Recent searches (0)
Do you find the banded palm civets to be an interesting species? If yes, then it's right for you to know more about the linsangs. These animals are divided into two predominant groups, the African linsang, and the Asiatic linsang, because of their varied territorial range. Asiatic linsangs are native to Southeast Asia, whereas the African group is found in west and central Africa. These are tree-dwelling species that have slender bodies with beautiful long tails. Most of its body is covered in creamy or pale yellow fur, which is complemented with dark splotches or bands. Similar to cats, these animals also have retractable claws that are great at hunting rodents. Moreover, linsangs also have bug-like or doll-like protruding eyes that have great night vision. We are yet to know a lot about these animals because of their mysterious nature but do keep reading to get interesting linsang facts.
The linsang is a tree-dwelling mammal species found in different parts of Africa and Southeast Asia.
The linsang belongs to the class Mammalia. Interestingly, African linsangs are placed under the Viverridae family, while the Asiatic linsangs are placed under the Prionodontidae family. The African palm civet also belongs to the Viverridae family.
The population range of most linsang species is yet to be known as these animals are often mysterious and out of reach for humans. However, the west African linsangs have been closely followed, and according to the International Union for Conservation of Nature or IUCN, only 6,700-10,000 individuals are left in the wild.
The territory range of linsangs varies according to the species. The two species are mostly found in Southeast Asia's Sundaic region when it comes to the Asiatic linsangs. However, the spotted linsang is spread over a vast territory, and its range is from India to Vietnam. The spotted linsang is seldom found in Thailand, whereas the banded linsang (Prionodon linsang) species are found in different countries like Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo, Java, Thailand, and Indonesia. Similarly, the west African linsang is mainly found in the upper Guinean forests, while the central African linsang (Poiana richardsonii) is present in countries from Cameroon to Congo.
The linsang species are mainly found in tropical rainforests and it has an affinity towards dwelling in trees.
These are secretive and solitary animals, hence most of their adult life is spent on their own. However, the young might live with mothers for the first year after birth.
Not much is known about the lifespan of linsangs, but the banded linsang (Prionodon linsang) is said to have a lifespan of around 10 years.
As a mysterious species, we are yet to know a lot about the reproduction and breeding of these animals. However, it is assumed that females go through an estrus cycle, which may last for around 11 days for the banded linsang. We know that the spotted linsang has a bi-annual breeding season in February and August. These animals mostly have 2-3 young during one reproduction period. The mother will often hide the young in the hollows of a tree or burrows.
According to the International Union for Conservation of Nature Red List, the banded linsang, the spotted linsang, and the central African linsang are placed under Least Concern's status. Unfortunately, the west African linsang is Vulnerable as it is often hunted for linsang pelt and bushmeat in its native habitat.
Linsangs were once thought to be a cat species because of their slender body and long bushy tail. However, the theory has been regarded as far-fetched, and two groups of linsangs have been placed in different families. African linsangs that belong to the Viverridae family are often regarded to have smaller bodies compared to the bodies of other species. Most linsangs look similar because of the pale yellow or cream fur covering with the contrast of the dark spots. The banded linsang (Prionodon linsang) has dark broad splotches or bands on its body, giving it the name. The body of this animal is cat-like; however, the pointed face is more like a possum, and it has a long neck. Pay close attention to the powerful protruding eyes as it helps the animal see at night and helps to jump around trees. Its long tail is often a highlight to the bodies and has 10-12 dark bands. Like a cat, this animal also has sharp retractable claws that are important for hunting.
These are extremely cute animals, and you will surely want to pet them if you have a look at the beautiful fur-covered bodies with long tail.
Little information is found about the communication pattern in linsangs. However, it is assumed that the scent glands play a vital role in reproduction and territory marking.
The average size of a linsang animal is around 13.8–16.2 in (35-41.1 cm). It has a long tail that may measure similar to its body, and it helps in balancing on trees and ground. Compared to it, an African civet measures around 26-33 in (67-84 cm).
No information was found about the swiftness of the linsang.
The average weight of the linsang is around 21.1-28.2 oz (0.6-0.8 kg).
There are no separate names for males and females of this species.
A baby linsang is called a kitten or a cub.
The banded linsang and other linsangs feed on mice, squirrels, lizards, frogs, snakes, birds, and rats. At times, this animal will also munch on fruits or even carcasses.
A linsang will try its best to stay away from you, however, if it senses any threat, these mammals may bite you with their sharp teeth or use their sharp retractable claws.
No, linsangs are not meant to be your pets, and in most cases keeping a linsang pet is illegal as it comes under protection due to conservation. However, it has been seen that the want of pet linsang has gone up in recent years due to the poaching of exotic animals as pets.
The banded linsang and other linsangs are often referred to as civet cats, but that is wrong.
The west African linsang and the central African linsang are predominantly known as oyans.
The linsang is broadly divided into two groups-African linsangs and Asiatic linsangs. In the African linsang group, you will find Leighton's linsang and the African linsang. While in the Asiatic linsang group you will find the spotted linsang and the banded linsang.
The word linsang is pronounced as lin-sang. You should place the stress on the syllable 'lin' while speaking out the name.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable Banded Linsang coloring pages.
Read The Disclaimer
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.