Recent searches (0)
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
The little gull is known to be the smallest gull in the world, and it is found in a range of areas in North America, Europe, the UK, Asia, Northern Africa, and other places in the Palearctic region. Although they aren't that common in North America, you may find them in a range of regions surrounding the Great Lakes and other bodies of water. So, if you live near the Great lakes, you should definitely keep your eyes open for these birds! You can easily find most of their common habitats on a map and also search for their summer and winter migration patterns on the same map. You can also find other gull species such as the herring gull all across the North Atlantic. When it comes to their population, the IUCN red list has listed their conservation status to be under the 'Least Concern' category as the number of adult little gulls has been increasing over time. They live in a range of habitats. When it comes to their appearance, the adult gulls have a very distinct look, which makes them pretty easy to spot. In terms of their plumage, an adult gull has a black head or hood, pale grey upper parts, black or dark gray underwings, and completely white underparts. They also might have white stripes that extend across their wings and body. The legs and the bill, generally, have a reddish-brown hue. They can be found in various southern regions during the summer, especially off the coast of many Northern African countries. When it comes to their breeding, their breeding cycle starts in the summer and not in the winter, and they end up producing between two and six eggs in the nest, which is situated on either wet or dry land.
The little gull (hydrocoloeus minutus) is a small migratory gull found mainly in Europe, the UK, Asia, and occasionally in certain regions of North America.
It is a type of bird that belongs to the Aves class. It belongs to the Charadriiformes order and is a member of the Laridae family. It is also referred to as the smallest gull in the world.
Although there is no estimate of the number of little gull birds currently present in the world, the IUCN Red List has listed these species as of Least Concern because their numbers seem to be increasing over the years. These small gulls have routinely been spotted all across Europe, Asia, and North American regions.
This species is spread out on the map and is most commonly found in Palearctic regions, which covers Europe, the UK, Asia, and North Africa, as well as North America, where they were first spotted in 1819. They are migratory birds, therefore, they are seen in different locations during the summer and winter seasons.
The little gull is found in many habitats such as near shores, beaches, freshwater and brackish marshes, and near bays and lakes. They may also be found off the coast of Florida and some states in North America, around water bodies such as oceans and the Great Lakes. They are only found in small numbers in North America. When it comes to nesting, they place their nests on the ground near the grasses and vegetation.
They are usually found in pairs or in groups of three as well. Therefore, we can say they don't prefer isolation by nature and are social creatures. A group is often called a flock, like a flock of carrier pigeons, a squabble, or a gullery.
The average lifespan of a little gull is between 10 and 15 years. Their complete lifespan is dependent on their health, food intake, weather, and the presence of predators.
This bird often breeds in certain areas in Central Europe as well as Canada. The little gull bird breeds in groups or colonies, however, these are generally small groups. Their nest is situated pretty close to the water, and it may be on wet or dry ground. Both genders engage in the process of incubation during breeding, which takes close to 23-25 days. The young leave their family and take flight from the nest soon after they feel independent. This bird breeds during the summer, often in the month of June, and lays between one to six eggs. This gull breeds soon after they become an adult, which is usually at the age of two or three years.
The IUCN red list has listed the little gull under their 'Least Concern' category.
The little gull bird attains its complete adult plumage at three years of age. At that point, its underwings black or dark grey, its upper parts are pale gray, and the rest of the plumage is completely white. In the occurrence of alternate breeding, the hood is completely black, the underparts are white with a hint of pink, and the upper wings are pale gray. Their head is black, especially during breeding. Their legs and feet are usually red, as well as their beak, which is accompanied by a dark black tip. They are most commonly recognized by their dark black hood.
These little birds are pretty cute as they are the smallest type of gull in the world and seem aesthetically pleasing. Compared to seagulls, they are much smaller and therefore, seem much more approachable and adorable.
A little gull bird mainly communicates through different vocalizations or types of calls. This bird has around 13 types of calls and is often recognized by its most famous call - the long call. It is a combination of three of their calls. Other calls by this bird include attack calls, the alarm call, the begging call, the choking call, and the food call.
In terms of their length, these gulls land somewhere between 9.84-11.81 in (25-30 cm). When compared to other gulls or birds, they generally are a smaller species. In terms of their size, they can most easily be compared to crows. They are larger than our average parrot or canary.
Their exact speed is estimated to be around 1.8-10.8 kmph (0.5–3 mps), and it is often described to be graceful and extremely 'tern-like', i.e. their flight techniques resemble those of terns. Their flight techniques during foraging also resemble other Laridae birds. During migration, they often fly south from places in Europe and Asia to the Meditteranean or a range of places alongside the African coast.
The average weight of a little gull rests somewhere around 0.22-0.33 lb (100-150 g). This bird stays in the nest only for a short period during infancy.
There aren't specific differentiating terms used for males and females in this species.
Baby gulls are often referred to as 'young', or sometimes even 'nestlings' if they're too small to leave their nest.
These birds are carnivores, who mainly feed on insects and fish. They also consume crustaceans such as white shrimp, mollusks, glow worms, spiders, and smaller fish. Since these birds are known to have annual migration cycles, their food sources aren't located in specific places, rather they can be found anywhere. They sometimes eat during flight and catch their prey in the air, or pluck them from the water or vegetation.
They aren't known to be extremely dangerous birds, however, they can tend to be aggressive or hostile at times. They are most aggressive before and during their nesting periods. Males tend to be more aggressive compared to females.
Generally, wild birds are not meant to be domesticated, therefore they do not make good pets. Their behaviors may change or their health may deteriorate, causing their population to dwindle. In many places in the world such as the USA, it is actually illegal to keep wild birds as pets. The little gull is not inherently endemic to any area of the world, as it can be found in a range of places spanning across the Palearctic.
They are most commonly witnessed during the winter migration season in North America, alongside flocks of Bonaparte's gulls.
A special aspect about seagulls is that they are nurturing and attentive parents.
Gulls or seagulls are often referred to as inland seagulls or inland gulls if they're found living in a deeply rural or urban environment. However, since most seagulls or gulls don't actually live in the water, rather near the shore or somewhere inland, they can actually be termed as land gulls. When referring to land gulls, most people picture the western gull.
Gulls are the larger category and encompass the entire species, whereas seagull is just a term that is often used to refer to these gulls informally. This species doesn't actually live in the sea during winter or summer, so many people believe that the term 'seagull' is factually incorrect even though it is widely popular. There is no specific 'seagull' species.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds from our prothonotary warbler facts and northern goshawk facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable little gull coloring pages.
Read The Disclaimer
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.