Recent searches (0)
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
The Mongolian gazelle, Procapra gutturosa, is a species of antelope that is indigenous to Mongolia and some regions of China and Siberia. It can be seen in China, the adjacent regions of Kazakhstan, and the Russian Federation. It belongs to the genus Procapra and is a member of the Bovidae family. Adults of this species range between 55.1-66 lb (25-30 kg) in weight and attain a height of 29.5 in (75 cm). Only males of this species possess lyre-formed horns. These horns grow backward and can grow up to 15.7 in (40 cm) in length. The flanks (sides) of this antelope are pink-cinnamon in color and the coloration of its coat varies with the season. It dwells in tall dry grasslands and undulating or flat steppes in cool temperate zones. It feeds upon grasses, pea shrubs, legumes, and onions and it has been observed to breed between the months of November and February. The lifespan of this species is significantly less than that of other related ungulates, with males living as long as seven and a half years, and females for nine and a half years. Keep reading to discover more fun facts about the typical Mongolian gazelle distribution, breeding, ecology, behavior, and more!
The Mongolian gazelle, Procapra gutturosa, is a medium-sized antelope indigenous to Mongolia. It is indigenous to Mongolia and some regions of China and Siberia.
The Mongolian gazelle, Procapra gutturosa, belongs to class Mammalia.
Populations of these gazelles have declined significantly. The population of these animals was once abundant, at approximately 1,500,000. Currently, their total population in the world is estimated to be 300,000-500,000. This decrease in their population is due to grassland degradation, agricultural development, human expansion, and overgrazing.
The Mongolian gazelle occurs in cold, temperate semi-arid zones. They prefer flat and dry grasslands. The Mongolian gazelle species was seen across the majority of Mongolia's regions, the adjacent regions of Kazakhstan, in China, and in the Russian Federation until the '50s. Now, we can spot them most commonly in the eastern region of this distribution range.
This species occurs in the cold winters at temperatures of -22 F (-30 C). The Mongolian gazelle lives in tall grasslands in cool temperate zones. Similar to other antelope species that dwell in arid areas, this antelope can be migratory, nomadic, or even both. It accumulates in herds comprising 6000-8000 individuals in the spring season during its northerly movements. They have the ability to cover 120-180 mi (193.1-289.6 km) in one day during migrations!
These animals have been observed to dwell in groups. This group can comprise a larger number of individuals in the winter season as compared to the summer season. Their groups are known as herds and can comprise 20-30 animals during the summer, and approximately 100 in the winter. Herds comprising 5,000 individuals also occur and are not uncommon.
The average Mongolian gazelle lifespan is considerably shorter than that of other related ungulates, with males of this species living only as long as seven and a half years, and females for nine and a half years. The reason for the short Mongolian gazelle life span is believed to be the quick wearing of their teeth.
Mongolian gazelle mating habits are similar to those of gorillas. Their breeding season commences in mid-November and goes on until February. These mammals exhibit a polygynous nature and one male gazelle is known to mate with around 13 female gazelles. Birthing takes place from mid-June to July and their gestation period is seven months long typically. Many females isolate from the herd for the purpose of giving birth. They rejoin their herd after birthing has taken place and they tend to give birth to a single fawn or twins. Female young gazelles of this species attain reproductive maturity at the age of one and a half years and male young gazelles attain it at the age of two and a half years.
They are listed as a species of Least Concern by the IUCN's Red List. They are mainly threatened by hunting, degradation, harvesting, and human-induced habitat loss.
These animals are short-sized antelopes that possess pink-cinnamon-colored flanks (sides). The coloration of their coat varies with the season. Their coat has an orange-buff coloration in summers and a paler coat in the winter season. Only males of this species possess lyre-formed horns. These horns grow backward and can grow up to 15.7 in (40 cm) in length. Adults of this species range between 55.1-66 lb (25-30 kg) in weight and attain a height of 29.5 in (75 cm).
These antelopes are quite cute. They have an adorable appearance and they are also known to be quite friendly. However, we should still maintain a safe distance from them as they are wild animals.
Not much data is available about how these gazelles communicate with each other. However, we do know that they are believed to communicate primarily via postures and visual signs.
An adult of this species ranges between 3.2-4.2 ft (1-1.3 m) in head-to-rump length and attains a height of 29.5 in (75 cm). The average Mongolian gazelle size is similar to that of Chinese water deer.
These antelopes can run at fast speeds ranging between 37.2-40.3 mph (60-65 kph). They also possess the ability to jump up to 19.6 ft (6 m) in the air! They are excellent swimmers as well and they can cross large rivers. They are also known to cover 120-180 mi (193.1-289.6 km) in one day during migrations that occur in autumn and spring!
They range between 55.1-66 lb (25-30 kg) in weight.
The male is known as a buck and the female is known as a doe.
A Mongolian gazelle calf is called a fawn.
During winter and summer, grazing occurs throughout the morning as well as in the late afternoon. They feed upon grasses, pea shrubs, legumes, and onions in spring. Onions are a major part of their diet in summers too. At other times, they feed upon grasses.
No, they are not dangerous. However, it would be a wise decision to keep a distance from them as they are truly wild animals.
No, the Procapra gutturosa can't be a pet as it is a wild animal.
Mongolian gazelles possess abundant microorganisms which aid in recycling the nitrogen gas that is used during the synthesis of protein. These microorganisms prove to be very helpful during winter and autumn when there is a shortage of nitrogen.
A humongous herd of a quarter of a million Mongolian gazelles was once spotted in 2007!
No, it is not a deer. Instead, it is an antelope. Deers differ greatly from antelopes, when it comes to their body size, whereas gazelles do not differ significantly. Also, deer are known to shed their branched antlers once a year, whereas the unbranched horns of gazelles are permanent.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other mammals from our greater kudu fun facts and argali facts for kids.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable deer coloring pages.
*We've been unable to source an image of a Mongolian gazelle and have used an image of a Tibetan gazelle instead as main image. If you are able to provide us with a royalty-free image of a Mongolian gazelle, we would be happy to credit you. Please contact us at [email protected].
Read The Disclaimer
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.
Remember that you can always manage your preferences or unsubscribe through the link at the foot of each newsletter.