Recent searches (0)
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
We all know that young birds or animals on this earth get care and protection from either their mother or both parents. But, surprisingly, the young birds of turquoise tanager that live in a flock are cared for by parents and flock members. You can explore more about this social bird in our article. A turquoise tanager is a medium-sized and bright-colored bird identified by its metallic turquoise-blue breast and face. It belongs to the Tanager family and genus Tangara. These are non-migratory birds widespread in Colombia, Trinidad, Brazil, and Venezuela south to Bolivia of South America, mainly found in the areas with humid forests. The scientific name of the species is Tangara mexicana, but it is not found in Mexico.
Turquoise tanager bird species was described by Swedish zoologist and naturalist in 1776, in his book Systema Naturae based on Mathurin Jacques Brisson's book, Le Tangara blue de Cayenne wrote in 1760.The subspecies of Tanagra mexicana are Tangara mexicana brasiliensis, Tangara mexicana boliviana, Tangara mexicana vieilloti, and, Tangara mexicana media.
A turquoise tanager (Tangara mexicana) is a medium-sized bird of South America of the Thraupidae family and genus Tangara.
A turquoise tanager (Tangara mexicana) belongs to the class of Aves and order Passeriformes.
The exact population status of these tanagers in the world is unknown. Their number is stable and is a common species in their range. Habitat loss due to deforestation and changing forests to agricultural lands can affect their number in the future.
A turquoise tanager (Tangara mexicana) is confined to areas with humid forests, with its primary location being the Amazon basin and places like Colombia, Trinidad, Brazil, and Venezuela in South America. Some of the same species, the white-bellied tanager (Tangara brasiliensis), inhabiting the Atlantic forest region of eastern Brazil in South America, is sometimes considered a separate species. Despite its scientific name, Tangara mexicana, they do not live in Mexico or in any part of Central America.
A turquoise tanager's habitat is regions with humid forests, woodlands, and cultivational lands and is rarely seen in open areas.
These are social birds that live in groups of up to 15 individuals.
A turquoise tanager can live nearly 12 years.
Turquoise tanager(Tangara mexicana) species get sexual maturity at one year. It separates from the flock during the breeding season, forms mating pairs, and joins back once the eggs hatch. There are no particular breeding months, and it happens almost throughout out the year. Then adult female Turquoise tanager, with some help from Turquoise tanager male, builds a bulky cup nest in dense shrubs or trees at great heights, using moss and fiber covering outside with leaves.
Female birds lay two to three brown-blotched grey-green eggs, and she alone incubates the eggs for 12 to 14 years. The hatchlings remain their eyes closed for five days and develop the chest, abdomen, and wings. Along with parents, other members in the flock take part in raising the young. Chicks take 14 to 16 days to fledge, and by one month, they become independent. At eight months, the young birds get similar plumage to adults.
As per thwe IUCN Red List, the turquoise tanager's conservation status is of Least Concern and is not endangered.
An adult turquoise tanager (Tangara mexicana) is primarily black and dark blue with a touch of turquoise to the edges of flight feathers. Their head and breast are turquoise. They have a dark snout, pointed bills, and long tails. Their underparts are pale or cream. Most of the subspecies have underparts in yellow. The Trinidadian subspecies, Tangara mexicana vieiloti of Trinidad, has yellow underparts and is darker blue head than the subspecies, the white-bellied tanager, Tangara brasiliensis, and the Tanagra mexicana.
Chicks are pink with slight gray on the head and back. The fledglings develop shiny blue feathers on the head and rump after 13 days.
Turquoise tanager is a cute and attractive bird with colorful plumage. They are vibrant in their bright blue plumage and turquoise-colored face.
Like any other bird, tanager communicates by making calls that sound like repetitive squeaky twittering tic tic tic tic tic. During the breeding season, the males and females are very vocal and sing-song in a duetted manner, and the song consists of a single repetitive note that sounds like 'tzing'.
A turquoise tanager (Tangara mexicana) is nearly 5.5 in (14 cm) long and is two times smaller than a magpie tanager.
The speed of the Trinidad tangara mexicana bird is unknown. They fly in flocks from one tree to another tree.
A turquoise tanager weighs nearly 0.7 oz (20 gm).
There are no specific names for the male and female birds of these species.
A baby turquoise tanager has no specific name but is called chicks in general.
Turquoise tanager diet consists of a wide variety of fruit and berries and insects like grasshoppers from the tree's bark or twigs. Trinidad turquoise tanager includes 26 species of fruits in their diet, and Miconia berries being the highest eaten among them. Other fruits that they eat are ilex, ficus, and cecropia. Mistletoe is very important in the Tangara mexicana's diet..
They are not dangerous. Moreover, they help in controlling the insect population. However, they sometimes can be aggressive towards other tanager species, particularly during the breeding season.
They cannot be made pets as they are wild birds and love to be free. Moreover, some studies observed that they could not survive long in captivity. In addition, they are social birds and live in flocks. Even a group of birds kept in captivity cannot go well and may turn aggressive to each other.
The tangara mexicana brasiliensis species, the white-bellied tanager, is often considered a separate species or subspecies due to its geographical distribution.
Turquoise tanagers do not migrate and are residents of the states of South America.
Tanager males are more active and bold than females.
From some captivity observations, it is known that the mated pairs feed each other.
Turquoise tanager got its name from the turquoise color of its face.
These two birds are of the same order, Passeriformes, also known as perching birds or songbirds, which constitute more than half of all species of birds in the world.
The turquoise jay is a bright blue bird with a black face mask and collar, and turquoise tanager has a turquoise face and breast and bright blue and black plumage.
Turquoise jay is 12.5 in (32 cm) and more significant than turquoise tanager, which is 5.5 in (14 cm) long.
The turquoise jay is considered destructive as they spoil crops and rob nests of other bird species and turquoise tanager are not destructive.
A turquoise jay's preferred habitat is dense forests and shrubs, and turquoise tanager's habitat is humid forests, woodlands, and cultivation lands.
The turquoise jay is found in the short elfin forest, and tall, montane evergreen forest and Turquoise tanager are limited to areas with the humid forest of the Amazon basin and Atlantic forests of eastern Brazil.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other mammals from our fruit bat facts and Mexican free-tailed bat facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable Turquoise tanager coloring pages.
Read The Disclaimer
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.
Remember that you can always manage your preferences or unsubscribe through the link at the foot of each newsletter.