Dusky Dolphin Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a Dusky Dolphin?
The dusky dolphin (Lagenorhynchus obscurus) is a type of dolphin.
What class of animal does a Dusky Dolphin belong to?
The dusky dolphin (Lagenorhynchus obscurus) belongs to the class Mammalia.
How many Dusky Dolphins are there in the world?
The exact number of dusky dolphins in the world is not known. However, out of the three species of dusky dolphins, the population of the New Zealand dusky dolphins is known to stand at 12,000-20,000. The population of the other two species (South American and African) of dusky dolphins is not known.
Where does a Dusky Dolphin live?
Dusky dolphins are categorized into three different species based on their locations. These three species of dusky dolphins are respectively native to the south-western region of Africa, South America, and New Zealand. Dusky dolphins of South America can be spotted on the Falkland Islands coast and the coasts of Argentina. All dusky dolphins reside in the oceans situated in the southern hemisphere.
What is a Dusky Dolphin's habitat?
Dusky dolphins (Lagenorhynchus obscurus) live in shallow regions of marine water or oceans. They are not deep-sea dwellers. The continental shelves are home to all three species of dusky dolphins. They need cool water to live.
Who do Dusky Dolphins live with?
Dusky dolphins (Lagenorhynchus obscurus) are social animals. As a result, they prefer to live in groups. In general, the dusky dolphins are extremely friendly creatures who like feeding and playing together. At night, they often migrate in groups. This group often comprises huge numbers when they go out for feeding. This species also gel well with humans, as do most species of dolphins.
How long does a Dusky Dolphin live?
Dusky dolphins can live up to be 30 years old or even more.
How do they reproduce?
The sexual maturity of the dusky dolphins differs in their subspecies and their habitat location. The male species of these marine mammals compete against each other for the female's attention. Once the female chooses a male, subsequent breeding takes place. The breeding season takes place in the spring season. After breeding, these marine mammals give birth to their young ones after an 11 month gestation period. Since the breeding season takes place in spring, these marine mammals usually give birth between June and August. Following the birth procedure, one young dusky dolphin weighing approximately 11 lb (5 kg), is welcomed into the world. The young dusky dolphin is dependent on the mother's milk for a year and a half after its birth.
What is their conservation status?
As per the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List, the dusky dolphins are of Least Concern. This means that as of now, dusky dolphin populations are stable and there is no threat to the extinction of the dusky dolphin populations.
Dusky Dolphin Fun Facts
What do Dusky Dolphins look like?
The dusky dolphin is a resident of the southern hemisphere and has smooth skin like all other dolphins. Their skin is devoid of hair or scales. Their back is dark gray or bluish-black in color. The underparts of this dolphin are whitish in color. On the side of their bodies, there is a gray line that runs straight from their beak to their tail. Their smooth skin helps them to swiftly swim in the water. There are two fin-like structures present horizontally on their tail. This also helps them in swimming. They also have a dorsal fin. This dorsal fin helps them to navigate their direction in the water. Interstate, the beak of this creature is more blunt and rounded than the beak of other dolphins. Their mouths have 24-26 sharp teeth for catching prey.
How cute are they?
Dusky dolphins are very cute animals, much like the other dolphins. A dolphin like this has an adorable face with a protruding snout that appears to adorn a smile.
How do they communicate?
Not much is known about the communication methods of dusky dolphins. It is only known that dusky dolphins communicate with each other through the sense of touch and sound. Like most marine animals, dusky dolphins can also perceive chemical signals.
How big is a Dusky Dolphin?
Dusky dolphins usually measure as long as 5.4-6.9 ft (165-210 cm). It is about ten times the size of a sardine.
How fast can a Dusky Dolphin swim?
Although the specific swimming speed of dusky dolphins is unsure, it is assumed to be roughly 23 mph (37 kph).
How much does a Dusky Dolphin weigh?
Dusky dolphins weigh around 152-210 lb (69-100 kg).
What are their male and female names of the species?
The male dolphin is called a bull, and the female dolphin is called a cow.
What would you call a baby Dusky Dolphin?
Baby dusky dolphins are called calves.
What do they eat?
Fish is consumed as the primary source of food by the dusky dolphin. Dusky dolphins feed on fish like anchovies and sardines. They also feed on other marine animals like squids and octopuses. Shrimps are among the crustaceans that these species of dolphins eat. Interestingly, the dusky dolphin can feed on creatures residing at the surface of the ocean as well as the bottom. Dusky dolphins feed in groups that may consist of 300 members who attack schools of fish to feed on them.
Are they poisonous?
Although dusky dolphins are not exactly poisonous, their meat contains mercury. This can be harmful when consumed in large amounts.
Would they make a good pet?
Since the dolphin is a wild animal, it might not be a good idea to keep them in confinement as pets. Moreover, the dusky dolphins are extremely social beings and need the presence of more dusky dolphins or other animals. They have a diet that is difficult to maintain as well. Hence, keeping the dusky dolphin as a pet is not advisable.
Did you know...
Apart from the dusky dolphin, there are 42 other species of dolphins. Dusky dolphins are medium-sized in comparison to other dolphins.
Dusky dolphins have an extremely flexible body. They are in fact one of the fastest types of dolphins to exist in the whole world.
What sound does a Dusky Dolphin make?
Dusky dolphins often are seen making sounds. There are three main types of vocalizations that they give out. These are click trains, whistles, and burst pulses. As the name suggests, click trains are a collection of small clicking sounds which differ in frequency. The dusky dolphin gives out whistles while they interact with other species of dolphin. On the other hand, burst pulses are clicks but they are quick and sound like a buzz. The burst pulses are the most frequently used sound by this dolphin species.
Threats to the Dusky Dolphin
The natural predators of this marine mammal are mainly compromised of sharks and whales like killer whales (orcas). Apart from killer whales (orcas), the New Zealand species of this marine mammal can also fall prey to sharks like the great white shark, the sevengill shark, blue shark, shortfin mako, and sleeper shark. Besides natural predators, the main threat to dusky dolphins is humans. As more and more human activity is taking place on water bodies, the homes of the dusky dolphins are getting smaller and smaller. Other activities like fishing for commercial purposes are posing a threat to the dusky dolphins.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other mammals including common dolphin facts and hourglass dolphin facts.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable dusky dolphin coloring pages.