Recent searches (0)
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
In this article, we will learn about the red-necked pademelon, (scientific name - Thlogale thetis). Pademelon pronunciation is 'pad-ee-mel-uhn' Though everyone in the world knows about Kangaroos, wallabies, little is known about this marsupial named pademelon. This red-necked marsupial is a lesser-known animal that lives in the eastern coastal region of Australia. These red-necked animals share similar body structures with kangaroo and wallaby but differ in size. This species can mostly be found in temperate forests. They are very shy in nature and spend most of their time laying in leaf litter. They also love to bask in the warm sunlight when the weather is cold. The word 'pademelon' originated from the word 'badimaliyan' in the Aboriginal language. Thylogale thetis has a brown-gray body with an underbelly that is cream in color. As its name suggests, it has a distinct neck and shoulders that are tinted with a red color. The breeding season is usually autumn and spring. They reach sexual maturity at 18 months of age. Tylogale thetis has been listed as 'Least Concern' by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) in the Red List of Threatened Species. Though the species number is currently not endangered, factors like habitat loss due to too many human activities like land clearance as well as predation by predators like fox and dingo are major threats. Keep reading to know more about this uniquely cute animal.
Red-necked pademelon is a marsupial and a small species of macropod.
Red-necked pademelon belongs to class Mammalia, infraclass Marsupialia, order diprotodontia and family Macropodidae.
More research needs to be conducted to know the exact number of red-neck pademelons in the world. There are no sources currently that give us an idea of its population size. However, the red-necked pademelons are pretty common in their habitat and the population seems to be stable.
Red-necked pademelons can be found in abundance in Eastern Australia. These animals can be spotted from Queensland to New South Wales.
These animals, living in Eastern Australia can be found in grasslands, forests like eucalyptus forests, rainforests, or areas with thick shrubs.
Red-necked pademelons lead solitary lives and spend most of the day sleeping in leaf litter. They also love basking in the warm sun when the temperature drops. These animals sometimes may be seen forming small groups.
A red-necked pademelon in captivity has been recorded to live for about eight years. Red-necked pademelons however in captivity mostly have a life expectancy of about nine years.
More research needs to be conducted to understand the mating systems in red-necked pademelons. The pademelon attains sexual maturity at the age of 18 months. Breeding usually takes place during the summer months in the South and the autumn and spring season in the north. Birth is given to a single joey by the female pademelon. The young are altricial and themselves move to the mother's pouch from the birth canal. Inside the pouch, the joey can feed easily and also be protected.
The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) has listed Red-necked pademelon as 'Least Concern' in the Red List of Threatened Species. Though their population is currently not endangered, habitual loss due to activities like land clearance as well as predation by dangerous predators like fox and dingo pose a major threat to their survival.
The red-necked pademelon is a small marsupial. It has a brown-gray body. As its name suggests, its neck and shoulders are tinted with red. This macropod also has a cream underbelly. The red-necked pademelon is medium-sized and also has a short tail.
These medium-sized marsupials with their short tails and distinct red-tinged neck and shoulders appear to be quite cute.
Communication between red-necked pademelons is done through different vocalizations. Mother red-necked pademelons make a clucking call to communicate with their young. The red-necked pademelon's males as well can be heard making soft clucking calls to attract potential mates. These animals also communicate with their hind feet. They thump their hind feet.
Red-necked pademelons are not too big in size and have a length between 11.4 in (29 cm) and 24.4 in (62 cm). They have a short tail in comparison to other marsupials, with a length of 10.6-20 in. ( 27-51 cm). They are way shorter than a kangaroo or red kangaroo.
Red-necked pademelons can move at very high speeds. A red-necked pademelon can travel at a speed of up to 34 mph (54.7 kph).
The male red-necked pademelon size is bigger than the female and weighs about 15.4 lb (7 kg). Females, weigh much lesser at 8.3 lb (3.8 kg).
There are no specified or unique names that can be used to refer to the male and female thylogale thetis. However, similar to kangaroos, males and females may be referred to as jacks and does, bucks and boomers.
A baby pademelon thylogale thetis may be referred to as 'joey'. The young or the joey stays inside the mother's pouch for feeding as well as for protection. The joey can stay inside the pouch for up to six and a half months.
In thylogale thetis habitats' like grasslands and eucalyptus forests, the red-necked pademelon can be found foraging and feeding on grass, shrubs. They are primary consumers in the food cycle. Their diet also consists of leaves, barks, and roots.
Red-necked pademleons thylogale thetis are shy in nature and lead solitary lives. They do not pose any danger or threat to human beings. However, when they venture out to forests to forage, they might kick harshly if they feel threatened by your presence.
The red-necked pademelon may be kept as pets. It is very important, however, to check with the laws of the state and the country you reside in as in some states, it may be illegal to own these cute marsupials. If you are able to keep this animal as a pet, be sure to give it a large, enclosed area where it can hop around and spend its time. They also need to be provided with a good diet with an ample amount of grass, leaves, and root.
The red-necked pademelons thylogale thetis have tails that are shorter than the body length.
When it comes to pademelon vs quokka, both are small marsupials and have very few differences between them.
These pademelons at times play an important role in ecotourism for the areas they can be found in.
The pademelons use saltatorial locomotion for their movement.
The same route is used by this pademelon species while traveling to the feeding ground and while coming back from it.
As opposed to different macropods like kangaroos, the tail of the red-necked pademelon is not used as a third leg but is dragged instead.
Though pademelon and wallaby appear to be similar to each other, they can be differentiated on the basis of their tails. Pademelon has a much thicker, sparsely-haired as well as shorter tail than the wallabies.
The word 'pademelon' is derived from the word 'paddymlla' in the Aboriginal language. This word was used to refer to a small kangaroo from the forest.
Pademelons thylogale thetis are shy creatures that are nocturnal and they lead solitary lives. They don't come in much contact with humans and even when they do, they do not cause any harm or present any sort of danger to them.
Pademelons are the lesser known marsupials. The scientific name of the pademelon comes from the Greek words for 'pouch'. There are different types of pademelons that can be found in various parts of Asustralia and New Guinea.
Brown's pademelon is found in New Guinea in tropical or subtropical dry forests, dry savanna, tropical or subtropical dry shrubland, and lowland grasslands.
Tasmanian pademelon or red-bellied pademelon is the only pademelon found in Tasmania. It has much thicker fur over its limbs, body, and head than its other family members.
Mountain pademelon is the pademelon that can only be found in Papua, New Guinea.
Calaby's pademelon is also known by the name of alpine wallaby. This species is endemic to Papua New Guinea.
Red-legged pademelon is found in the Northeastern coast of Australia as well as in New Guinea. This animal can mostly be found in rainforests, where it feeds on leaves, grasses, and fallen fruits. The red-legged pademelon has four subspecies as well.
Dusky pademelon can be found in the Trans-fly savanna and grasslands ecoregion as well as Aru and Kai islands.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these white-footed dunnart facts and white-beaked dolphin facts for kids.
You can even occupy yourself at home by drawing one on our free printable mammal coloring pages.
Read The Disclaimer
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.
Remember that you can always manage your preferences or unsubscribe through the link at the foot of each newsletter.