Recent searches (0)
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
The Seychelles parakeet (Psittacula wardi) was a medium-sized green parrot that was recorded to have been endemic to the Mahe and Silhouette islands of the Seychelles Islands in the Indian Ocean and was also said sighted once on Praslin. The last specimen was collected in 1881, the last captive birds were recorded in 1883, and this species was suspected to have become extinct in 1906. This bird resembled the Alexandrine parakeet (Psittacula eupatria), but was smaller and lacked the pink color in its collar. These species 0f birds, through research, are suspected to have become extinct due to intense persecution by farmers and coconut plantation owners. This bird was green with a large red beak, a red shoulder patch, and a long tail. The male had a narrow, black cheek band and black collar which the female and juvenile lacked. The Seychelles parakeet had a diet of insects found in the bushes and trees, and also consumed fruit and seeds.
Belonging to the Psittacula genus and Psittacidae family, there were plenty of efforts taken to revive these birds. They were probably spotted in small groups or flocks, making striking flights. This species is suspected to have been cautious since farmers were constantly on their pursuit. Since these birds are recorded to have gone extinct in the past, they would have shared similar habits and breeding patterns to that a regular parakeet. These parrot-looking birds that belong to the same family and genus as parrots are known to have a brief mating period. Bonding is an important step before breeding begins. Parrot specialists have stated that these parakeets will find a mate on their own to bond with. When parakeets are ready to mate, they will start to perch close to one another. The female may vomit her food on the male, and she will lift her tail. There is usually a lot of close proximity. The female parakeet lays about two to five eggs and will sit on them for about 18-20 days before the eggs hatch.
The Seychelles parakeet, which is similar to the Alexandrine parakeet (Psittacula eupatria) but without the pink color collar, is a type of bird that belongs to the same family as parrots.
The Seychelles parakeet (Psittacula wardi) is a parrot-like bird that belongs to the class of Aves.
There are no more Seychelles parakeets recorded around the world anymore as they are now an extinct species. The last specimen being collected in 1881. Recently, efforts are being made to revive the population of this Psittacula species in the Seychelles group of islands. Research stated that they resembled the Alexandrine parakeet but lacked the pink color collar and the last specimen was collected way back in 1881. This parrot species has become extinct due to intense persecution by farmers and locals since they constantly occupied coconut plantations on the Seychelles Islands. In the Seychelles Islands, they are the rarest on Praslin.
The Seychelles parakeet was found to live in maize fields, coconut plantations, and in forests with thick vegetation.
The Seychelles parakeet (Psittacula wardi) is now an extinct species all around the world and its location was on the Seychelles group of islands in the Indian Ocean. On the island, this Psittacula species was found on Silhouette and Mahe as well as being sighted once on the Praslin island. They made their habitats in forests with tall trees and vegetation, maize fields, and coconut plantations. This species of birds became extinct because a large number of farmers killed these birds to chase them away from their fields and plantations.
Believed to have resembled the Alexandrine parakeet, the Seychelles parakeet was a social bird that loved company. They were often seen foraging in small flocks and living in groups of up to five members.
Not much is known is about the number of years this parakeet would have lived but being parakeets, they would have probably lived for about 5-15 years.
Not much content is available about the breeding patterns of these birds. Like all parakeets, bonding is a crucial step before mating in this species. When parakeets are ready to mate, they will start perching close to one another. The parakeet finds a mate all by itself! When a match is made, the female may vomit her food on the male and she will lift her tail. A lot of close proximity takes place between the two birds. The female parakeet lays two to five eggs and will sit on them for about 18-20 days before the eggs hatch.
The Seychelles parakeet species has been classified as Extinct by the IUCN. This species is suspected to have become extinct as early as the 1880s. It was in fact rare in 1867! The bird quickly became extinct since they were extensively persecuted and hunted by farmers and the local people to drive them away from maize fields and coconut plantations. Coming from the Psittacidae genus, this bird was endemic to Mahe and Silhouette and was once sighted on Praslin too.
This parrot-like bird was first named by the British ornithologist Edward Newton when he visited Mahe and Silhouette of the Seychelles Islands. This bird resembled the Alexandrine parakeet (Psittacula eupatria), but was smaller and lacked the pink color in its collar. The general plumage of this bird species, that was endemic to Mahé and Silhouette and also sighted on Praslin in the Seychelles group of islands, was green. The back of its head, nape, and narrow stripes to cheek in blue. The female was with a black cheek-stripe.
They are extremely attractive birds! Sadly, however, the Seychelles parakeet are now extinct as they were constantly hunted and persecuted by farmers to get rid of them from maize fields and coconut plantations.
Like all parakeets, these birds that were found in the Seychelles group of islands in the Indian Ocean are known to use their vocalization abilities to express themselves. These parrot-like birds communicate using their body language, as seen during the breeding and mating seasons.
The Seychelles parakeet (Psittacula wardi) is said to be about 11.7-15.6 in (29.7-39.6 cm) in length and is about three times bigger than a lovebird!
Since these birds come from a family of parakeets and parrots, there are believed to fly at a high speed of 10 mph (16 kph) and a low speed of 5 mph (8 kph), just like a peregrine falcon!
This Psittacula species is estimated to weigh about 3.5-4.4 oz (99.2-124.7 g), the same as a healthy adult cockatiel!
There are no particular names for the male and female species of this bird. They are simply called by their common name, Seychelles parakeet or scientific name, Psittacula wardi.
A baby Seychelles parakeet is called a chick. They look similar in appearance to the female.
This species, whose location was on the Seychelles Islands in the Indian Ocean, is suspected to have an omnivorous diet, mainly feeding on insects in bushes like bugs, cicadas, caterpillars, ants, and worms along with certain types of fruit and seeds.
These parrot-like birds, which were endemic to the Seychelles Islands and resembled the Alexandrine parakeet (Psittacula eupatria) but lacked the pink collar, are not dangerous.
These green parrots, which resembled the Alexandrine parakeet but lacked the pink collar, would have made great pets given their domestic and shy nature. They would have been wonderful companions as they are considered to be social birds.
The Seychelles parakeet was named Palaeornis wardi by the British ornithologist Edward Newton in 1867. This species of birds occurred in the Indian Ocean islands of the Seychelles group. Thanks to conservationists, the invasive predators and egg-eaters have been eradicated, allowing native species, including the Seychelles parakeet (Psittacula wardi), to slowly make a comeback.
There is very little known about whether the Seychelles parakeet (Psittacula wardi) could talk or not.
The Seychelles parakeet, unfortunately, became extinct in the late 1800s. It resembled its cousin, the Alexandrine parakeet, but lacked the pink collar. Endemic to Mahé and Silhouette, these birds were also sighted on the Praslin island.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these Jandaya parakeet facts and Alexandrine parakeet facts for kids.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable Seychelles parakeet coloring pages.
Second image by Bernard Spragg. NZ
*We've been unable to source an image of Seychelles parakeet and have used an image of a monk parakeet instead as the main image. If you are able to provide us with a royalty-free image of Seychelles parakeet, we would be happy to credit you. Please contact us at [email protected].
Read The Disclaimer
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.
Remember that you can always manage your preferences or unsubscribe through the link at the foot of each newsletter.