Recent searches (0)
The Steller's sea-eagle (Haliaeetus pelagicus) belongs to the family Accipitridae. The name was given after Georg Wilhelm Steller, a German naturalist. The population of these birds are known to be native to Russia, specifically the Kamchatka Peninsula in eastern Russia and the Sea of Okhotsk. They are known to be regular migrants to some Japanese islands of Hokkaido and Kuril. These sea-eagles have also been spotted in China and Korea. Some populations of vagrants have also been found in Taiwan and the United States. The breeding habitat of this sea-eagle species includes large rivers with trees that are mature and sea coasts. Sea coasts with estuaries are highly preferred. A Steller's sea-eagle nest is typically built on cliffs and the nest is known to be built by both a male and female and around one to three eggs are laid. The nests are placed on top of large trees and outcroppings that are rocky. The breeding system of these birds is monogamous and during the breeding season, these birds can be spotted in pairs. The breeding season occurs around February and August. Sexual maturity is reached at about six to seven years of age.
These birds are dark-brownish to black in color almost on all parts of the body and have white shoulders, thighs, and crowns. The tail is wedged-shaped and white in color. The beaks are large and yellowish in color. The talons of these sea-eagles are sharp and also yellowish-colored. The eyes of these eagles are also yellow in color. The wingspan is around 7-8 ft (2-2.5 m) and the plumage of juveniles is smoky brownish and gray in color. The main diet of this sea-eagle is known to be salmon, dead or alive. Other food consists of crabs, gulls, carrion, and other small mammals. These birds are placed under the Vulnerable category of conservation status.
The Steller's sea-eagle is a bird.
It belongs to the class of Aves of birds.
It is estimated that there is a population of around 5000 of these sea-eagles.
The population of this sea-eagle species is known to be native to Russia, more specifically the Kamchatka Peninsula and the Sea of Okhotsk. They are known to be regular migrants to some Japanese islands of Hokkaido and Kuril. These sea-eagles have also been spotted in China and Korea. Some populations of vagrants have also been found in Taiwan and the United States.
The breeding habitat of this sea-eagle species includes large rivers with trees that are mature and sea coasts. Sea coasts with estuaries are highly preferred. The nests are built on top of large trees and outcroppings that are rocky. Preferred elevations from sea level to 328 ft (100 m) above sea level. Winters are spent in the rivers of Japan, and it has been observed that sometimes, these sea-eagles can be found in mountainous inlands and they have been spotted perching on sea ice in northern waters.
At the time of feeding, Steller's sea-eagles are known to gather in flocks.
Steller's sea-eagles are known to live for about 20-25 years in the wild.
Steller's sea-eagles are known to be monogamous and during the breeding season, these birds can be spotted in breeding pairs. The breeding season takes place around February and August. Males and females are known to protect their own territories at the start of the season. The building of the nest takes place in February or March. The nests are built on cliffs that are rocky, thick branches of large trees and these nests can be seen on large trees around rivers. The nest is made by both males and females. The clutch size is around one to three and the eggs are laid around April to May by a female. The incubation period is 38 days long and the eggs hatch around May and June. Fledging takes place in around 70 days. Sexual maturity in young ones is reached at about six to seven years.
The Steller's sea-eagles species is placed under the Vulnerable category of conservation status.
Adult sea-eagles are known to have dark brown to black colored feathers on most parts of the body and have white shoulders, thighs, and crowns. The tail is wedged-shaped and white in color and the beaks are large and yellow in color. The talons of these sea-eagles are sharp and also yellow-colored. The eyes of these eagles are also yellow in color. The plumage of the young ones of these sea-eagles is smoky brown and gray in color when compared to an adult.
Steller's sea-eagles are not considered cute.
Just like other bird species, these sea-eagles also produce various sounds or calls to communicate. The call of this bird is a deep barking cry and sounds like 'ra-ra-ra-raurau'. It is believed that during aggressive interactions, the call is known to be similar to that of a white-tailed eagle.
The length of these sea-eagles ranges from 34-41 in (85-105 cm) and they are larger than a green heron. They are similar in length to a grey heron. These sea-eagles are known to be larger than a golden eagle.
The exact speed of Steller's sea-eagles is unknown. The wingspan of these birds is around 7-8 ft (2-2.5 m).
The weight of this species is around 11-21 lb (5-9.5 kg).
There are no specific names for the males and females of this species.
There is no particular name for a baby of this species but they can be referred to as chicks, juveniles, or young ones.
The prey of this sea-eagle is salmon, dead or alive. Other food in their diet consists of crabs, gulls, carrion, and other small mammals. Among various salmon species, pink and chum salmon are preferred. Other fish like lumpfish are also eaten. These birds are known to hunt near or standing in shallow water looking for fish and other small animals, dead or alive.
Steller's sea-eagles are not considered poisonous.
Not much information is available about these sea-eagles as pets but it is believed that these cranes will not make great pets as are they are wild and migratory birds.
This Vulnerable species, Steller's sea-eagles, are also called or referred to as a Steller's fish eagle, a white-shouldered eagle, and a Pacific sea-eagle.
The Steller's sea-eagle (Haliaeetus pelagicus) is known to be the largest among all the sea-eagles and also the heaviest eagle.
The first description of this eagle was done by Peter Simon Pallas, a Prussian naturalist as Aquila Pelagica in 1811. George Robert Gray, in 1849, is known for moving this bird or species into the genus Haliaeetus.
The Steller's sea-eagle (Haliaeetus pelagicus) is considered to be the most aggressive and powerful than the relative species like the white-tailed sea-eagle and the bald eagle.
The Philippine eagle is known to be the largest eagle.
These eagles are known to be legally protected and are found in protected areas in Russia.
Hunting of eggs and chicks of this eagle is done by small arboreal mammals.
The Steller's sea-eagle was given its name by the International Ornithologists' Union. The name was given after Georg Wilhelm Steller, a German naturalist.
The diet of a Steller's sea-eagle consists of salmon, trout, squid, and small animals, while that of a harpy eagle consists of sloths, monkeys, rodents, and snakes. Steller's sea-eagles are known to live in coastal parts, while the habitat of harpy eagles is tropical lowland forests. It is believed that if the two species engage in a head-to-head fight with each other, the harpy eagle has a higher chance of winning. The weight of both species is known to be slightly similar. The harpy eagle is known to be the deadliest eagle.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds from our Hawaiian hawk facts and griffon vulture facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable steller's sea eagle coloring pages.
Read The Disclaimer
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.
Remember that you can always manage your preferences or unsubscribe through the link at the foot of each newsletter.