Recent searches (0)
There are a total of six species of auklet sea birds and the whiskered auklet is one species in the family. This bird is known by its scientific name Aethia pygmaea. The whiskered auklet (Aethia pygmaea) can be seen in the Aleutian Islands, Alaska. The auklet species are well-known birds of North America. The whiskered auklet (Aethia pygmaea) is seen near ocean coasts, rocky coasts, and shallow waters.
The whiskered auklet (Aethia pygmaea) is primarily a carnivorous animal and feeds on krill, shrimp, and larval fishes. These auklets are classified as a Least Concern species by the International Union For Conservation Of Nature (IUCN). Major threats they face apart from predators include habitat loss and human encroachment. Males and females are similar in appearance and breed on breeding islands within their range. They are similar to the crested auklet and may often be confused with this other bird, however, they are separate species. These seabirds are seldom spotted near human settlements and stay within their range year-round.
The whiskered auklet is a type of seabird that belongs to the kingdom Animalia and order Charadriiformes.
The whiskered auklet is a type of bird that belongs to class Aves, family Alcidae, and genus Aethia.
The exact population of whiskered auklets is not known. They are primarily found within their range and are classified as a Least Concern species by the IUCN.
A whiskered auklet lives in colonies near oceans, rocky coasts, and shallow waters. A whiskered auklet lives around the Aleutian Islands in Alaska and other regions in North America.
The whiskered auklet habitat range constitutes oceans, rocky coasts, and shallow waters. They favor rough waters where currents converge or tidal currents race across shallows and islands. They build nests on rocks or cliffs.
The whiskered auklet lives with other species of their own kind in colonies and are seldom seen as solitary beings. They can be spotted breeding in their colonies too.
The whiskered auklet lives an average lifespan of 15 years in the wild. The oldest auklet in the world was a Cassin's auklet that was 16 years and two months old, found in California in 1993.
The breeding season occurs in May and August and a female bird lays eggs by May to June. They are known to breed in colonies. They may nest with other auklet species. Breeding males and females reproduce sexually and they build a small nest on the ground, usually with an opening. Females lay a single white egg post-mating in their nest and the nest is protected at all times. The incubation period lasts 35-36 days during nesting and fledging occurs 35 -46 days post-hatching. They may mate multiple times throughout their lifetime. Nesting sites may or may not be reused.
The whiskered auklet is classified as a Least Concern species according to the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Whiskered auklets have an overall black plumage with a pale gray to white belly. They have a unique pattern on their head with white eyes. They have a recurved crest on the forehead that drops forward over the bill. They have three thin white tufts of facial plumes contrasting with their blackish head. They have a stout red with a pale tip. Their legs and webbed feet are gray to pale blue. Males and females have an overall similar appearance. Juveniles resemble adults, however, they develop their features gradually. These birds are primarily distinguished from other auklets by their whiskers. Their wingspan is 14.6 in (37 cm). The whiskers are an important sensory organ that helps them sense direction as well.
*We've been unable to source an image of a Whiskered Auklet and have used an image of its habitat. If you are able to provide us with a royalty-free image of a Whiskered Auklet, we would be happy to credit you. Please contact us at [email protected].
Whiskered auklets are a cute and adorable species of bird. These North American auklets are not really sociable beings and stay away from human settlements. If you wish to see this species, you need to visit designated spots.
These North American auklets communicate using many different ways. The whiskered auklet produces a series of descending notes followed by 'kirree' note and a series of musical notes, which progressively become longer. They have different calls during different times of the day. Prior to dawn, these bird utter a long, graded trill starting with descending notes. Contact calls include a 'kik', 'mew','kreew' or other such nasal notes uttered by single birds or multiple birds in chorus.
The whiskered auklet bird is 6.5 in (16.5 cm) and is three times bigger than the smallest auklet, which is the least auklet, measuring 6.3 in (16 cm).
A whiskered auklet can be found diving and flying underwater near the Aleutian islands or around North America. They are propelled by flapping wings and their strong webbed feet. They move at moderate speeds and forage for food at night to stay away from predators.
The whiskered auklet size is 0.3 lb (120 g). They primarily feed on marine worms, small crustaceans, shrimp, and other carnivorous matter.
Male and female auklets are not addressed differently. They are similar in appearance and coloration and differ only in reproductive functions.
A baby whisker auklet could be referred to as a nestling or a juvenile. The young are looked after by their parents and are fed a similar diet as their parents. They are protected until they are independent. Until then, adults stay near their breeding islands.
Whiskered auklet birds, similar to the crested auklet, are carnivorous and feed on marine worms and small crustaceans including lobster, krill, shrimp, and larval fishes. They feed on marine worms and small crustaceans all year. They look for food within their habitat range in North America, mostly at night. They search for food at night to stay away from possible predators.
No, auklet birds are not dangerous. They are seldom seen near human settlements and their nesting, breeding, and living occurs in colonies. These birds are most active at night to avoid any form of danger from possible predators. Predators of this bird include foxes and other carnivorous animals.
No, these birds are innately wild birds and survive best in their natural habitat near ocean coasts and islands. If you visit a region endemic to this bird species, you can use a field guide that could help you to spot this bird. The bird is seen in the Aleutian Islands, Alaska and in North America.
The Galapagos Islands have the most bird species ever. Over 1660 species of birds have been registered in the islands. Birds are attracted to islands primarily because they have a suitable climate and enough foraging ground. The islands in Ecuador alone have more bird species than Europe and North America combined.
There is a place called bird islands located in the United States. The island's primary name is inspired by a bird sanctuary.
There are a total of six different types of auklets in the world. These include the Cassin's auklet, least auklet, crested auklet, parakeet auklet, rhinoceros auklet, and the whiskered auklet. These are small-sized birds who live near ocean coasts and on islands. All auklets are seen nesting in burrows. They are often confused with puffins which are a similar species. Nesting occurs in burrows to protect the young birds from possible predators. They search for food a night because at night, they can stay away from possible predators. These birds may differ in size, coloration, pattern, and appearance. These birds also are native to different regions of the world.
Yes, most auklets are migratory in nature, however, the whiskered auklet is considered to be a sedentary species living in the same regions for most parts. They search for appropriate breeding grounds and islands for finding appropriate nesting sites. They live in loose colonies.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these Hawaiian hawk facts and saker falcon facts for kids.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable whiskered auklet coloring pages.
Read The Disclaimer
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.
Remember that you can always manage your preferences or unsubscribe through the link at the foot of each newsletter.