Recent searches (0)
The Cinnamon bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus) or commonly known as the chestnut bittern is a member of the order Pelecaniformes (family Ardeidae). The bird was originally known as zimtdommel when it was first discovered by Gmelin in the year 1789. Zimtdommel is basically a German name for this Asia-Pacific resident brown bird. It belongs to the range from East China in the north to Sri Lanka in the south. The tropical habitat and freshwater along with wetlands attract the birds. The range from east china to south china is home to these birds. During the breeding season, few birds can be seen near the Maldives as well as near the islands of Andaman and Nicobar. Margins or the barriers of freshwater bodies like lakes and pools are inhabited by these birds. The distribution can also be spotted in lowlands which could be as low as 2952 ft (900 m) covered in marshes and rice fields. The field can be scrubby as well as filled with marshes like mangroves as well.
The cinnamon bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus) of the order Pelecaniformes is a bird. Apart from the order Pelecaniformes, (family- Ardeidae) the birds belong to the Ixobrychus genus.
The cinnamon bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus) of the order Pelecaniformes, (family- Ardeidae) belongs to the Aves class of animals. The species belong to the Animalia kingdom with the Chordata phylum.
Discovered in 1789 by Gmelin, the cinnamon bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus) is listed under the Least Concern status by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). Considering that this cinnamon bittern bird is of Least Concern at the moment, the exact population and the distribution of the birds may range from 130,000-2,000,000 birds as of now including the freshwater marshes and the wetlands of the tropical first of Asia.
The cinnamon bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus), or the chestnut bittern, is mainly an Indian subcontinent resident but some northern birds have been noticed recently as well. Having its origin in Asia, this bird can be seen in countries like Indonesia, Micronesia, Seychelles, and Afghanistan. Towards South Asia, the bird can be seen in the Range of countries which have short distances among themselves. The cinnamon bittern range map may include countries would be Sri Lanks, India, Bangladesh, Sulawesi, and the Philippines.
The cinnamon bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus) is found to be living in the tropical habitat. This buff-colored bird is fond of the wetlands and is mostly spotted near the swampy marshes and the freshwater shores. The cinnamon bittern habitat includes interaction with the human as they are found in the human inhabitant areas. Grassy plains or wetlands like the paddy field are home to this species.
Like a heron, the cinnamon bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus) bird is known to live in small groups. Although there could be less contact among the groups, they seem to communicate the most during the breeding season.
The 16.1 in (41 cm) long cinnamon bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus) is a rufous and buff-colored bird of Asia. Although they do not fall under endangered status the exact lifespan of life expectancy of the bird is not known to the scientific researchers as of now.
Cinnamon bitterns (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus) are known to migrate during the breeding season. They create the nest on the ground, near the field, or on a grassy plain. The female lays two to six eggs and guard the eggs while the male search for food. The incubation lasts 23 days until the birth of the juvenile. The juvenile is of yellowish color with yellow eyes and green plumage. During the breeding season, the pairs are found to be alone mostly feeding and nurturing the juvenile.
According to the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), the conservation status of the cinnamon bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus) bird is listed under the Least Concern category. Considering this fact, it was stated that there has been stable growth in the population of this brown species. Hence, the chestnut bittern does not fall under the probability of being endangered at the moment.
Although the cinnamon bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus) belongs to the same family as a heron, looks completely different from a heron. With a length of 16.6 in (41 cm), the description states the bird to be short with even color coordination of rufous and brown throughout the body. One main identification is the black crown with cinnamon wings and gray plumage. Although the major identification is the bill and the neck is dark brown. The neck has a dark brown streaked pattern which is darker in males. The female bill is shorter than the male bill, the shade of the neck remaining alike.
Needless to say, the cinnamon bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus) is extremely cute by appearance, just like a hummingbird. The brown shade along with a black crown and a cinnamon-shaded pair of wings give them a sober and sophisticated look.
Unlike a heron, the cinnamon bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus) has a range when it comes to communication. Based on wildlife systematics, they have a 'Kwok-Kwok-Kwok-Kwok' call to either defend the nest or to search for one. The systematics states that during the breeding season, a 'Kok' or 'geg' sound is heard which is mostly repetitive in nature. In case of alarming a danger a shrill 'kwe, kwe' call is emitted by the rufous colored bird.
The cinnamon bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus) has an average weight of around 0.2- 0.4 lb (89·5–164 g). These birds are pretty small but are almost of the same size as a blongios. Blongios have an average weight of around 0.1-0.3 lb (59–150 g). But the bitterns are double the size of a blongios in terms of length. The cinnamon bittern has a length of around 15.7-16.1 in (40–41 cm) whereas the blongios have an average length of around 9.8-14.1 in (25 – 36 cm).
Cinnamon bitterns (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus) are known to be great fliers. They have a pair of short and strong wings. The cinnamon bittern flying is determined by the average wingspan of around 19.6 in (50cm).
Discovered by a researcher named Gmelin in 1789, cinnamon bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus) is a small bird with an average weight of around 0.2- 0.4 lb (89·5–164 g). It weighs almost as much as a rufous hummingbird.
The cinnamon bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus) male is termed as a cock while the female is termed as a hen.
A cinnamon bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus) baby is usually termed as a juvenile or a chick.
The cinnamon bittern's diet includes invertebrates of the freshwater as well as from the land. They mostly feed on small fishes, frogs, and mollusks from the water whereas the insects, reptiles, and worms from the land are food to the species. The juvenile is seen to be feeding on small worms and insects till the time they are independent.
There has been no information regarding the cinnamon bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus) being poisonous or harmful to other species of birds like hawks.
Since the cinnamon bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus) is a species of the wild, it is advised to not keep the birds as a pet.
Cinnamon bitterns (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus) are known to have a population of around 1070 in Sulawesi until January 1990.
Cinnamon bitterns (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus) are most active during dusk and dawn.
Cinnamon bitterns (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus) are known to migrate during the breeding season. During this time the species generally migrate towards the south of the Asian continent from the north or east. The reason is to find a warmer place for the juvenile to feed and nurture.
Belonging to the Ixobrychus genus, the cinnamon bittern (Ixobrychus cinnamomeus) has got its name due to the color of its body. The entire length of the body is covered with a buff or rufous hue giving it a cinnamon-like shade. To coordinate with the physical description, the bird was named cinnamon bitter.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds from our eastern kingbird facts and American bittern facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable bird coloring pages.
Main image by Shabbosachi Das.
Second image by Imran Shah.
Read The Disclaimer
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.
Remember that you can always manage your preferences or unsubscribe through the link at the foot of each newsletter.