A broad-billed hummingbird (Cynanthus latirostris) is one of the most gorgeous species of hummingbirds, native to Mexico, and also distributed in southwestern New Mexico, southeastern Arizona, and southern California. Apart from these U.S. territories, they are spotted in Guatemala, and Canada as well. They are partial migrants, and the southern U.S. and Mexico border is one of their preferred winter sites. Their conservation status is categorized under Least Concern species, by the International Union For Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List.
A broad-billed hummingbird can devour 1.7 times of its weight in nectar each day, using its bill. Their range mostly depends on the density of their preferred flowers within their range. Their preferred flowers are agave, desert honeysuckle, and more. Furthermore, their food includes various insects as well. In the backyards of households, they are fed with a sugar and water mixture from hummingbird feeders.
Adult male broad-billed hummingbirds are identified by their striking green-colored body, red bill, and vibrant blue throat, whereas female birds are distinguished by their grayish throat. Sexual dimorphism is observed in their species, where an adult male is slightly larger than a female. Also, a female bird's coloration is comparatively less vibrant than that of a male broad-billed hummingbird.
Keep on reading to learn more amusing facts about North American birds and all the other birds of our beautiful world. For more relatable content, check out these umbrellabird facts and lyrebird facts for kids.
A broad-billed hummingbird (Cynanthus latirostris) is a migrant hummingbird species, from the Cynanthus genus of the Trochilidae family.
A broad-billed hummingbird belongs to the Caprimulgiformes order of the Aves class of the Animalia kingdom.
The broad-billed hummingbird population is estimated to be 3.8-10 million strong. According to the International Union For Conservation of Nature IUCN Red List, this hummingbird species is increasing its population with steady growth.
The primary broad-billed hummingbird range is Mexico. In fact, they are the most common hummingbird species in the Sonora state of Mexico. Apart from that, they are spotted in southeastern Arizona, southern California, southwest Texas, and southwestern New Mexico, which all appear to be their breeding range as well. While studying their range and habitat in Mexico, it has been observed that they can live in ranges, located at 4,593-9,842.5 ft (1.4-3 km) above sea level. Apart from the U.S. territories, northern and central Mexico, these birds are also found in Canada and Guatemala, as well.
Broad-billed hummingbirds live in riparian forests, arid thorn forests, shrublands, and canyons. The habitat of these terrestrial birds mostly depends on the availability of the food plants they feed on. They prefer forests with oak trees, such as Arizona white oak, along with mesquite, Arizona sycamore, Fremont cottonwoods, and more.
In the United States, they are seen living in streamsides, which have an ample amount of vegetation surrounding it. Their breeding ranges includes southwestern low mountain canyons with oak woodlands and desert canyons.
Broad-billed hummingbirds are partially migratory, where few birds, depending on their range, migrate to warmer climates in winter. Whereas, the rest remain in their primary range for the whole winter.
Broad-billed hummingbirds are solitary birds and form a pair during their breeding season. A male bird attracts a female by performing courtship rituals.
With proper nutrition and ideal climate conditions, a broad-billed hummingbird lives around 8-12 years in the wild.
Their breeding season solemnly depends on their range and availability of food, for example, the breeding season of broad-billed hummingbirds living in the U.S. territories takes place between April and August. Whereas, for residents of Mexico, it takes place between January and May. They follow the polygynous mating system.
During their breeding season, an adult male broad-billed hummingbird attracts its partner by performing the 'pendulum display', where males hover and fly back and forth in a 'U' shape, in front of females, in four repetitions. A broad-billed hummingbird female lays two eggs per clutch and chicks hatch out of their eggs after an incubation period of 16-19 days.
They are categorized as a Least Concern species by the International Union For Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List.
A broad-billed hummingbird is considerably one of the most beautiful hummingbird species. An adult male broad-billed hummingbird is identified by his spectacular metallic green coloration on his body and throat covered with vibrant blue feathers. Not only that, their bright red bill with a black tip, black forked tails, and white-colored underparts of the tail, all are jewels on their crown. They can utilize their bill to extract nectar from the flowers. Sexual dimorphism is clearly visible in their species. Also, a female bird is distinguished by a thin white spot located behind her eyes and grayish throat.
These heavenly birds are undoubtedly one of the most gorgeous species of hummingbirds. The vibrant blue throat of the male, gray throat of the female, and the stunning red bill make them adorable and cute.
These diurnal, territorial birds communicate by making various types of calls, such as 'cheet' in several repetitions. 'Rattling' and 'chatter' calls are more common among males. Their wing movement is also considered to be a medium of communication, which is primarily of two types. The 'wing hum', which is created when both the male and female birds fly, and the 'wing trills' by male broad-billed hummingbirds while performing the 'pendulum display'.
A broad-billed hummingbird is 3.1-3.5 in (8-9 cm) long with a wingspan of 5-5.1 in (12.7-13 cm). They are larger than a Calliope hummingbird, which is 2.8-3.9 in (7-10 cm) long.
In general, hummingbirds can fly at a speed of up to 34 mph (54 kph). Though, the same about broad-billed hummingbirds is yet unknown.
The measured bodyweight of broad-billed hummingbirds is 0.1-0.2 oz (3-4 g), but females are slightly lighter than males due to sexual dimorphism. They are lighter than rhinoceros hornbills, with an amazing bodyweight of 5.4-6.5 lb (2.4-2.9 kg).
Similar to other species of birds, male broad-billed hummingbirds are called 'cocks', and a female is 'hen'.
A baby broad-billed hummingbird is called a chick. Before they are born, their mothers protect the nest and the eggs.
The primary food of broad-billed hummingbirds includes nectar of flowers such as agave, desert honeysuckle, Indian paintbrush, cactus, and more. These birds are known for devouring approximately 1.7 times of their weight in nectar, each day. They extract the nectar using their bill. Apart from nectar from the flowers, they consume sugar water from hummingbird feeders. Ornithologists place these hummingbird feeders in such a place where they can get bright sunlight and a pleasant afternoon shade as well.
Apart from their herbivore diet, they also prey on insects such as aphids, roof gnats, and leafhoppers.
There is no such information available regarding them being poisonous.
It is very difficult to keep them as a pet, as this wild bird species requires an open area, and their preferred flower plants to live properly.
Kidadl Advisory: All pets should only be bought from a reputable source. It is recommended that as a potential pet owner you carry out your own research prior to deciding on your pet of choice. Being a pet owner is very rewarding but it also involves commitment, time and money. Ensure that your pet choice complies with the legislation in your state and/or country. You must never take animals from the wild or disturb their habitat. Please check that the pet you are considering buying is not an endangered species, or listed on the CITES list, and has not been taken from the wild for the pet trade.
The female broad-billed hummingbird prepares their nest without seeking any help from their male counterparts. Their cup-shaped nest can be located stuck in a tree branch with spider webs, which acts as a camouflage to the nest. Not only do the spider webs act as camouflage, but also a source of arthropods, for females to devour. Apart from this, additional protection is given to the nest by applying lichens, and moss as an external layer to the nest.
In their Arizona range, spotting a broad-billed hummingbird is pretty common, though they're often outnumbered by other migratory North American birds.
These birds are known to spend 60% per hour in the nest.
As of now, broad-billed hummingbirds are not endangered and are categorized as the Least Concern species. However, humans and drastic changes in climates pose a threat to them.
Rufous hummingbirds are a similar species to the broad-billed hummingbirds. Despite being two similar species, they possess quite a bit of difference between them, in terms of appearance and more. For example, rufous hummingbirds are identified by their amazing orange-red coloration, whereas broad-billed hummingbirds are known for their striking metallic green coloration and blue throat.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these Anna's hummingbird facts and hoatzin facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable broad-billed hummingbird coloring pages.