Recent searches (0)
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
The Japanese paradise flycatcher (Terpsiphone atrocaudata) belongs to the family Monarchidae and the range of this bird includes Japan, Taiwan, South Korea, and also the north Philippines. Breeding happens in most of the Japan-Korea range. It is also sometimes called a black paradise flycatcher. These birds are known to be non-breeding visitors to China, Hong Kong, Russia, Thailand, Vietnam, Laos, Malaysia, Indonesia, Sumatra, and Singapore. Their habitat consists of mature and shady deciduous, as well as, evergreen forests. The reproduction system of these birds is known to be monogamous and females are known to select the males based on their tail length. The nest of this bird is cup-shaped and is placed on a branch or a twig. The pair are known to share responsibilities, but not equally. Adult males have a black-colored hood with blue-purplish gloss while the underparts are known to be whitish or off-whitish in color. Most parts of their body are known to be chestnut colored. It lacks a white morph. The females look like males but are duller or lighter in their plumage. The tail of this bird is long, and the feet and legs are black in color. The diet of these birds generally consists of insects. The conservation status of this species is Near Threatened. There are three subspecies of this bird that have been recognized.
The Japanese paradise flycatcher is a bird.
The Japanese paradise flycatcher (Terpsiphone atrocaudata) belongs to the class of Aves of birds.
The exact count of this flycatcher population has not been estimated.
The distribution of the population of flycatchers is across Japan, Taiwan, South Korea, and also the North Philippines. They are known to be non-breeding visitors to China, Hong Kong, Russia, Thailand, Vietnam, Laos, Malaysia, Indonesia, Sumatra, and Singapore.
These birds are known to breed in mature and shady deciduous and evergreen forests.
These birds are known to migrate with their mates or alone during the breeding season.
The exact lifespan of these birds is unknown.
The reproduction system of these birds is known to be monogamous and is considered to be generally territorial but sometimes, it has been observed that these birds nest closely together and are also known to defend these nests from predators. Females are known to choose a mate based on the tail length of the male – this is a type of sexual selection. The Japanese paradise flycatcher nest is known to be placed on a twig or branch and is cup-shaped. Placing of the nest is known to be done 3-10 ft (1-3 m) off the ground. It has been observed that these birds are quite conspicuous or noticeable when a male with a very long tail is incubating.
This species, the Japanese paradise flycatcher (Terpsiphone atrocaudata), is placed under the Near Threatened category of conservation status.
Adult or mature males of this species are known to have a black hood along with a blue-purplish gloss, which is known to shade into the chest as blackish-gray. The underparts of the body are known to be whitish in color. Most of the parts – like the mantle, rump, wings, and back – are dark chestnut colored. These adult males have very long central feathers which are black in color and these central feathers are shorter in a Japanese paradise flycatcher young ones or chicks, as well as, immature males. This species is known to lack a white morph. The females are known to be quite similar to the males but are paler or duller or lighter than the males, and darker on the chestnut areas. The bill of this species is known to be short and blue-colored. The eyes of this species are known to be black and are surrounded by a blue eye ring. The legs and feet are also black in color.
The Japanese paradise flycatcher (Terpsiphone atrocaudata) is not considered cute. Although its blue eye-ring is amazing to look at.
Just like other bird species, this bird is known to communicate by producing various sounds and calls.
The length of these birds ranges from 7.1-8.3 in (18-21 cm). This is the same size as a rose-breasted grosbeak.
The exact speed of this flycatcher species is unknown.
The weight of these birds ranges from 0.42–0.81 oz (12-23 g).
There are no specific names for a male and female of the species.
There is no specific name for a baby Japanese paradise flycatcher but it is referred to as chick, young one, or juvenile.
These species are known to primarily feed on insects such as beetles, flies, ants, spiders, butterflies, moths, and more. They tend to have various ways of foraging like hovering, sallying, gleaning, and also hawking from perches. These species are known to forage in the canopies which are high.
This flycatcher is not poisonous.
These species would not make great pets as they are wild and migratory.
Three subspecies of this Japanese paradise flycatcher bird have been recognized, namely, Terpsiphone atrocaudata atrocaudata, Terpsiphone atrocaudata illex, and Terpsiphone atrocaudata periophthalmica found in Korea, Taiwan, Japan, Ryuku Islands, and Lanyu islands, respectively.
The two subspecies namely T.a. illex and T.a. periophthalmica were initially considered separate species.
The appearance of this species of flycatcher is often confused with Blyth's paradise flycatcher and Amur paradise flycatcher.
The Godjawal forest in South Korea is known to be an important breeding area or site for this species. This forest is known to be formed on rocky areas or regions of volcanic a’a lava.
Paradise flycatchers are known to be unique as some exaggerated traits can be spotted in promiscuous males and not in the monogamous ones.
This species is not Endangered but is listed as Near Threatened because of the loss of wintering habitats.
The genus Terpsiphone is known to have 17 subspecies.
Yes, these species migrate in the breeding season and during the non-breeding season, they are visitors to China, Hong Kong, Russia, Thailand, Vietnam, Laos, Malaysia, Indonesia, Sumatra, and Singapore.
The Japanese paradise flycatcher scientific name is known to be derived from ancient Greek and the meaning of 'terpsi' is 'to be delighting in' and 'phonos' refers to 'voice'.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds from our Amazon parrot facts and eastern kingbird facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our Japanese Paradise Flycatcher coloring pages.
Read The Disclaimer
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.
Remember that you can always manage your preferences or unsubscribe through the link at the foot of each newsletter.