Recent searches (0)
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
Are you in pursuit of the colorful birds of the world? Then our article has some interesting facts for you to explore. We came up with a vibrant colored bird, the turquoise jay. The name indeed says the color of the bird. Isn't a pure turquoise color pleasing to the eyes?
These species belong to the order Passeriformes, commonly known as songbirds or perching birds, which constitute more than half of all the world's bird species. They belong to the Corvidae family, which has about 120 species, including crows, magpies, and jays. Most of the Corvidae bird family birds have strong built bodies, stout bills, and the giant Passeriformes. In addition, they have a harsh voice and advanced social group.
The beautiful jay, the black-collared jay (c armillata), the white-collared jay are similar species of turquoise jay. The beautiful jay (c armillata) is rare and exists only in Colombia and Ecuador.
A turquoise jay (Cyanolyca turcosa) is a sparkling- blue colored bird with a black mask that belongs to the Corvidae bird family and order Passeriformes.
A turquoise jay (Cyanolyca turcosa) belongs to the class of Aves.
The exact population status of these bird species of the world is unknown. However, the bird distribution of these species is stable over its range. These bird species are common in Ecuador and Peru and quite unusual in Colombia.
A turquoise jay (Cyanolyca turcosa) lives in the humid region of elfin forest with primary and secondary growth and montane evergreen forest. They are spread across the western Andes mountains from southern Colombia to northern Peru at different elevations that range between 2000 to 3000 ft (609.6-914.4 m) based on county. These species in Colombia are generally found at 2600 to 3000 ft (792.5-914.4 m), and that of Ecuador is nearly 2000 ft (609.6 m).
The turquoise jay (Cyanolyca turcosa) is native to the states of South America with bird distribution uniform in Peru and Ecuador while it is slightly less in Colombia. Their preferred habitat is a humid region with thick, tangled trees and shrubs and primary, secondary growth of forests and inhabits montane evergreen forest with tall trees and elfin forest with short, thick vegetation. It is sympatric with the black-collared jay inhibiting the same northwestern region of South America.
Turquoise jay (Cyanolyca turcosa) is a social bird primarily seen in groups of two to six noisy birds of the same species hopping on tree canopies or sub canopies. However, they sometimes can form mixed flocks with birds of another family, such as hooded mountain tanagers and mountain caciques.
A turquoise jay's (Cyanolyca turcosa) lifespan is unknown.
There is very little information about its courtship. But they may perform up-fluffing of plumage like other Neotropical jay species. However, they may courtship only once in their lifetime, and it is evident that these birds are monogamous and are known to form strong bond pairs that last forever. They build their large nests using moss and place them in forks of branches on the top of trees in an isolated place.
Breeding season is related to the monsoon. The female lays a clutch of eggs, but the clutch size is unknown. In some observations, clutch size was two. The male cares and feeds the female while she incubates the eggs, and the incubation period is not recorded. But it can be nearly 15 days for the egg to incubate and equal fledging time. The young birds are fed with insects. Multiple birds participate in caring for the young and also while building nests.
These species are victims of brood parasitism by giant cowbirds.
The population status of these species is stable over its range. According to IUCN, the conservation status of these birds is of Least Concern and is not endangered.
There is no sexual dimorphism in this species, and both sexes look similar. Adult jays are a vibrant turquoise color that may appear different based on the lighting. Their wing and tail underparts are black. They have a black face mask that extends to a thin black collar around the throat. They have a light or nearly white face crown, brown iris, black bill, legs, and feet. The young birds are duller than adults and have no black collar.
They are attractive with sparkling, vibrant turquoise plumage and look fascinating with their black face mask and thin black collar wrapping their throat.
Turquoise jay (Cyanolyca turcosa) is very vocal and uses calls to communicate. For example, while flying in flocks, they make contact calls. The basic sound of these birds is a loud descending whistle, given in repetitive series of three to four times. The tone of the whistle is short and hissy. They make a loud 'tsrrrp' sound and an eruptive 'kworr' sound in repetition.
They produce other sounds such as hissing, squeaking, and popping.
A turquoise jay is nearly 12.5 in (32 cm) long and is nearly two times smaller than a black-throated magpie jay.
The exact speed of these species is not measured, but their flight is rapid and robust. They usually are noisy while flying and fly together in flocks.
There is no record of turquoise jay's weight. The weight of various birds of the order Passeriformes, to which turquoise jays belong, ranges from a few grams to nearly 35.3 oz (1 kg).
These birds have no specific names for the male and female species.
A baby turquoise jay is called a chick or hatchling in general.
Little information is known about feeding habits. The confirmed diet includes insects like beetles, berries and eggs, and chicks of other species. They hop on the branches while foraging for food.
We cannot say that they are dangerous but are destructive as they spoil our crops. In addition, they are dangerous to other bird species as they include eggs and young of other birds as part of their diet. They are also very aggressive during the breeding season.
There is no instance of keeping these species as a pet. They are wild birds and never make a good pet. They can survive well in wild than in captivity, by foraging in groups for fruits and insects.
The jaybirds live through the world except for Antarctica, and the preferable habitats are tropical forests.
Scrub jays and blue jays are birds of North America belonging to the Corvidae bird family.
Scrub jays belong to the genus Aphelocoma, and blue jays belong to the genus Cyanocitta.
Unlike blue jays, the scrub jay is gray on its back and has no blue crest.
Scrub jays are New World jays found in the western United States, western Central America, Mexico, and some faraway populations in Florida.
Scrub jays have seven subspecies while blue jay has four subspecies, and of the four, the Florida blue jay, the smallest of all, lives in southern Florida.
They got the common name because of its lively turquoise color all over its body except for the black mask. You may be wondering about the word jay in the common name of the bird. According to old American slang, the word jay means a person who chatters inappropriately. So, to summarize, the turquoise jay is pleasant to look at and noisy to hear.
Turquoise jay lives in South America in Ecuador, Colombia, and Peru, while Blue jays are birds of North America endemic in Eastern and Central United States.
Turquoise jay is non-migratory, while an eastern range of blue jay is migratory.
Turquoise jay has turquoise color all over with black collar while Blue jay has blue on crest, body, and head, with white underparts, black collar, and black, white, and blue bars on its tail.
The preferred habitat of turquoise jay is a humid region of montane evergreen and elfin forest, while the blue jay's habitats are coniferous and deciduous forests and open residential areas.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these fox sparrow facts and red-eyed vireo facts for kids.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable Turquoise jay coloring pages.
Read The Disclaimer
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.
Remember that you can always manage your preferences or unsubscribe through the link at the foot of each newsletter.