Recent searches (0)
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
Arizona Woodpeckers are birds of the order Piciformes family Picidae. This species is native to Southern Arizona, New Mexico, and the Sierra Madre Occidental of western Mexico. Arizona woodpeckers are found at elevations of 4,000-8,000 ft in mountains in Mexico. Birds of this species have color patterns like most North American birds of woodpecker birds. The distinguishing feature between male and female species is the red patch on the nape of the head of males. The breeding season of Arizona Woodpeckers ranges from April to May. Arizona woodpeckers are protected under the Migratory Bird Treaty Act hence you cannot hunt them or keep them as a pet.
Here are some of the most interesting facts about the Arizona Woodpecker for your perusal. Afterward, do check our other articles on pileated woodpecker facts and ivory-billed woodpecker facts as well.
An Arizona woodpecker, Dryobates arizonae, is a bird. It is a type of woodpecker that has a characteristic red color on its head.
An Arizona woodpecker belongs to the Aves class. It belongs to the order Piciformes family Picidae. It is one of the many species of woodpeckers found in Arizona and Southern Mexico.
There are around 200,000 Arizona woodpeckers in the world; with most of them being in New Mexico. Woodpeckers’ population has been decreasing over the years due to fragmentation and habitat loss but their conservation is unnecessary.
An Arizona woodpecker lives in the woods and pine-oak and oak trees in Southern Arizona. Besides that, these North American birds are found carving nests in wooden houses and structures near human settlements.
Arizona woodpeckers are found in woodlands. Woodpeckers are known to make their nests in oak, pine-oak, sycamore, and walnut trees by carving. These birds are also observed to forage in trees like pines, cypress, junipers, walnuts, pine-oak, sycamores, willows, agave, etc. These birds of North America carve their nests at an average of 16 feet above the ground.
Arizona woodpecker lives with birds of their own and other species in flocks. These birds of North America live with people as well in their houses.
Arizona Woodpeckers can live as long as 10 years. This species has a similar lifespan to other similar species.
Males of the species make loud drumming sounds to attract females for breeding. Females lay up to four eggs at a time, like other similar species. Eggs are laid in hollow nest holes in trees in mountains which are carved by both males and females. Eggs are incubated by both parents of Arizona Woodpecker species. Both parents feed the babies until they are ready to fledge. The nesting period is 24-27 days.
The conservation status of Arizona woodpeckers is of Least Concern. Hence their conservation is unnecessary even though their population has been decreasing over the years.
An Arizona woodpecker is brown and white and also has black and white plumage. The upper side of the body is brown with black and white spots like most North American birds of woodpecker species; whereas the underside is white with brown spots. The Arizona woodpecker has two lines on the side of their eyes which connect with a larger line on their neck. These birds have white strips on their brown wings. They have grey feet and a gray bill.
Arizona woodpeckers are extremely cute. They are spotted all over their wings. Their beautiful colors are a sight for the eyes.
The Arizona woodpecker has loud calls which they use for communication within their species. Their call is sharp and squeaky which sounds like a 'keech'. These birds make rattling sounds that have to descend and grate notes.
An Arizona woodpecker is a small-sized bird. Its wingspan ranges from 19-20 in (48-53cm). They have a length range of 7-8 in (15-18cm). This species of bird is at least five times bigger than a sparrow.
Flight is not the most prominent feature of Arizona woodpeckers. They rather beat their wings in swift movements of up to six beats per second to make a flight around a tree.
An Arizona woodpecker is a very light bird. Due to their small size and light feathers, they weigh only in the range of 1.2-1.8 oz (32-45g).
No specific names are assigned to males and females of Arizona woodpeckers (Picoides arizonae) species.
A baby Arizona woodpecker, Picoides arizonae, is called a fledgling.
Arizona woodpeckers are omnivorous birds. Their diet ranges from berries, and acorns to insects. They prey on beetle larvae, insects, weevils, long-horned beetles, round-headed wood-borer beetles, and more.
Arizona woodpeckers are not dangerous to humans. But they are a severe danger to wooden properties.
Arizona woodpeckers would make excellent pets if you do not own any wooden structures in your home. They are low-maintenance birds and can easily adapt to your surroundings.
There are 14 species of woodpeckers in New Mexico.
The Arizona woodpecker is smaller than a hairy woodpecker.
Arizona Woodpeckers make loud drumming noises with their bill which is very unpleasant to the human ears. They carve out wooden houses and structures which cause property damage. You can restrict or place a decoy food source, install a decoy predator on trees, and use sound deterrents to make them leave the territory.
These birds are all similar in size and appearance to the Arizona woodpecker! Ladder-backed woodpecker, gilded flicker, hila woodpecker, acorn woodpecker, Lewis's woodpecker, American three-toed woodpecker, downy woodpecker, hairy woodpecker, red-naped sapsucker, red-breasted sapsucker, Williamson’s sapsuckers, and the yellow-bellied sapsucker! That is a lot of similar birds!
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds including acorn woodpecker facts, or black cuckoo facts.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our woodpecker coloring pages.
Read The Disclaimer
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.
Remember that you can always manage your preferences or unsubscribe through the link at the foot of each newsletter.