Recent searches (0)
Cake Urchin Interesting FactsWhat type of animal is a cake urchin?The cake, or sea, urchin is a mari...
When it comes to a car wash business name, it is important to select a name that reflects the true v...
Clash Royale is a tower rush game on ios and android.It is a strategy tower rush game. It can be pla...
Have you ever heard about a greater bamboo lemur (Prolemur simus)? A greater bamboo lemur is the largest bamboo lemur that belongs to the Lemuridae family. It is mostly identified by distinguishing white ear tufts. It is also known as broad-nosed bamboo lemur or broad-nosed bamboo lemur. Greater bamboo lemur (Prolemur simus) is very fond of the bamboo species of Cathariostachys madagascariensis and their population is mostly found living on giant bamboo trees. They are very lazy and greedy animals. This species is called Critically Endangered by the IUCN Red List. Their current range of habitat is restricted to the southeastern Madagascar range. There are many characteristics of these animals.
Wish to know more about it? Here are some fun, engaging, and interesting facts on greater bamboo lemur (genus Prolemur) which will make you more curious about them. Afterward, do have a look at our other articles on swamp monkey facts and dusky leaf monkey facts as well.
A greater bamboo lemur species (prolemur simus) is the largest bamboo lemur which is restricted to the southeastern Madagascar range. This primate belongs to the lemuridae family and lives on giant bamboo trees. They are known for their distinguishing white ear tufts. A greater bamboo lemur is also known as broad-nosed bamboo lemur or broad-nosed gentle lemur (hapalemur simus). Their primary diet includes a particular bamboo species. Their population is becoming alarmingly low and is one of the World’s 25 Endangered Primates. These animals are lazy and reclusive in their current range of habitat across Madagascar.
A greater bamboo lemur species (Prolemur simus) is a giant bamboo lemur from Madagascar that belongs to the Mammalian class due to its ability to give birth to young ones. They come under the primates order and belong to the family of Lemuridae. Its scientific name is Prolemur simus. They are critically endangered and on the verge of extinction. This primate is also known as broad-nosed bamboo lemurs (Hapalemur simus).
According to global estimates, there are about 500 greater bamboo lemurs left in the world, when all the populations are combined. There are only 100-160 greater bamboo lemurs left in the wild habitat range of these animals. This species of lemur from Madagascar is on the verge of extinction and are one of the World’s 25 Endangered Primates.
A greater bamboo lemur (prolemur simus) has its natural habitat in the forests. The distribution range of the groups of these animals is restricted to all the regions of Madagascar. Ranomafana and Andringitra National Park are a part of the current distribution range in Madagascar.
A greater bamboo lemur usually prefers humid primary rainforests. They prefer areas where plenty of bamboo trees are present. Their homes are usually built on bamboo thickets. Their groups are only restricted to the Madagascar range. They are sometimes seen in degraded habitats where bamboo may not be present. Groups of lemurs are also seen in National Parks.
A greater bamboo lemur is a social creature and prefers to live in groups with 28 or more members. They are sometimes seen alone too and the solitary ones are very gregarious.
A greater bamboo lemur (eastern hapalemur simus) has an average life span of around 17 years in the wild. The age in the captivity is not known yet. The maximum age or life span of this species may vary depending on the habitat and diet of the animal.
The breeding season of greater bamboo lemur primate is between May and June and gives birth during November. A female greater bamboo lemur gives birth to an offspring during the breeding season after and the gestation period is 149 days. Female greater bamboo lemurs take care of their young ones who will wean after eight months.
The populations of a greater bamboo lemur are listed under the 25 most endangered primates or species by the IUCN Red list. They are one of the world’s 25 most endangered primates facing multiple threats to their existence. They are at the verge of extinction and only a few are left. The main reasons for the decrease are slash and burn agriculture, degrading of the habitat, mining, cutting of bamboo trees, and overuse of bamboo and hunting.
A greater bamboo lemur is the largest bamboo lemur that belongs to the Lemuridae family. Their coats are reddish brown to olive brown in color. They have long tails along with long back legs. They have a distinguishing feature, that is, the presence of tufts of white fur on the ears. They have an olive brown head and neck with a broad nose. They are the largest of three species and the face is dark gray in color. They have two tongues.
A greater bamboo lemur is a very social animal and uses different types of calls. They are cute in their appearance.
Greater bamboo lemurs use sound for communicating with each other. They have two types of calls, one is the contact and the other is the alarm call. Contact calls have a strong helpful sound and the intensity rises and falls rapidly. A greater bamboo lemur makes alarming calls when they feel frightened and makes a low-pitched roar which is longer and the intensity decreases.
A greater bamboo lemur has a body length of of 14.5 in (35 cm) and is the largest bamboo lemur residing in forests. Their length is bigger than a golden bamboo lemur.
These primates are blessed with an agile body which allows them to move across their habitat in the forest with relative ease. Though, the exact speed of these animals in forests is not known.
An average greater bamboo lemur weighs around 2.2-5.5 lb (1-2.5 kg). This may vary depending on their food habits and surroundings.
As the greater bamboo lemur is a lemur, its species is p. simus. A male greater bamboo lemur does not have any specific name but a female greater bamboo lemur is called a princess.
A baby greater bamboo lemur is called a pup. The gestation period is 149 days and the weaning period is eight months.
Greater bamboo lemurs are herbivores as they only feed on the green. Their primary diet consists of the shoots, pith and leaves of bamboo species cathariostachys madagascariensis. Cyanide is present in the bamboo shoots and their metabolism is not known. Their powerful jaws help them to tear bamboo apart and specialized molars for eating them. The 2 % of its diet includes flowers, fruits, and leaves.
Main predators of greater bamboo lemur include fossa and bushpigs.
Greater bamboo lemurs are active during dusk and dawn. They spend most of their active time eating bamboo as their primary diet is the bamboo species. They can be lazy at times too.
No, greater bamboo lemurs are not suitable for keeping as pets. They are wild animals and are one of the world’s 25 Endangered Primates. They are listed as Critically Endangered species by the IUCN Red List. They are not at all suitable for keeping as pets. But they are seen in National Parks.
Greater bamboo lemurs are the largest bamboo lemur and have the least population compared to the other species. Young greater bamboo lemurs like to suck their thumb.
The golden bamboo lemur, a relative of the greater bamboo lemur, is also a Critically Endangered species but is not yet extinct.
Most lemurs are arboreal, and only seek out water for drinking and do not swim.
Several species of lemurs have eyes capable of detecting color at night, which is a form of night vision that allows them to identify the leaves with highest protein content.
A greater bamboo lemur bamboo is one of the World’s 25 Endangered Primates. Lemurs’ population is decreasing at an alarming rate and is listed as a Critically Endangered species by IUCN Red List. The main reasons for their decreasing population are slash and burn agriculture which destroys their habitat, cutting of bamboo trees, mining and hunting in some regions. The fragmentation and distribution of the population is also a major cause. Parasite burden is seen in greater bamboo lemurs that live in the lowland areas which can badly affect their lifespan and health. Other primates in the World’s 25 Endangered Primates include Indri, red-ruffed lemur, and eastern lowland gorilla.
Yes. Lemurs have two tongues. There is the main tongue and the second tongue is under the tongue. One tongue is used for eating and drinking. The under the tongue is situated below the tip of the main tongue like an extension. The under the tongue is used as a toothbrush for removing hair and debris from the tooth comb.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these langur monkey facts or Greenland dog facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable Greater bamboo lemur coloring pages.
Read The Disclaimer
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.
Remember that you can always manage your preferences or unsubscribe through the link at the foot of each newsletter.