Tern Interesting Facts
What type of animal is a tern?
The tern is a type of seabird commonly found near waters including river, ponds, and wetlands.
What class of animal does a tern belong to?
The tern belongs to the class of bird from the Laridae family and subfamily of Sterninae. The scientific name of some of the different species of terns include Sterna paradisaea (Arctic tern), Sterna hirundo (common tern), and Sternula antillarum (least tern).
How many terns are there in the world?
Most species of terns are listed as Least Concern. This means the population of this seabird is fairly stable. The main threat to these birds is climate change, global warming, and loss of habitat.
Where does a tern live?
Terns usually live near water bodies all around the world. They are seen breeding in all continents, including Antarctica. The northernmost terns are Arctic terns and the southern most terns are known as Antarctic terns. Most terns are migratory and are seen throughout the temperate zones. Common terns are spotted in Canada, Europe, Asia, Africa, North America, and South America.
What is a tern's habitat?
Most terns are usually sea birds and are found in rivers, ponds, seas, and wetlands. During breeding seasons, these birds will be found near sandy shores or rocky areas. Marsh terns and Forster's terns are known to nest in inland marshes. Their main preference is a habitat that is safe against predators and has a steady food supply nearby.
Who do terns live with?
Terns usually flock in groups or live in colonies. They are known to be very social creatures and are mostly seen with other birds of the same species. Terns are also known to migrate in flocks.
How long does a tern live?
The lifespan of tern birds may vary according to the species but it falls in the range of 10 to 20 years. Arctic terns (Sterna paradisaea) have been observed to live for 34 years.
How do they reproduce?
Terns are known to be monogamous birds and the breeding season will be at the same time every year. The breeding season may vary according to species and most terns return to the same breeding grounds annually. Terns breed in colonies on the ground of islands. They may become sexually mature at two to four years of age and breed in colonies of up to 100 pairs. Terns lay about one to three eggs and have an incubation period of 21 to 28 days. The chicks can become fledgelings in four weeks. There have also been instances of hybrids such as common terns with roseate and black tern birds with white-winged.
What is their conservation status?
Most species of terns are classified as Least Concern. The Chinese crested tern is Critically Endangered with only 50 birds in existence. Three other birds of the Laridae order have a population of below 10,000 and are listed as Endangered. The main threat to this bird species is egg collection, loss of habitat, human disturbance, and climate change.
Tern Fun Facts
What do terns look like?
Terns have a varied appearance and these birds range in colors like light gray or white with a black cap on top of the head. The wings are narrow, allowing the bird to stay in the air for long without touching the ground. The body of terns is usually, small, slender and they have a long, pointed bill. Birds like common terns have a red bill with a dark cap and gray wings. The Arctic tern is light gray while the Inca tern is known to have a darker wing and plumage.
How cute are they?
Terns are very cute and the variety of this species can easily be spotted near water bodies, feeding on fish and, crustaceans. Common terns are the most widespread species but you may spot others in your vicinity too.
How do they communicate?
Terns communicate using vocal sounds and chirps. They can also use visual or tactile cues with different body language signs.
How big is a tern?
The average size of terns ranges from 9.1-22 in (23-56 cm).
How fast can a tern fly?
Terns can fly at 22-25 mph (35-40 kph).
How much does a tern weigh?
The average weight of terns is 1.1-25 oz (30-700 g).
What are their male and female names of the species?
There are no specific names for the different genders.
What would you call a baby tern?
A baby tern is known as a chick when it is young and a fledgeling when it grows.
What do they eat?
Terns nest near fresh water and hunt small fish and crustaceans as food. They are known to eat shrimps, small squids, marine worms, fish eggs, insects and 'food fish' like whiting, herrings, or haddock. Terns will dive and pick off fishes just below the water surface. Common predators include long-tailed weasel, minks, striped skunks, red foxes, raccoons and blue jays.
Are they dangerous?
Terns are not dangerous animals and tend to avoid humans. On the other hand, human activities like the destruction of habitat, exploitation, and climate changes can affect the bird population.
Would they make a good pet?
Terns are migratory and will not make a good pet. They belong to the wild.
Did you know...
Like most sea bird, terns have nasal glands that allow them to excrete excess salt after drinking seawater.
What are the different types of tern birds?
There are about 40 species of terns found all around the world. Some species of terns are the common tern, Arctic tern, white tern, sooty tern, fairy tern, Caspian tern, Forster's tern, roseate tern, gull-billed tern, royal tern, bridled tern, Aleutian tern, least tern, and black tern.
What is the difference between a tern and a gull?
Within the order, terns may have a lineage with gulls but they are not similar. A gull is generally larger than terns and does not have a straight but hooked beak. Terns have short, webbed feet while gulls have long feet without webbing. Terns dive into the water to catch fish, while the gull does not.
You can even occupy yourself at home by drawing one on our Arctic tern coloring pages.