Great-tailed Grackle Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a great-tailed grackle?
They are North American birds known for their social nature and vocalizations. One of the extant species from the Grackle family is very similar to the slender-billed Grackle. They are often mistaken for a Crow for their similarity in appearance.
What class of animal does a great-tailed grackle belong to?
This North American passerine bird belongs to class Aves, order Passeriformes, family Icteridae, and genus Quiscalus. The distinct features of this class are that they are endothermic, their wings are modified forelimbs, and they have unique flight muscles that assist in their flight.
How many great-tailed grackles are there in the world?
The global breeding population of Great-tailed grackles was estimated at 10 million, with 53% of the count present in the US and 36% present in Mexico. They are not an endangered species as their population is increasing steadily, and they are capable of adapting to new geographical ranges.
Where does a great-tailed grackle live?
These bird species are found in wetlands, mangroves, pastures, scrub, trees, and urban areas. Urban development has pushed the habitat for this bird to agricultural and urban settings. Their habitats are diverse, from Mexico to Central America to southern parts of Canada.
What is a great-tailed grackle's habitat?
Their habitat regions cover temperate and tropical zones. They are also found near the sea or up to 7500 m above sea level. They are found in abundance near water bodies. Urban development led to the expansion of their territories into city dwellings. They populate trees in the parks, dump places, and lawns in the neighborhood in the city.
Who do great-tailed grackles live with?
These blackbirds are social animals living along with their flocks. They are diurnal animals foraging with the flocks of blackbirds during the day and returning to their sites by dusk. There are dominant males in the flocks, and they are highly territorial. The cacophony of the flocks may be annoying to the urban folks who look for ways to keep the Grackles out.
A few ways to eliminate the Grackles include installing grackle-proof bird feeders or shortening/removing feeder perches. You could also install roosting areas with bird spikes or fit a motion-activated sprinkler to ward off these noisy bird flocks.
How long does a great-tailed grackle live?
The most extended lifespan amongst Great-tailed Grackle, Quiscalus mexicanus, birds were noted at 12.5 years in the wild.
How do they reproduce?
Breeding starts in spring when the female Great-tailed Grackle chooses nesting sites on trees or shrubs and builds the nest. The males protect the nesting site from other females attempting to steal the raw materials to make their own nest. There are specific vocal calls and displays of wings during mating or courtship.
Females of the Grackle lay four to seven eggs and incubate these eggs in the nest. The incubation period is as long as 15 days. Post hatching, the hatchlings leave the nest in 12-17 days. The parents tend to the young ones until they are mature.
What is their conservation status?
The IUCN Red List has placed these species in the Least Concern bracket. These North American birds are invasive species of birds, expanding their habitat range and breeding in good numbers to maintain a healthy population count. They are not thought to be endangered.
Great-tailed Grackle Fun Facts
What do great-tailed grackles look like?
Great-tailed Grackles are of medium size, with males displaying iridescent black and purple feathers, especially on the tail. The females are dark brown, having darker tails and wings. The adult males and females have yellow eyes, and juveniles have brown eyes. The males and females have a keel-shaped tail. The male's tail is proportionate to their body size.
In symbolism, the coloration of the Grackle signifies the connection between mind and heart. It emphasizes believing in reality and be non-judgemental of others. Despite its dark appearance, this blackbird is a happy bird.
How cute are they?
Their shiny body with sweet vocalizations makes them an attractive passerine bird. The females watching over their young hatchlings are another pretty sight to watch.
How do they communicate?
They have specific body gestures like cocking of head or array of sound modulations to communicate. There seems to be a song unique for each occasion. The frequency of the sound is based on what is being communicated. They also indulge in visual and tactile means of communication.
How big is a great-tailed grackle?
The Great-tailed Grackles can grow as big as 18 in. The Common Grackle vs Great-tailed Grackle size shows that Common Grackles are smaller with a size of 13 in. The Great-tailed Grackles are comparable to their similar species, Boat-tailed grackles, which size up to 17 in. These species can be differentiated by the color of their eyes which is yellow eyes for the Great-tailed Grackles and dark ones for Boat-tailed Grackles.
How fast can a great-tailed grackle fly?
There is no specific study found to decipher the flying speed of this species of birds. They are known to fly at great speed when trying to defend their territories.
How much does a great-tailed grackle weigh?
The Great-tailed Grackle, Quiscalus mexicanus, weighs up to 9.3 oz in males, and females weigh up to 5 oz. They are much leaner than the Common raven that can weigh up to 70 oz.
What are their male and female names of the species?
There is no specific name for the male and female species of birds. It is called Great-tailed Grackle female or Great-tailed Grackle male. A group of Grackles is referred to as plague.
What would you call a baby great-tailed grackle?
A Great-tailed Grackle baby is referred to as a chick or a hatchling. The Great-tailed Grackle juvenile becomes independent in three weeks post-hatching.
What do they eat?
These birds of North America feed on fruits and grains year-round. They feed most during summer and early fall. Females' feed consists of 80% of animal matters. They eat insects, frogs, lizards, small mammals such as shrews and mice. They also consume eggs of birds and nestlings.
Are they aggressive?
The blackbird from North America is known for its noisy and aggressive colonizing nature. They gather in flocks of thousands. There have been cited instances, particularly from Austin, Texas, where these birds are known to gather huge numbers on the University campuses and harass the students around. This blackbird also has a bad reputation for being called a food-stealer.
Would they make a good pet?
Since they are wild animals, they do not make a good pet. They prefer living with their flocks in large numbers, and they are very noisy and boisterous in their roosting sites. They are classified as pests in many places for their nature to damage the crops.
A Great-tailed Grackle pet is still an open thought to some avian enthusiasts who raise these blackbirds and release them back in their flocks. The young blackbird needs to be trained to forage in the open yards and taught to find food for itself. Feed amount needs to be carefully monitored too. After a few months, these young blackbirds are released into their community, which accepts them gladly.
Did you know...
Due to its similarity to Crow, in certain parts of Mexico, these birds are called 'cuervo' (crow in Spanish).
In the Southern US, they are synonymously called 'Blackbirds.'
The Boat-tailed Grackle and Great-tailed Grackle were thought of as similar species until genetic study differentiated the species.
What does a great-tailed grackle sound like?
Great-tailed Grackle sounds have a wide array of collections over different years. The sound could range from sweet melodious to a cracky rickety, rusty sound. Some sounds may come across as too loud and are best heard from a distance. Great-tailed Grackle screaming makes these birds be considered a pest species in few parts of their habitats.
An adult male Great-tailed Grackle uses a broader range of sound vocalization than the females who chiefly use the chatter sounds. The Great-tailed Grackle call or Great-tailed Grackle song length may last up to 3.1 seconds and has an average frequency of 2500 Hz. The songs of the adult male Great-tailed Grackle may be a sign to establish their territorial range during breeding.
How has the great-tailed grackle's range changed over the last century?
It has been observed that the Great-tailed Grackle range is expanding into North America from the later part of the 19th century until the start of the 21st century. The urban and agricultural land change patterns have encouraged these birds to explore new habitats and adapt to the new geographical ranges. These birds are found from Mexico to western parts of the United States to as far as Canada.
You can even occupy yourself at home by drawing one on our great-tailed grackle coloring pages.