Recent searches (0)
The pale-billed firefinch (Lagonosticta landanae) is one of the most unique birds in the world. The pale-billed firefinch (Lagonosticta landanae) has a lot of different names in different languages like Spanish (Amaranta de landane), Dutch (Bleekbekamarant), Danish (Landana-amarant), German- (Landanaamarant), Russian- amaranth. Each name in the different languages means what the name means in English. The original or English name is based on the color of the bill.
The conservation status of pale-billed firefinch (Lagonosticta landanae) is of Least Concern. They are sometimes confused with the Senegala species of firefinch. The difference between the Senegala and the pale-billed firefinch is the color of the bill. The pale-billed firefinch is known to be one of the smallest birds in the world. The pale-billed firefinch is one of the few birds whose distribution has been seen around the world. However, the estimated global extent of these birds of the world is not known.
The main highlight of this bird is its various common names. Belonging to the firefinch family, the genus of the bird is Lagonosticta and the birds are part of the Estrildidae family. The finch is found in Africa for example Angola, but the pale-billed firefinch (Lagonosticta landanae) is native to Congo. The pale-billed firefinch's habitat is considered to be the forest, but they have also moved into human settlements.
The pale-billed firefinch (Lagonosticta landanae) is a bird. Their family is Estrildidae and their genus is Lagonosticta. Similar to the African firefinch they are part of the firefinch subspecies.
The pale-billed firefinch (Lagonosticta landanae) is a species of bird that is part of the Aves class of animals. They belong to the order Passeriformes, family Estrildidae and genus Lagonosticta.
The number of pale-billed firefinches (Lagonosticta landanae) living in the world cannot be quantified.
The pale-billed firefinch (Lagonosticta landanae) lives in forests and urban areas. From a scientific point of view that is impressive. The pale-billed firefinch can be found in Angola and should not be confused with the African firefinch. The pale-billed firefinch migration does not happen. There are different bird species of firefinch in Congo including this one. These species of birds are predominantly present in Central and Southern Africa.
The pale-billed firefinch (Lagonosticta landanae) co-exists in human habitats. They are not migratory birds. They were mainly found in forests but now have started to move near human settlements.
The pale-billed firefinch (Lagonosticta landanae) lives with other species of birds including the African firefinch and other related species. They are not solitary birds and like the company of other birds. They can be seen with other firefinches. They can live near humans, but not as a pet. These birds prefer to live with their own species and in the open.
The lifespan of the pale-billed firefinch (Lagonosticta landanae) is unknown. There is scientific research being done to know more about the bird.
Pale-billed firefinches attract their partner by performing a dance routine. The male will dance and try to fluff up their red plumage for the female. It is common for the female to ignore these advances at first. It is also common for the female to take her time before she decides who she wants as her partner. Their breeding season starts in April and ends in June. Each clutch contains three to six eggs and the incubation period goes on for 12-14 days.
According to the IUCN Red List, the conservation status pale-billed firefinch (Lagonosticta landanae) bird is Least Concern. Even though their population is declining, they are not facing any immediate risks according to the IUCN Red List. Since these bird species have no predators and are on top of their food chain, their decline is not seen as a threat and their conservation status is being monitored.
The unique part about the pale-billed firefinch's appearance among other species of firefinch birds is that it is a red bird. The male is bright red whereas the female is usually a duller shade of red. They have a few specks of white on their side wings that enhances the red color further. The female's white spots are not as noticeable on the side as the male's plumage is a brighter red. It is common to confuse these birds with the other species of firefinch, but you can spot the difference by their unique red plumage.
Like red finches, the pale-billed firefinch (Lagonosticta landanae) is a pretty cute bird. They are usually small in size and their red color looks really cute compared to other birds of the world.
The pale-billed firefinch (Lagonosticta landanae) communicates through low whistles and loud trills. They usually make these calls in the morning.
The length of the pale-billed firefinch (Lagonosticta landanae) is pretty small compared to other birds. Their length is 3.9- 4.3 in (10-11 cm), which is smaller than a strawberry finch.
The original speed of flight of the pale-billed firefinch (Lagonosticta landanae) has not been studied.
The pale-billed firefinch (Lagonosticta landanae) weighs about 0.3-0.4 oz (8.5-11.3 g). They weigh less than a saffron finch.
The pale-billed firefinch male is called a cock and the pale-billed firefinch female is called a hen.
A baby pale-billed firefinch (Lagonosticta landanae) is called a chick.
The pale-billed firefinch (Lagonosticta landanae), just like some other birds of the world, eats small insects. They are not hunters, so they eat the insects that are present in the trees that they live in and on the ground. They also eat berries and leaves.
No, the pale-billed firefinch (Lagonosticta landanae) is not poisonous.
The pale-billed firefinch (Lagonosticta landanae) likes to live in the open. These species are not known to be kept as pets, just like house finches.
There are different species of firefinch like the African firefinch, Jameson's firefinch, the brown-billed firefinch, and the Senegala firefinch. These are all subspecies of the firefinch but these subspecies of firefinch or amaranth as known in Russian are different from each other in terms of look and distribution. Like the subspecies of finch, the Senegala firefinch is mainly found in Angola, Africa which is slightly different from the pale-billed firefinch range.
The pale-billed firefinch (Lagonosticta landanae) got its name from its pale bill and its fiery red color. When you look at these birds the first thing that you will notice is their plumage and their bill. Their plumage is fiery red and can be noticed from a distance. The bill is comparatively pale but the bill is quite unique.
No, the pale-billed firefinch (Lagonosticta landanae)is not endangered. Even though their population is declining they are not on the radar of the IUCN Red List
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds from our vesper sparrow facts and whiskered treeswift facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable bird coloring pages.
Main image by Charles James Sharp.
Second image by Charles James Sharp.
We've been unable to source an image of a pale-billed firefinch and have used an image of a red-billed firefinch instead. If you are able to provide us with a royalty-free image of a pale-billed firefinch, we would be happy to credit you. Please contact us at [email protected].
Read The Disclaimer
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.
Remember that you can always manage your preferences or unsubscribe through the link at the foot of each newsletter.