Recent searches (0)
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
The round-tailed ground squirrel (Spermophilus tereticaudus) is also known by the scientific name Xerospermophilus tereticaudus. In Spanish, the ground squirrel is known by the name of Ardillón cola redonda. Mostly found in the deserts of the southwest United States and Mexico, including Arizona, California, and northern Mexico, the round-tailed ground squirrel is called a ground squirrel as this species burrow in loose soil. The round-tailed ground squirrel can also be seen in the sandy habitats of the Sonoran Desert. When the new leaves are budding out in the spring of the mesquite trees, the rock squirrels and round-tailed ground squirrels are seen climbing and foraging on the leaves. The range of the round-tailed ground squirrels often overlaps with the range of the Harris' antelope squirrels and the rock squirrels.
The round-tailed ground squirrel resembles a tiny prairie dog. However, apart from the resemblance and some similar habits with the prairie dog, the two species are not related. This group of species with the genus Spermophilus is strictly diurnal. Round-tailed ground squirrels have a long round tail complemented with long, broad, and hairy hind feet. The diet of these animals mainly consists of green vegetation. This diet of green vegetation includes spring wildflowers, cactus flowers and fruit, mesquite leaves, ocotillo flowers, and grasses. However, the species also has a diet of seeds and insects. As the habitat in the Sonoran Desert and all the other places lack water content, the diet of the round-tailed ground squirrel provides them with 80% of the water content they need.
Round-tailed ground squirrels are a species of ground squirrel from the US and Mexico. The animals are known for making a burrow in the soil of the desert.
The round-tailed ground squirrel (Spermophilus tereticaudus) falls under the class of Mammalia in the kingdom of Animalia.
The population of round-tailed ground squirrels is not known. They are found abundant in all the deserts.
Round-tailed ground squirrels are native to the northwestern United States and Mexico. They are found in the desert areas of Arizona, California, and Northern Mexico. The squirrels are also seen in the sandy arid regions of the Lower Sonoran Life Zone.
The ground squirrels are found making burrows in the sand habitat they thrive on.
The round-tailed ground squirrel is found in the dunes and shrubs in lower flatter areas. Burrows of this animal have been found in the shrub habitat. The burrows have also been seen in the sand of dunes, in areas with dense sand. Habitats have low humidity and extremely high temperature. This is the reason the rodent requires high water content in their diet of vegetation and other plant items including seeds.
During winter, the species become inactive in the deserts and only come out in January or February. Although it hugely remains inactive during this period, some are seen showing habits of coming out for shorter durations in search of something to eat. Otherwise, the species only comes out in the summer.
All three squirrels in the area are diurnal. However, the Harris' antelope squirrel is active all year.
They are also found in the Sonoran desert.
The burrows are individual and the species live alone in them. If someone tries to encroach in the region, the squirrels chase them away. Males are dominant through January to March during the breeding season and females are dominant from March to April after the breeding.
The lifespan of these animals is around eight to nine years. The average life span is considered to be eight years.
The breeding season of the round-tailed ground squirrel starts in mid of January. The testes of males become enlarged. Females become pregnant from March to April. The gestation period is for 25-35 days. The largest litter has been seen to be 12. But the average litter size of young is considered to be six. The young are born with eyes and ears closed and are hairless. The group becomes capable of running around in 25 days. The group of young are weaned in five weeks.
Young become sexually mature in 10-11 months after birth. The diet is the same as the adult family with plant, vegetation, or seeds as primary food.
Females for their young alone.
The conservation status of the round-tailed ground squirrel (Spermophilus tereticaudus) is categorized as of Least Concern by the IUCN Red List. There is no danger to the population of the animals living in the deserts currently.
The round-tailed ground squirrel is a small-sized ground squirrel with a long round tail. The species also have long, broad, and hairy hind feet. The fur on the body is colored pale, is uniform, and has no stripes on it. The underside of the squirrel is paler in color. The summer plumage is brighter than the winter. The skull of the animal is rounded.
The name round-tailed ground squirrel is given because of the structure of the tail which is round in shape.
The species is known to molt twice a year, the first in spring and the next in fall.
The squirrel with the round tail is considered very cute by all animal lovers. The posture and behavior of the animal in the desert habitat make it look very adorable.
They are known to communicate using whistles. When a single whistle is heard, all of the squirrels run to their burrows and then look around for potential dangers.
The round-tailed ground squirrel (Spermophilus tereticaudus) has a length of 8-10.9 in (20.3-27.6 cm).
Regular squirrels have a length that has a range of 2.36-17.99 in (6-45.7 cm).
Their speed is not known.
The weight of the squirrel is 0.24-0.37 lb (108-167.8 g).
The Arctic ground squirrel, a species of ground squirrel, is found in North America and has a range of weight of 1.15-3.30 lb (521.6-1496.8 g).
Males and females of the species are not given different names.
A baby round-tailed ground squirrel is called a young or neonate.
They are omnivores and feed mostly on green vegetation and plant materials. They also feed on seeds and some small insects. In insects, the round-tailed ground squirrels mainly feed on ants, termites, and grasshoppers. They cannot survive on dry food and need 80% water content on the food they eat.
Predators that prey on these cute animals includes snakes, hawks, felids, and canids.
They are not dangerous.
They are not considered pets as they need their desert habitat to thrive.
Three squirrel species namely Harris' antelope squirrels, rock squirrels, and the round-tailed ground squirrels live in the same desert area and have the same habits as all three animals are diurnal. However, only the Harris' antelope squirrel is active all year throughout the desert.
Tall fences and nets can keep the round-tailed ground squirrel away from the gardens or bushes. Other methods include trapping and baiting.
They are diurnal and active during morning and evening. The species is not active at night. They are also active feeders during the day and are often seen running to the burrows in extreme heat conditions.
All the species of ground squirrels and chipmunks are protected under ARS Title 17-309 by the state of Arizona. The round-tailed ground squirrel is also protected from hunting and capture by the same law. Only rock squirrels, gophers, and packrats have no protection law in the state.
Even if people are not allowed to kill the round-tailed ground squirrel, control of this animal is allowed if causing damage.
The species is known to hibernate in the winter time and estivates, a period of torpor or dormancy in hot weather, in the summer drought season of the desert. The animals usually emerge from the burrows by the end of January. Some are also seen by the month of March. Some research says that the species actually do not hibernate but actually becomes inactive in the sand during those months.
Rock squirrels, however, retreat to their burrow in winter, but there is no information if the species actually hibernates during the winter months. Like all species, they are seen above ground in summer in January through March.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these red-tailed squirrel facts and cape squirrel facts for kids.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable Round tailed ground squirrel coloring pages.
Read The Disclaimer
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.
Remember that you can always manage your preferences or unsubscribe through the link at the foot of each newsletter.