Rufous-Backed Robin Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a rufous-backed robin?
The rufous-backed robin (Turdus rufopalliatus) is a medium-sized omnivore songbird. The bird resembles a famous migratory songbird, the American robin.
What class of animal does a rufous-backed robin belong to?
The rufous-backed robin (Turdus rufopalliatus) belongs to the Aves class, the family of Turdidae, and the Turdus genus.
How many rufous-backed robins are there in the world?
The exact population of rufous-backed robins (Turdus rufopalliatus) is unknown, but this species has been listed in the Least Concern category by the IUCN.
Where does a rufous-backed robin live?
The rufous-backed thrush (Turdus rufopalliatus) species are native to Mexico but these birds are also spotted in a few parts of the United States such as California and Arizona.
What is a rufous-backed robin's habitat?
A rufous-backed robin (Turdus rufopalliatus) can be found in tropical woodlands, forests, and human-made habitats.
Who do rufous-backed robins live with?
Some rufous-backed robin (Turdus rufopalliatus) birds are solitary, but most live in groups known as flocks. These flocks can easily be seen during the winters. During the breeding season, adult rufous-backed thrush birds are seen in pairs.
How long does a rufous-backed robin live?
The average lifespan of rufous-backed robin (Turdus rufopalliatus) birds is two to three years. A few wild thrushes live longer than three years.
How do they reproduce?
Like other species in the Turdidae family , the process of breeding that rufous-backed thrushes follow is the same. The breeding season starts from April to July. Through courtship behaviors, adult birds attract each other. A female rufous-backed thrush generally lays around two to four eggs in each clutch. Their eggs are white with dark red spots. Both male and female birds take care of the rufous-backed robin juvenile and their chicks are brown in color.
What is their conservation status?
Rufous-backed robin (Turdus rufopalliatus) birds are confined to Mexico and a few places in the United States such as Arizona and California. The International Union for Conservation of Nature has listed this species in the category of Least Concern.
Rufous-Backed Robin Fun Facts
What do rufous-backed robins look like?
Unlike the American robin, these thrushes are very colorful and attractive. These medium-sized birds have a gray-colored head, rump, and nape. Their upper back is reddish-brown or rufous in color. When compared to males, female thrushes are pale- brown in color. They primarily live in tropical woodlands, forests, and human-made habitats. They are native to Mexico but can also be found in Arizona and California in the United States. Sonora to Oaxaca City is the major range of these birds.
How cute are they?
The rufous-backed robin (Turdus rufopalliatus) species are one of the most beautiful and adorable birds found in Mexico and a few parts of the U.S like California and Arizona. These birds are a major attraction for tourists in Mexico. They are comparatively medium in size, adult birds have a rufous or olive-rufous upper back, while the bird has a gray head, rump, and nape. Even the breast and sides are gray while their chicks are brown in color. Thrushes are also known for their beautiful and soothing voice.
How do they communicate?
Like other birds, a rufous-backed robin (Turdus rufopalliatus) follows the same methods of communication. They primarily use song, call notes, and body language to communicate with each other. During the breeding season and through courtship, these birds try to attract each other. During danger, the voice of thrushes becomes thinner.
How big is a rufous-backed robin?
These songbirds are big in comparison to other North American birds. The average weight and length of a rufous-backed robin (Turdus rufopalliatus) is 0.16 lb (74 g) and 8.5-9.4 in (21.5-24 cm) respectively. Thrushes are twice the weight of black-capped vireos birds.
How fast can a rufous-backed robin move?
The exact speed of the rufous-backed robin (Turdus rufopalliatus) species is not known at the moment. The speed is primarily determined by the speed of the wind. According to a statistic, the species of the Turdus family can fly at a speed of 24 mph (40 kph).
How much does a rufous-backed robin weigh?
The average weight of Grayson's thrush or rufous-backed robin (Turdus rufopalliatus) is 0.16 lb (74 g).
What are their male and female names of the species?
There are no specific names given to male and female rufous-backed robins (Turdus rufopalliatus). People generally differentiate the birds by looking at their bodies as female birds have pale-colored bodies.
What would you call a baby rufous-backed robin?
No particular name is used to describe the babies of rufous-backed robins (Turdus rufopalliatus). People generally use chick or juvenile birds to refer to the babies of thrushes.
What do they eat?
A rufous-backed thrush (Turdus rufopalliatus) is an omnivore like other birds such as the American robin. They primarily prey on fruits and small invertebrates such as insects.
Are they poisonous?
A rufous-backed robin (Turdus rufopalliatus) is not poisonous and does not possess any threats to humans. These medium-sized thrushes can attack humans if provoked or if we try to come close to their nests.
Would they make a good pet?
Unlike other birds, species of the Turdus family such as the American robin, rufous-backed robin (Turdus rufopalliatus), and gray catbird are quite aggressive. These birds are also not good with other domestic animals and could also harass small pets.
Did you know...
Both the American robin and rufous-backed robin use different calm and soft call notes. Prominent among those is 'weedele loo loo freerlii'.
Most escaped cage birds from Mexico are found in cities such as Oaxaca City and Mexico City.
How high can they fly?
The exact distance has not been recorded yet and unlike most migratory birds, the rufous-backed robin range remains low as their nests are placed on small trees. These thrushes move from Mexico to a few parts of the United States such as Arizona and reported rufous-backed robin sightings suggest that these birds fly above their range.
Are they predators?
Rufous-backed robins are omnivores and generally not known to be a major predator. They prey on small invertebrates such as insects, worms, small reptiles.
You can even occupy yourself at home by drawing one on our Rufous backed robin coloring pages.