Recent searches (0)
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
The masked finfoot (Heliopais personatus) belongs to the class of Aves and to the genus of Heliopais birds of the world. The masked finfoot habitat consists of a variety of aquatic and wet habitats such as fresh and brackish wetlands, mangrove swamps, and flooded forests, as well as rain forests and savanna woodlands. This bird has been spotted in both coastal and inland wetlands. The masked finfoot range map has recorded the distribution of this species from the eastern Indian subcontinent through to Malaysia, Indonesia, Bangladesh, and Thailand. The reproduction and breeding season of the masked finfoot is poorly known since this species is very sensitive and is also very rare. This species is so elusive that even professional ornithologists can not understand why these birds spend more time in the water and the coast compared to land.
The masked finfoot is a bird that belongs to the animal kingdom.
The masked finfoot (Heliopais personatus) belongs to the class of Aves and to the genus of Heliopais birds of the world.
According to the data provided by Birdlife International, the population of the masked finfoot (Heliopais personatus) is approximately between 600-1,700. The conservation status of this bird has been listed as an Endangered species and the range is gradually declining. The populations of this bird are close to extinction primarily due to habitat loss and human disturbance. These birds have to be protected in order to stop them from extinction.
The masked finfoot can be found in areas of fresh as well as brackish wetlands, rain forests, wooded savannahs, flooded forests, and mangrove swamps. The masked finfoot range map has recorded the distribution of this species from the eastern Indian subcontinent through to Malaysia, Indonesia, Bangladesh, and Thailand. This species loves water and prefers staying in regions with abundant water and cool temperatures.
The masked finfoot habitat consists of a variety of aquatic and wet habitats such as fresh and brackish wetlands, mangrove swamps, and flooded forests, as well as rain forests and savanna woodlands. IThis bird has been spotted in both coastal and inland wetlands. The masked finfoot range map has recorded the distribution of this species from the eastern Indian subcontinent through to Malaysia, Indonesia, Bangladesh, and Thailand. This species feeds on larval aquatic invertebrates, dragonflies, crustaceans, mollusks, fish, and frogs. Masked finfoot migration and seasonal movements occur only with some groups in the population.
The masked finfoot (Heliopais personatus) is not a gregarious species. They are usually not seen in groups or flocks and are only usually observed in pairs with their partner birds or singular. Although its population has adapted to aquatic surroundings, they are fairly competent on land.
The masked finfoot (Heliopais personatus) can live for an average of six years in its natural habitat. We do not know its lifespan in captivity.
The reproduction and breeding season of the masked finfoot is poorly known since this species is very sensitive and is also very rare. This species is so elusive that even professional ornithologists can not understand why these birds spend more time in the water and the coast compared to the land. However, it has been determined that the breeding season commences with the rainy and wet season somewhere between June to September. The masked finfoot male and masked finfoot female are usually seen in pairs during these months. Masked finfoot females lay five to seven masked finfoot eggs in nests. These nests are pod-shaped structures made from small but sharp sticks and thin leaves that are constructed above the water and can be seen floating at the edge. Finfoot chicks become independent shortly after the eggs have hatched. There is no information about whether the males or females incubate the eggs and nurse the chicks.
According to data provided by Birdlife International, the masked finfoot (Heliopais personatus) distribution range is approximately between 600-1,700, and this bird has been listed as an Endangered species. The range is gradually declining and they are close to extinction primarily due to habitat loss and human disturbance and human intervention. These birds have to be protected in order to stop them from extinction.
The masked finfoot measures 17.7-21.7 in (45- 55 cm) in length. It has a slender and curved neck. Its neck is gray in color. It has a sharp, thick, strong, pointed orangey-yellow beak. The male masked finfoot has a small horn-like structure at the base of the beak. Male and female finfoots look quite similar. They have a black mask around the face and eyebrow. This mask and eyebrow contrast with the white eyering and neck marking. The base of the neck is gray and its breast is a soft gray. The back, tail, and wings are a strong rich brown color. The males have a black chin and the females have a white chin. The finfoot's legs and feet have yellow and black stripes which are quite prominent.
These birds are very cute to look at. Their feathers have very attractive colors of brown that blend well with one and another. They even have tiny adorable lobed feet, a white eyering, a slender tail, and a tiny beak. The lobed feet and chin add to the masked finfoot appearance.
Masked finfoots are highly vocal and loud birds. This species can produce high-pitched bubbling and gurgling sounds during courtship. These sounds are ideally followed by clucks.
This species is 17.7-21.7 in (45- 55 cm) in length. These birds are mid-sized birds. They are twice as large as the sungrebe, and they are three times bigger than red finches.
The exact speed of this bird can not be determined. This species of finfoot can run quite swiftly on land and these birds are great climbers too. They can climb up trees pretty fast and are quite quick at maneuvering through the branches. The masked finfoot wingspan is 19.7-22.4 in (50-57 cm).
This species is very lightweight and weigh only 55 -440 oz (1.6 -12.5 kg).
No specific names have been given to the female or male birds of this species.
The masked finfoot baby is called chick or plural, chicks.
The masked finfoot is an opportunistic eater. Its diet primarily consists of aquatic invertebrates. The masked finfoot feeds on mayfly and mayfly larvae, dragonflies. The finfoot also feeds on snails, fish, and amphibians.
No, this species is not harmful to humans in any way. They are shy birds and remain in their habitat without causing any harm to humans or the environment.
No, this species would not make a good pet as they prefer a highly aquatic and wet habitat, one that is very difficult to replicate at homes that are especially located in hotter regions. Since the population of this species is continuously declining, it is best to protect them in sanctuaries rather than having them as pets.
The male finfoot has a black chin and the female finfoot has a white chin.
This species closely resembles a sungrebe since the sungrebe too belongs to the family of Heliornithidae.
The breeding cycle was very poorly known until a researcher in Bangladesh was able to discover it.
No, the masked finfoot is a non-migratory bird. However, this bird is very secretive and territorial about its home.
This species gets its name primarily because of its appearance and its feet. The black mask around its face is the inspiration for the 'masked' and the finfoot is named after their lobed feet. These lobes enable them to swim.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds from our yellow-billed cuckoo interesting facts and Sarus crane surprising facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable masked finfoot coloring pages.
Read The Disclaimer
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.
Remember that you can always manage your preferences or unsubscribe through the link at the foot of each newsletter.