Recent searches (0)
Cake Urchin Interesting FactsWhat type of animal is a cake urchin?The cake, or sea, urchin is a mari...
When it comes to a car wash business name, it is important to select a name that reflects the true v...
Clash Royale is a tower rush game on ios and android.It is a strategy tower rush game. It can be pla...
Kirk's dik-diks are small antelopes endemic to eastern Africa, southern Africa, and central Tanzania. They live in open plains and arid savannah areas, which have a lot of cover but lack tall vegetation. A dik-dik's hide is yellowish-gray and brown in color, its forelimbs as smaller than its hind limbs. They have an elongated snout that has adapted to their habitat's hot climate, large dark eyes with a white ring outlining them. They have preorbital glands, which look like black spots under the inner corner of their eyes. Males have small ribbed backward horns. The females are slightly larger and heavier than them; these minor distinguishing differences between the physical descriptions of the two sexes make them a sexually dimorphic species. Leopards, cheetahs, lions, crocodiles, and more are some carnivorous predators that often prey on them in the wild.
Kirk's dik-diks (Madoqua kirkii) are small antelopes belonging to the Bovidae family.
Kirk's dik-diks (Madoqua kirkii) are small antelopes belonging to the class Mammalia.
The exact number of Kirk's dik-diks is unknown. But since they are categorized as of Least Concern in the IUCN Red List, it means there are more than 10,000 mature individuals alive today.
Kirk's dik-diks (Madoqua kirkii) are endemic to eastern Africa, southern Africa, and central Tanzania.
Kirk's dik-diks live in savannah areas in southwest arid biotic zones, and Southern savannah biotic zones. Their natural habitats have a good cover but lack tall vegetation. They live in territories of 2-86 acres.
Kirk's dik-diks (Madoqua kirkii) live in monogamous pairs in territories of 2-86 acres. They mate for life.
Kirk's dik-dik's life span is an average of five years in the wild but has also surpassed 10 years. In captivity, males have lived up to 16.5 years and females 18.4 years.
Kirk's dik-diks live in pairs in their territory range. They mark their territory using the dung and urine of the bonded pair and mate for life (monogamous). Copulation typically occurs three to five times within nine hours.
Female Kirk's dik-diks have a gestation period of five to six months and may produce up to two young in a year. Kirk's dik-diks produce one offspring per gestation. The young are birthed in November-December and April-May. The female fawns reach sexual maturity between six to eight months of age, while it is eight to nine months for males. For the first two to three weeks, the young are hidden away from the mother. The young stay with the parents until another offspring is born, which is for around seven months. After seven months of age and a new offspring is born, the mother chases away the older offspring if it is female, and the father chases it away if it is male. The older fawn leaves to find their own territory and mate.
According to the IUCN Red List, Kirk's dik-diks are listed as of Least Concern. The population of dik-diks is solely threatened by human activities but not to the extent that the number of dik-diks falls rapidly.
Dik-diks are the smallest antelopes; Kirk's dik-diks are the largest of four dik-dik species under the Madoqua genus. The hide of Kirk's dik-diks is yellowish-gray on their body, brown on their back, and grayish-white on their belly. Males have ribbed horns that are 3 in (8 cm) long. This species of antelopes have large dark eyes outlined by a white ring. The black spots below the eyes are preorbital glands that produce a dim, sticky secretion that marks the territory with its scent. Their elongated snout is adapted to have a cooling mechanism that prevents them from overheating in hot climates and helps minimize their water needs.
Kirk's dik-diks are very cute furry animals. Their small size and large doe-like eyes enthrall any onlooker. Even when they are fully grown, they look very cuddle-worthy.
They mark their territory range using dung, urine, and secretions from their preorbital glands. When in danger, dik-diks run in a zig-zag pattern and make alarm calls that sound like 'zik-zik' by whistling through their noses. This shrill sound alerts other dik-diks of any possible danger. They are named 'dik-dik' after this unique alarm sound of theirs.
Dik-diks are fast runners and can reach speeds up to 26 mph (42 kph).
Male dik-diks weigh 16 lb (7.2 kg), and female dik-diks are slightly larger and heavier at 18 lb (8.1 kg). They weigh half of what an American water spaniel weighs.
There are no specific names to differentiate between the male and female dik-diks of this species. They look similar in terms of hiding color but differ when it comes to size and horns. The females are larger and heavier, while the males have small ribbed horns.
There are no specific names for baby Kirk's dik-diks; they are generally referred to as young, fawns, or offspring.
Dik-diks are herbivores, and their diet consists of foliage, fruits, shoots, and berries. To their evolutionary adaptations, they don't need to drink water. They often eat succulents which help them survive in arid habitats.
They are not very dangerous to humans or small animals but can get aggressive and territorial if other dik-diks try to encroach on their territory. The males have the responsibility of protecting the habitat and guarding it.
No, Kirk's dik-diks would not be good pets. They need large areas to live in and are wild animals that have not been tamed. In some countries, it is even illegal to own them.
The biggest threat dik-diks face is humans. Humans hunt them for their skin. Due to their small size, the hide recovery is low and is only enough to make one glove.
Dik-diks are preyed on by various predators like leopards, cheetahs, crocodiles, lions, and other large carnivores. Kirk's dik-diks have fine-tuned senses of hearing, sight, and smell. When in danger, they emit their 'zik-zik' alarm calls and hide.
Dik-diks are ruminants, like cows, and have four chambers in their stomach. But they differ from other ruminants in birthing; the dik-dik's offspring are born with their forelegs along the body rather than extended forward. Survival rates for dik-dik fawns are approximately 50%.
Dik-diks emit an alarm call that sounds like 'zik-zik'. Due to this peculiar and unique alarm sound, they were named dik-dik.
Female dik-diks give birth to one offspring at a time and breed twice a year. They give birth in November-December and April-May.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other mammals from our woolly monkey facts and dachshund beagle mix facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable Kirk's dik-dik coloring pages.
Read The Disclaimer
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.
Remember that you can always manage your preferences or unsubscribe through the link at the foot of each newsletter.