Recent searches (0)
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
The Spectacled Owl (Pulsatrix perspicillata) is known to be a large tropical owl that is native to the Neotropics. The Pulsatrix perspicillata, Spectacled Owl, is the resident breeder from southern Mexico and Trinidad in forests. There are a total of six subspecies that differ according to size, shape, body structure, and other factors. One of the species is treated as a separate species, which is known as the short-browed owl. The juvenile is even more distinctive than the adult who is completely white. These birds of prey are pure carnivores and feed on mice, insects, mammals, frogs, lizards, and small mammals.
The litter size of these majestic birds of Central America ranges between one to two eggs that are laid during the breeding season, which coincides with the wet season. The chicks leave the nest after around five to six weeks of hatching. Read on for more, and after reading facts about this tropical owl, you may also look at fox sparrow facts and lark sparrow facts.
A Spectacled Owl (Pulsatrix perspicillata) is a type of bird that is one among its other six subspecies. The Spectacled Owl is known to be largely nocturnal and is a solitary and unsocial bird that roosts singly each day.
Spectacled Owls belong to the class of birds. The bird is a resident breeder in the forests across southern Mexico and Trinidad, with its population distribution across Central America, South America, and other parts of the world.
There is no accurate information on the population of Spectacled Owls are there in the world. The number might differ due to different factors which determine the distribution, lifespan, and life cycle of Spectacled Owls. Therefore, the total number of Spectacled Owls is not mentioned anywhere.
Spectacled Owls are known to be the largest tropical owl species. These nocturnal birds are characterized by their spectacles. A large population of these owls lives near water in the tropical forests of Central and South America. They nest in a tree cavity, which is often formed when the top of a tree snaps off.
The habitat of Spectacled Owls is near water in the tropical forests of Central and South America.
Spectacles Owls are monogamous and form long-term pairs and share the parenting of their offspring known as owlets.
The Spectacled Owl (Pulsatrix perspicillata) has a lifespan of up to 35 years in the wild and owls are known to live and survive for 25-30 years in captivity. Different factors affect the lifespan of Spectacled Owls.
The females make a loud screeching call which is made to attract a male to mate with them during the breeding season. Spectacled Owls are attached to one partner and are monogamous and form pairs that are for the long term with their partners. Their breeding starts in the dry season and also at the start of the wet season. Once the mating is complete, the eggs are laid by the females. These birds nest in tree hollows and one or two eggs are laid, that are incubated only by the females for 30-35 days, which is standard for Spectacled Owl hatching. After one or two eggs hatch, both parents feed the chicks and take care of them. The chicks leave the nest after around five or six weeks of hatching.
The conservation status of Spectacled Owls is Least Concern as per the IUCN and appears that these breeding birds have no immediate threats. There are certain threats to Spectacled Owls which might cause a decline in their number.
Spectacled Owls are characterized by 'spectacles' which are made up of white feathers present around their eyes and throat. The rest of the owl's plumage is dark brown except for the abdomen and the breast, which have a creamy shade. The Spectacled Owl size is considered to be the largest among tropical owls.
Spectacled Owls are cute in their appearance and look different. However, at the same time, people can be afraid of the bird because of the way it looks at human beings. But there are no known adverse effects of Spectacled Owls on human beings.
The female Spectacled Owls communicate by making a screeching call which is loud and the male reciprocates by emitting a knocking or tapping sound which is like a thud of a hammer or a woodpecker hitting or pecking a hollow tree. The tapping sounds from the Spectacled Owl call which is responsible for their communication.
Spectacled Owls are medium-sized birds that are 16.1-20.6 in (40.9-52.3 cm) long and are the largest tropical American owls. It is about four times bigger than the smallest owl, the Elf Owl.
There is no accurate information on the Spectacled Owl's flying speed. It is believed that these birds fly efficiently and perform silent flight when these nocturnal birds hunt at night with the help of their soft light feathers. During the time of reproduction, these birds of prey do not fly.
A Spectacled Owl weighs around 1.5-2 lb (0.7-0.9 kg). The females are larger as compared to the males.
There is no specific name for the male and female Spectacled Owls. They are known as male Spectacled Owls and female Spectacled Owls respectively.
A baby Spectacled Owl is known as a chick or owlet.
Most of the diet of the Spectacled Owl consists of small mammals. Their diet also features frogs, lizards, caterpillars, crabs, snails, spiders, and also large insects. Conversely, these birds do not have many predators as they hide in the trees but can be eaten by larger birds.
No, Spectacled Owls are not dangerous unless and until these birds of prey find something which is threatening them. But, there is no known adverse effect of a Spectacled Owl on human beings.
Before you start looking for a Spectacled Owl for sale, you must note that these dark-colored birds do not make good pets as this species needs a lot of space. Providing this species with their diet is also a difficult task. Some of the species of owls are illegal to own as pets in the house.
Spectacled Owls are known as knocking owls in Brazil, as they are one of the most dominant creatures in their native habitat.
Spectacled Owls have the best vision during the time of night among all the other animals.
Hummingbirds, kingfishers, and songbirds are known to be close relatives of Spectacled Owls.
The Spectacled Owl can turn around 270 degrees as it has 14 vertebrates in the neck.
A Spectacled Owl is a raptor and also a bird of prey. The adult Spectacled Owls defend themselves with the help of their beak which is strong and sharp and also the talons. The ability of the owl to avoid detection is perhaps the most important weapon in its defensive arsenal.
A Spectacled Owl lives near the water in the tropical forests of Central and South America.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other birds from our secretary bird facts and tawny eagle fun facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable spectacled owl coloring pages.
Read The Disclaimer
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.
Remember that you can always manage your preferences or unsubscribe through the link at the foot of each newsletter.