Kidadl Privacy & Cookie Policy

Kidadl takes your privacy very seriously and we want you to be confident that the information you give us when using Kidadl is safe and secure. This Privacy & Cookie Policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Kidadl Limited (08936944) is the data controller in relation to the processing of the personal information that you provide to us when you use our Service. Its registered address is The Stable Yard, Vicarage Road, Stony Stratford, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, England, MK11 1BN.

If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal information, if you want to contact our data administration team or if you have any other related data protection questions, please contact our data administration team at hello@kidadl.com.

1. Information we collect

Kidadl collects and processes the following information about you:  

I.            Personal information including name, postcode, email address, city, ages of your children, gender of children, phone numbers. Information regarding your interests, device you are using, Facebook ID and Facebook photo for users. For businesses  name, job title, postcode, address, email, telephone number.This information is collected in the following ways:

  • By filling in your information on Kidadl
  • By providing the information to us either by phone, email or mail.
  • By engaging with us across Kidadl’s social media channels.

 II.            Kidadl also collects information regarding your activity on our Website and our App which includes but is not limited to:

  • Analytical data regarding your location
  • IP address
  • Browser/Device type
  • Details of any transactions you make on our website or app
  • How you use Service

At Kidadl we do not save any information with regards to credit card transactions made on our Website or App, this information is transmitted securely for processing by our third-party payment processor.

2. Where we keep your data

Your data is stored and processed in the UK and Ireland. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. Due care is taken when processing your personal data with a number of security measures in place to protect your information.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

3. How we process your information?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer/ mobile device
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes or we feel that there is a legitimate business reason to do so.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

4. Who we share your information with

Kidadl does not share your personal information with any third parties other than those who are sub processing our data or who require your details to fulfill your ticket purchase. All third party sub processors are vetted and checked before any information is sent to them, these third-party applications only store your data for as long as it takes to be processed by them, they do not share this information with any other party at any time.

5. Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Kidadl Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Kidadl, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, Kidadl will store your information for as long as you are a customer of Kidadl, or until you request it is deleted.

Even if we delete your personal information it may persist on back-up or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes. If you no longer wish to hear from us please contact us at hello@kidadl.com

7. Legal basis for processing your data

At Kidadl we rely on consent to process your personal data. We do this when you sign up for our newsletter and when you log-in to Kidadl.

Where we have been unable to confirm your consent, we may contact you on the grounds of legitimate business interests, this means we will only contact you with relevant information with regard to your business sector.

If you choose to withdraw or provide your consent at any time this will overwrite any legitimate business interests Kidadl may hold for your information. You can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing hello@kidadl.com

If you choose to withdraw or provide your consent at any time this will overwrite any legitimate business interests Kidadl may hold for your information. You can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing hello@kidadl.com

8. What are your rights?

You have the following rights:

Excpections

In some cases, it may be necessary to contact you if you have withdrawn your consent. These scenarios are listed below:

  • You have an outstanding balance with Kidadli.
  • You have a contractual obligation with Kidadl.
  • We need to contact you to deliver a service you have paid for
  • For legal reasons.
The right to be informed.

Individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data. This Privacy & Cookie Policy fulfils that requirement.

The right of access.

You can request your data from Kidadl at any time please forward your request to hello@kidadl.com

The right to rectification.

If your data is incorrect please let us know and we will update accordingly.

The right to erasure.

You can request this at any time by emailing your request to hello@kidadl.com

The right to restrict processing

by emailing your request to hello@kidadl.com

The right to data portability.

You can request your data be transferred to yourself or a third party by contacting hello@kidadl.com

The right to object.

You have the right to opt-out of any marketing communications that we may wish to send you at any time by using the 'opt out' link contained in our marketing emails.

If you're not satisfied with the way any complaint you make in relation to your personal data is handled by us then you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk

9. Contact us

If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal data or any other related data protection questions, please contact us at hello@kidadl.com.

10. Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. Please note that there may be advertisers on our site who may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

11. Changes to this privacy & cookie policy

This Privacy & Cookie Policy is effective from 3rd April 2019. From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes in law, best practice or website enhancements. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

12. Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The "help" feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit https://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and https://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at https://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers'; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent - You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. - You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. - You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC - You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.