Recent searches (0)
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
The crested goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus) are Asian birds of prey belonging to the genus Accipiter. Interestingly, there are 11 subspecies of the crested goshawk. They are Taiwanese crested goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus formosae), Sri Lankan crested goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus layardi), Indo-Chinese crested goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus indicus), peninsular crested goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus peninsulae), Sumatran crested goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus trivirgatus), Nias Island crested goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus niasensis), Javan crested goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus javanicus), Borneo crested goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus microstictus), Polillo Island crested goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus castroi), Calamian Island crested goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus palawanus), and Southeast Philippines crested goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus extimus).
The bird also shows sexual dimorphism within their ranks with the females being bigger than the males. In spite of being abundant within their range, the crested goshawk has been speculated to have a declining population. This is due to the loss of habitat from deforestation in their native habitats.
The Asian crested goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus, Temminck 1824) is a tropical bird of prey that is found spread across the map of southeast Asia. They are closely related to other diurnal birds like buzzards, hawk species, and eagles. This bird of prey is quite similar in characteristics and flight patterns to other goshawks around the world, like the northern goshawk.
The crested goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus) is a raptor that belongs to the class of Aves or birds. Due to the species being closely related with other diurnal raptors and birds of prey like buzzards, buteos, eagles, and hawk species, they are placed in the family Accipitridae, genus Accipiter and the order Accipitriformes. The old scientific name of this tropical bird was Falco trivirgatus.
Despite the fact the the crested goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus) is distributed widely on the southeast Asian map, details about their exact populations are not known. As a result of their vast habitat range, this species has been termed as Least Concern by the IUCN. However, for these birds belonging to the Accipiter genus, habitat loss due to the clearing of forest areas is a major cause of concern.
The habitat and the distribution of these birds range widely across tropical evergreen and deciduous forest areas in southeast Asia. These tropical birds are residents of countries such as India, Sri Lanka, Singapore, Java, Borneo, Sumatra, Vietnam, Malaysia, Myanmar, Taiwan, and are also seen in a few Chinese provinces. Some of these Chinese provinces are Sichuan, Fujian, and Guangdong.
The habitat of the crested goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus) is primarily tropical forest areas. These raptors are found in both a tropical deciduous forest habitat and a tropical evergreen forest habitat, situated in the humid foothills and lowlands. The crested goshawk, while mainly found in warm tropical and subtropical habitat, has also been observed in cold areas like the Himalayas. However, their occurrence in these regions is pretty rare. In urban areas like Singapore, they are visible and have adapted quite well to life in forested gardens. This bird of prey with its short crest has been observed within the elevation range of 5900-7900 ft (approx. 1800-2400 m) above sea level.
The crested goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus) is a species where the birds are solitary in nature. Of course, many times the adult birds are found in pairs. Interestingly, like any other raptor bird, the crested goshawk is very territorial. Many times, fights between crested goshawk birds have been reported over issues due to a breach in the territory.
While we do not know details about how long the life of the crested goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus) is in the wild, we do know that the generation length of the crested goshawk is around seven years. However, other birds in the goshawk family have life spans that are around 11 years. We can safely assume that this species also has a similar life span.
The breeding season of the crested goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus) is thought to be around December and April to May, but this status varies between the different subspecies based on locations. Sometimes, like for the Taiwan crested goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus formosae), breeding seasons may start as late as January and continue to July. The male crested goshawk bird performs courtship rituals like dancing flights to impress crested goshawk females. After the mating process occurs, the females lay a litter of two eggs. The litter size of the crested goshawk is hardly ever less than or more than two. The incubation period of this bird is around 34-39 days. Once the crested goshawk eggs hatch, the juvenile bird remains with the parents for around the first 50 days. After this, the young birds develop flight feathers and soon leave the nest.
The conservation status of the crested goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus) is defined by the International Union For Conservation Of Nature or the IUCN is Least Concern. However, this Least Concern status does not reveal the fact that the population of the crested goshawk is declining. This is due to a loss of habitat in areas where the crested goshawk is found in.
The identification and the primary description of the crested goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus) focuses on the crest and plumage. These birds have a short crest along with short wings and a large tail. The crown on their head is dark brown, with the female's head being browner. The sides of the head are gray and the breast and belly have rufous or slightly red streaks. The underparts of this bird are quite pale. Again, crested goshawk females can be distinguished by the lower amount of rufous in their breast feathers. The eyes of the crested goshawk either range from yellowish-red to orangish-yellow. There are black stripes on the throat. The tail is banded in dark and white colors. A young crested goshawk is similar to an adult with the major difference being that they have a blackish-brown head.
Just by reading about the physical description of the crested goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus), one may not find them to be very cute. However when they fly, these birds are majestic to look at.
Largely silent in the wild, there are times when you can hear the crested goshawk sound. They use these calls to communicate and scare off predators and other goshawks from their young ones and their nests. The primary crested goshawk call consists of a loud scream followed by deep-voiced croaks.
The crested goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus) is a medium-sized bird. This bird has a length of 11.8-18 in (30-46 cm) with a wingspan length of 27-35 in (68-90 cm). Interestingly, the crested goshawk female size is larger than the typical male crested goshawk. In comparison, the harpy eagle is almost three times their size in length.
While we do not know how fast a crested goshawk can fly, their family of birds is thought to be some of the fastest. The broad, short wings along with the long tail help them in fast movement within trees to hunt on prey.
The weight of the crested goshawk averages between 0.77-1.2 lb (350-560 g). Females are larger than males.
Crested goshawk males and females are not known by any distinct names.
A young crested goshawk can be referred to as a hatchling or a juvenile.
No, of course not. The crested goshawk species have shown no sign of being poisonous.
While these crested goshawks have a Least Concern conservation status, we would strongly advise against having these birds of prey as pets/ They are best left to their wild habitats.
The crested goshawk (Accipiter trivirgatus) is the only known bird to be attacked by the ischnoceran louse parasite. They are also hosts to the common amblyceran louse raptor parasite.
The crested goshawk has similarities with the Japanese sparrowhawk and is frequently confused with this Japanese bird.
The female vs male crested goshawk difference is mainly in their size with the females being much larger. The plumage is also browner in the females.
The only substantial threat that this bird of prey faces in the wild is from cutting down trees resulting in a loss of habitat.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds from our rhinoceros hornbill facts and griffon vulture facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable crested goshawk coloring pages.
Read The Disclaimer
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.
Remember that you can always manage your preferences or unsubscribe through the link at the foot of each newsletter.