Recent searches (0)
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
The subalpine warbler (Sylvia cantillans) is from the family Sylviidae and the genus Curruca. The subalpine warbler range consists of southern regions of Europe and this bird breeds in the northwest area of Africa. Winters are spent in the southern part of the Sahara and they are known to be vagrants to Great Britain. The habitat of this species includes a warm and dry summer climate for breeding and this bird tends to live on hillsides that are sunny with scrubs that are prickly. The breeding of this bird happens in April to June in southern Europe and May to June in Algeria. The nests of these birds are placed low in bushes. These nests are made or built with grass, stems, leaves, roots, and stalks and are lined with fine grass, hair, and rootlets. Around three to five eggs are laid and the incubation is done by both parents for about 11-12 days.
The male and female birds of this species tend to have differing plumages. An adult male of this species has a gray-colored head and back and underparts are brick-red in color. Also, they tend to have malar streaks or mustaches that are white in color whereas a female of this species is known to be brown generally with a grayish color head. The underparts are white in color and they tend to have a pink tinge or flush. This species is known to have a long tail. The diet of this species mainly consists of larval and adult insects as well as fruits like berries in late summertime and fall. Three subspecies of this species have been recognized, the western subalpine warbler, the eastern subalpine warbler, and the Molotoni's warbler. Western and eastern subalpine warblers are commonly found in Italy in different parts and the western one is also found in southern France. The Molotoni's warbler is endemic to the Mediterranean islands including Sardinia, Corsica, and the Balearic islands. The subalpine warbler call is related to that of the lesser whitethroat.
The subalpine warbler is a type of bird belonging to the Sylviidae family which is divided into two genera, genus Curruca and genus Sylvia.
The subalpine warbler bird is classified in the class of Aves of birds and family Sylviidae.
There is no specific number available for the global population of these warblers but it has been recorded that in Europe, there are around 1,400,000-3,200,000 breeding pairs of these birds.
The breeding range of these warblers consists of southern regions of Europe and they breed in the northwest Africa. Winters are spent in the southern part of the Sahara and are known to be vagrants to Great Britain.
The eastern subalpine warbler (Cantillans albistriata) is found in parts of Italy and Turkey. The western subalpine warbler (Sylvia or Curruca iberiae) is found in parts of Italy, southern France, and Africa. The Moltoni's warbler is known to be endemic to the Mediterranean islands including Sardinia, Corsica, and the Balearic islands.
The habitat of this bird, subalpine warbler (Sylvia cantillans), consists of a warm and dry summer climate for breeding. These birds tend to live on hillsides that are sunny with scrubs that are prickly.
Not much is known about the behavior of these warblers and whether they are solitary birds or live in groups. Groups of warblers are known by a number of collective nouns like wrench, fall, bouquet, and confusion of warblers.
The life expectancy of this bird is not available.
The breeding of this bird happens in April to June in southern Europe and May to June in Algeria. Nests tend to be placed in low bushes or low trees. The nests are placed 11.8-59 in (30-150 cm) above the ground. The nest of this bird is deep and built with grass, stems, leaves, roots, and stalks and is lined with fine grass, hair, and rootlets. Around three to five eggs are laid and the incubation is done by both parents for about 11-12 days.
These birds are placed under the Least Concern category of conservation status by IUCN.
This bird is a small and slender warbler with a long tail. The male and female plumage of this species is different. An adult male has a gray-colored head and back, underparts which are brick-red in color, and a puffy throat and breast. The belly is white. The male also tends to have malar streaks or mustaches that are white in color. A female is brown or has a brown plumage with a grayish color head. The underparts are white in color including the belly and females tend to have a pink tinge or flush. Females are considered to be a faded version of males. These birds tend to also have naked eye-rings.
These birds are considered cute because of their size and color.
Communication of these birds takes place through various types of songs, sounds, and calls, just like other bird species. The song of this species is similar to or related to the lesser whitethroat and is explained as rattling and fast with 'tjrek' and dry 'tek' calls.
The flying speed of a subalpine warbler (Sylvia cantillans) is not available.
Males and females of this species do not have any particular names.
Baby warblers just like other baby birds are called chicks or young ones.
The food of the subalpine warbler (Sylvia cantillans) mainly consists of larval and adult insects. These birds also feed on fruits like berries in late summertime and fall. A warbler also feeds on scrubs and on the foliage of trees like oaks and olives.
No, these birds are not considered dangerous.
Not much information is available about this species as pets but it is believed that these birds are wild and migratory and would not make great pets.
Three subspecies of the subalpine warbler have been recognized. These are the western subalpine warbler, eastern subalpine warbler, and Moltoni's subalpine warbler.
These birds are migratory and the species is known to be a long-distance migrant.
A molecular phylogeny of the taxonomy of Sylvia cantillans complex that has been published states that this species is a polytypic species or complex and a split in the taxonomy or split in the complex is recommended.
Yes, these warblers are migratory. During the breeding season, they are found in the southern regions of Europe and the northwest area of Africa. For the winter season, these birds migrate to the southern part of the Sahara.
Male and females of this species tend to have certain differences in plumage that help to tell males and females apart. Differences include red underparts and gray upperparts and white-colored cheek streaks in an adult male whereas an adult female has brown upperparts, white on the underparts with some flush of pink.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds from our least tern interesting facts and puffin surprising facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable Subalpine warbler coloring pages.
Read The Disclaimer
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.
Remember that you can always manage your preferences or unsubscribe through the link at the foot of each newsletter.