Partridge Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a partridge?
A partridge is a ground-dwelling game bird. In their group, there are 40 species from 14 genera. They have a vast distribution, including Europe, Asia, and more.
What class of animal does a partridge belong to?
Partridges belong to the Aves class of Animalia kingdom.
How many partridges are there in the world?
Due to the existence of various species and their vast range, it's very difficult to calculate the total strength of their group. However, biologists have calculated the population of some species. For example, there are 9,950,000-13,700,000 Red-legged partridges in our world.
Gray Partridges used to be the most common bird in the British countryside. However, it has been reported that their population has decreased by 80% in the last 30 years due to excessive hunting.
Where does a partridge live?
Partridge birds live in lowlands, grasslands, and agricultural areas of different continents. They are found across Eurasia, the Middle East, Western Asia, and regions of Africa. In recent times they have been introduced to North America as well.
What is a partridge's habitat?
Most of the partridge species prefer lowlands as their habitat. Some birds nest in agricultural fields. Species like Hainan partridge prefer woodlands or deep, humid forests. They are non-migratory birds.
Who do partridges live with?
Partridges live in groups called coveys. These groups are similar to the nuclear family concept. Coveys consist of a breeding pair and their chicks. After gaining maturity, the young ones make their own groups.
How long does a partridge live?
Birds of this species have a short life expectancy. The average lifespan of partridges is approximately two years. However, there are records of Gray partridges living up to four years and Red-legged partridges up to six and a half years.
How do they reproduce?
Partridges follow the monogamous mating system. The breeding pair remains together over the years. They live and protect their family together. It has been observed that pairs display aggressive behavior towards other animals threatening their covey.
Partridge birds usually prefer agricultural lands or grasslands as their nesting area. Partridges nest on the ground. A Red-legged partridge can lay up to 16 eggs per clutch. They cover their eggs with mud, grass, and weed. It takes the chicks around two and a half weeks to hatch out of the egg. Chicks learn to come out of their nest independently after a week. They remain in their parents' covey until they gain sexual maturity.
What is their conservation status?
Most of the partridge population, including the Gray partridge, Tibetan partridge, and Daurian partridge are considered as the Least Concern species. However, with decreasing population, a few species like Red-legged partridge are considered as Near Threatened by the International Union For Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List.
Partridge Fun Facts
What do partridges look like?
A partridge is a popular game bird. They have a resemblance with pheasants and quails. Partridge birds have a small, soft, and fluffy body with a small head. Depending on their species, their feather color can be gray, reddish-brown, or black. A Gray partridge has a white-colored stomach, gray flanks, and a brown back. Red-legged partridges are known for the red ring around their eyes. They have a gorgeous body with a brown back, gray stomach, cream-colored neck, and black patterns beneath it. Males are distinguished by the chestnut-colored marking on their chests. The marking looks similar to a horseshoe.
How cute are they?
A few species, like Red-legged partridges, are gorgeous and cute. The striking patterns beneath their neck and the red rings around their eyes can mesmerize anyone.
How do they communicate?
They communicate by making various sounds. Male birds make loud calls with three to four syllables. Females have a much softer tone. They even have a few more syllables in their call.
These birds often perform a chorus call at dawn and dusk, which usually lasts for 15-20 minutes. They announce their territory by making such a chorus call in their characteristic partridge sound.
How big is a partridge?
On average, partridges are 11-13 in (28-32 cm) in length, with a wingspan of 20.9-22.1 in (53-56 cm). They are nearly one-fourth the size of a Turkey.
How fast can a partridge fly?
A partridge can fly at a speed of 30 mph (48.2 kph).
How much does a partridge weigh?
Depending on their diet, a typical Partridge weighs around 0.4-1.3 lb (200-600 g). A Red-legged partridge weighs around 1.1 lb (530 g).
What are their male and female names of the species?
A female partridge is called a hen, and a male partridge is called a cock.
What would you call a baby partridge?
Baby partridges are called chicks or cheepers.
What do they eat?
Partridges are omnivorous birds. However, most of the time, they live on a herbivorous diet. The diet of partridge birds includes various seeds, grains, vegetation, fruits, and nuts. They feed on crops like corn and beans as well. They prey on small insects and invertebrates as well.
Are they friendly?
These birds are mostly afraid of humans. Since, for ages, they have been raised on a farm or in the wild for hunting. They are not domesticated properly, even when they are raised on a farm.
Would they make a good pet?
Partridges don't make good pets, and it's even illegal to own one as a pet in some areas. However, they can be raised on a farm. That said, they are wild birds, and you should not forget this fact.
Did you know...
Partridge symbolism is very common in Greece. Partridges are known as a messenger or server of the great Athena.
Partridge vs. quail birds is a hot topic among ornithologists. Both of the birds belong to the Phasianidae family. A difference between them is that partridges are native to the Eastern hemisphere only, and on the other hand, the quail bird is native to both the Eastern and Western hemispheres.
As these birds nest on the ground, there is always a risk of predators. Their known predators are foxes, raccoons, and skunks. Their nests are attacked by these predators.
Partridges are popular in Britain due to their tender and juicy meat. They are said to be a delicacy.
Partridges have the habit of stealing other's eggs from their nests. They hatch it as well!
Everyone is aware of this line 'On the first day of Christmas my true love gave to me, a partridge in a pear tree...' from the song 'Twelve Days of Christmas'. However, they are ground-dwelling species and do not live in a pear tree.
Their population in North America has been going through a crisis due to pollution.
Many artists make soft hackle flies with partridge feathers.
The best way to cook a partridge is to roast it and serve it with cider gravy and winter salads.
Do partridges migrate?
Partridges are known as sedentary birds. They do not migrate. Their population tends to stick to their birthplace only, and individuals birds are often seen in their own nest.
What are some other names for partridges?
The Gray partridge is also known as English Partridge in the UK and other parts of Europe. The same is known as Hun in North America.
The Red-legged partridge is also known as the French partridge.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds including greater sage-grouse, or marbled murrelet.
You can even occupy yourself at home by drawing one on our Partridge coloring pages.