Javan Owlet Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a Javan owlet?
The Javan owlet (Glaucidium castanopterum) is a species of owl found on the islands of Java and Bali.
What class of animal does a Javan owlet belong to?
The Javan owlet (Glaucidium castanopterum) is part of the genus Glaucidium, the family Strigidae, and the order Strigiformes. This owl species falls under the class of Aves in the kingdom of Animalia.
How many Javan owlets are there in the world?
The exact population size of this species from the Glaucidium genus, the Strigidae family, and the Strigiformes order is unknown. These birds from Java are not in danger currently and are quite abundantly found. Their distribution range is quite large, so Least Concern is the conservation status given to these birds.
Where does a Javan owlet live?
The Javan owlet (Glaucidium castanopterum) is found primarily on the islands of Java and Bali in Indonesia. The distribution of this chestnut-winged owlet is quite limited worldwide. The species is a resident breeder of Java and does not migrate.
What is a Javan owlet's habitat?
The Javan owlet (Glaucidium castanopterum) is found in its habitat range of primary and secondary forest up to 2952.7 ft (900 m) in elevation. This range can sometimes even extend to 6561.7 ft (2000 m). The bird is found in subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests in Java and Bali in Indonesia.
Who do Javan owlets live with?
These owls are solitary birds and only find their mates in the breeding season.
How long does a Javan owlet live?
The lifespan of the Javan owlet of the family Strigidae is not known. More generally, owls usually live up to the age of 12-20 years.
How do they reproduce?
The Javan owlet (Glaucidium castanopterum) makes its nest in the cavities of trees or in old woodpecker holes. The average number of eggs laid each breeding season is four. The average owl egg incubation time is 29-34 days and the babies are cared for by females for 25 days. They become independent after that.
What is their conservation status?
The conservation status of the Javan owlet (Glaucidium castanopterum) is categorized as Least Concern by the IUCN Red List. Although rare worldwide, the distribution of these owlets in their habitat is common and that is why they are listed as Least Concern by Birdlife International and the IUCN. Although the species is affected by habitat loss, their range is quite large and well distributed. Seeing the size of their habitat range, the status Vulnerable cannot be given. Overall, there are 29 species of owls and owlet birds in the genus Glaucidium and the distribution of each of these species is quite abundant currently.
Javan Owlet Fun Facts
What do Javan owlets look like?
Identification of the Javan owlet (Glaucidium castanopterum) of the family Strigidae can be done by its small size and round head. Its face is rimless and has barred rufous and dark yellowish coloration. Its upper parts are colored chestnut-rufous and its wings and tail are barred with a dark yellowish and brown coloration. Its belly and the flanks are colored brown-rufous. Its iris is colored yellow, while its feet are greenish-yellow. Its bill is greenish with a yellow tip.
How cute are they?
These fluffy owlets are quite cute with their small size and round heads!
How do they communicate?
There is not much information on the communication mode of the species.
How big is a Javan owlet?
A Javan owlet (Glaucidium castanopterum) is 8.66-10.23 in (22-26 cm) long on average.
How fast can a Javan owlet fly?
The speed of this species is not currently known.
How much does a Javan owlet weigh?
Due to a lack of research on the species, their average weight is not known.
What are their male and female names of the species?
Males and females of the Javan owlet (Glaucidium castanopterum)species are not given different names.
What would you call a baby Javan owlet?
Babies of the Javan owlet are called young owlet or juvenile birds.
What do they eat?
The diet of a Javan owlet consists of insects, small rodents, birds, and reptiles. The bird is a nocturnal hunter and jumps on its prey from a perch. Like most owls in the Strigidae family, this owl from Java also hunts large insects and other small prey at night. Owls usually have a range of smaller animals and birds in their diet. Their diets include rodents (rats and mice), insects, snakes, and rabbits. However, bigger species of owls also feed on smaller owls.
Are they dangerous?
The Javan owlet (Glaucidium castanopterum) is not considered dangerous.
Would they make a good pet?
These owls are not usually considered pets as they thrive in their natural habitats.
Did you know...
The main predators of owls, in general, include stoats, some species of snakes, eagles, falcons, and other bigger species of owls.
The Javan owlet (Glaucidium castanopterum) primarily feeds on rodents, insects, and birds within its habitat range.
The family Strigidae of the order Strigiformes contains owls that are known as true owls or typical owls. There are only two known groups of owls: the true owl and the barn owl, and young owls of either group are called owlets. However, the genus Glaucidium also has owls that are smaller in size. Most of the members of this genus are often said to be called owlets. Some members of the Glaucidium genus are also known as pygmy owls.
Do Javan owlets mate for life?
It is currently unknown if Javan owlets mate for life. Breeding pairs only come together in the breeding season, though.
What is the difference between an owl and an owlet?
Owlet is the name given to young owls. However, the word owlet is also used to describe some African and Southeast Asian species of the genus Glaucidium. This name is also given to two little owls of southern Asia. The size of an owlet species is small. The Javan owlet (Glaucidium castanopterum) is a species of owl, but it is known as an owlet.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these hummingbird facts and dodo facts for kids.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable Javan owlet coloring pages.