alexandrine parakeets are extremely cute. Moreover, their beauty has enticed people for centuries, and the bird has been a common family pet present in several homes on the Indian subcontinent.
How do they communicate?
The bird species use different kinds of calls to communicate among themselves. The parrot makes a 'trrrieuw' call that has a ringing sound to it. Other calls include the loud 'kree-aar' or 'keeak' call or the 'klak-klak-klak-klak' and the 'gr-aak' call. Flocks of Alexandrine parakeets can often engage in loud vocal calls. The birds kept as pets can often develop a habit of talking like a human, and they're quite good at it. The parrot is known for being very vocal, and it can often keep on calling until someone responds to them.
How big is an Alexandrine parakeet?
The Alexandrine parakeets are medium-sized birds, and the average size is around 22-24 in (56-62 cm). An extra 11-14 in (28-35 cm) is added to its body because of its long tail. The Alexandrine parakeets are twice the size of the rose-ringed parakeet that attain a maximum size of 16 in (40 cm).
How fast can an Alexandrine parakeet fly?
The average speed of an Alexandrine parrot bird is around 40-50 mph (64-80 kph). At times, the parrots may fly even faster if there is a need for it.
How much does an alexandrine parakeet weigh?
The average weight of the Alexandrine parakeet bird is around 7.1 -10.6 oz (200-300 g).
What are their male and female names of the species?
A male parakeet is called a cock and a female parakeet is called a hen.
What would you call a baby alexandrine parakeet?
The baby Alexandrine parakeet is called a chick.
What do they eat?
The Alexandrine parakeet is known for eating different kinds of things. Its diet mostly includes seeds, berries, fruits, and vegetables. In India, these birds are often seen on agricultural fields munching on maize. This bird species loves fruits and vegetables and can often be seen hanging from trees eating ripening fruits. The Alexandrine parakeet's diet may also include things like nectar and flower buds. The birds that are kept at home often sustain themselves on a diet of store-bought premix seeds or even specialized pellets based on their diet.
Are they dangerous?
No, Alexandrine parakeets aren't dangerous. Though the male birds may fight or quarrel amongst each other, this species isn't known for being aggressive.
Would they make a good pet?
Yes, the Alexandrine parrots do make good pets as they have a calm and quiet personality. This bird species is quite fond of human beings and is often loyal. However, we will recommend you not to keep the birds as pets. The Alexandrines that you may see in the pet market are often sourced quite cruelly. As a Near Threatened bird, owning the Alexandrines can also put you under the threat of being sued. It's best to let the Alexandrines stay in their natural habitat rather than trapping them and keeping the birds as pets in a cramped cage. In the pet market, the price of an Alexandrine parakeet is around $200-$600.
Kidadl Advisory: All pets should only be bought from a reputable source. It is recommended that as a potential pet owner you carry out your own research prior to deciding on your pet of choice. Being a pet owner is very rewarding but it also involves commitment, time and money. Ensure that your pet choice complies with the legislation in your state and/or country. You must never take animals from the wild or disturb their habitat. Please check that the pet you are considering buying is not an endangered species, or listed on the CITES list, and has not been taken from the wild for the pet trade.
Did you know...
The five subspecies of the Alexandrine parrots are P. e. eupatria, P. e. nipalensis, P. e. avensis, P. e. magnirostris, and P. e. siamensis. The subspecies, P. e. magnirostris, or the large Andaman parakeet, is mainly found in the Andaman Islands and Coco Islands of India.
How smart are Alexandrine parrots?
Apart from its talking ability, the Alexandrine parrot is also known for being very smart. With proper training, these birds can learn tricks. When kept as pets, this bird is loyal to its human owner and will often interact with them. Some Alexandrine parrots have even managed to learn writing.
Can Alexandrine parakeet talk?
Yes, Alexandrine parakeets are known for their ability to mimic human speech. There was a time when nobles used to keep these birds in their houses to witness their ability to talk like humans.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds including the Australian pelican and the wandering albatross.
You can even occupy yourself at home by drawing one of our Alexandrine Parakeet coloring pages.