Recent searches (0)
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
The Uinta ground squirrel has a brown buff coat, medium length, and a considerable-sized tail. These squirrels are cinnamon-colored with grayish bellies. The squirrels are known to wrestle, box, and chase intruders and prey. They hibernate for long periods and are active for around three to four months of the year.
They prefer a moist habitat with vegetation and aquatic plants. They are natively recorded around the western United States. Currently, there are no threats to these squirrels except their predators. These ground squirrels are diurnal.
An Uinta ground squirrel is scientifically known as Urocitellus armatus or Spermophilus armatus. Other common names for this squirrel are a chisler and it is also known as a potgut in Utah.
Uinta ground squirrels are a species of rodents. More specifically, they are species of squirrels. They are closely related to Belding's or Wyoming ground squirrels.
The Uinta ground squirrel (Spermophilus armatus or Urocitellus armatus) belongs to the family of nontropical ground squirrels. This squirrel belongs to the class of Mammalia.
We do not know the exact population of Uinta ground squirrels around the globe, so the population of this species unknown. According to the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, there is no danger looming over the population of this species.
Uinta ground squirrels are native to the Uinta Mountains in the western United States. These squirrels are also found in west Wyoming around the Green River. This species are also found in southwest Montana, northern and eastern Utah, and eastern Idaho. They are also reserved in various national parks of northern America, particularly Yellowstone National Park
The population of Uinta ground squirrels is native to the area in and aroun the natural Rocky Mountains of the western United States. The Uinta ground squirrel habitat revolves around grasslands, meadows, and mountain meadows consisting of healthy vegetation. The distribution of these mammals also ranges in Yellowstone National Park.
These squirrels are reported to live in colonies with 20-22 squirrels. This species is said to have a friendly yet aggressive and active behavior. They are thought to do well in groups and as individuals. They are also said to be friendly and peaceful with other species of squirrels and mammals with a peaceful behavior. They are said to live in burrows with their young ones.
A Unita ground squirrel (Spermophilus armatus) lives up to seven years in the wild or in a national park.
Reproductive features of this species are highlighted to be gonochoric and dioecious. Uinta ground squirrel mating takes place underground. This species is said to mate once they emerge from their hibernation period. The average litter size is in the range of five to eight young babies per year. Their breeding season range around the early spring season starting from March and April.
Under the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, Uinta ground squirrels from the genus Urocitellus, primarily found in northern and central Utah and Montana, are categorized with the Least Concern status. They are also recorded to have no threats except their predators including long-tailed weasels, coyotes, hawks, grizzly bears, and badgers, thus, are at no risk of becoming Endangered or Extinct.
A Uinta ground squirrel is a medium-sized species with a length within the range of 11-12 in (28-30 cm) and weights of up to 7.4 oz (210 g). This squirrel has a brown-buff coat with gray fur on its back. The Uinta ground squirrel tail is black while the head is small in size compared to the body. The nose, ears, and head are cinnamon-colored. The ears are small and round in size. They are often mistaken as prairie dogs.
With small and round ears and a small-sized head, this species is typically cute-looking. The size of Uinta ground squirrel teeth is an even cuter sight to see. This squirrel often clatters its teeth to produce noise. It is often said that Uinta ground squirrel sounds are a pleasure to hear, especially, the Uinta ground squirrel 'chirp'.
These squirrels are said to communicate via various vocalizations such as teeth clattering, chirps, squawks, trills, growls, and squeals.
Uinta ground squirrels are medium-sized squirrels with a length of 11-12 in (28-30 cm). It is approximately the size of an antelope squirrel.
A Uinta ground squirrel is a fast runner, just like other species of squirrel. It is said to run even faster when its tail is upright upon sensing a threat until they make it back to its burrow.
The Uinta ground squirrel weighs up to 7.4 oz (210 g), which is pretty negligible compared to the heaviest squirrel's weight, the black giant squirrel weighing around 3.5 lb (1.6 kg)
A Uinta ground squirrel is not assigned specific names with regards to its sex. The Uinta ground squirrel male is called a boar, while a female is called a sow.
The young ones of a Uinta ground squirrel are known as kittens.
The primary diet of the Uinta ground squirrel is vegetation as it is a herbivore, and more specifically folivore. Their food mainly consists of grass, seeds, leaves of forb, and small earthworms.
Uinta ground squirrels are recorded to be an active species with a folivore diet, consisting of food ranging from vegetation to earthworms. According to research about Uinta ground squirrels, there are no reports of a Uinta squirrel being dangerous.
Squirrels are wild animals and prefer to live a free life. It is not an appropriate idea to pet Uinta ground squirrels. If you want to see one, you can visit a national park.
The breeding season of Uinta ground squirrels differs from early spring to mid-spring season, or March to April. They generally mate once they emerge from their hibernation period after the winter season.
The Uinta ground squirrel is recorded to be active during the day and shows lazy behavior in the dark and prefers to stay within the burrow.
These animals are said to undergo hibernation until the arrival of early or mid-winter. They remain active on the ground for three to four months per year or after March. The rest of the year is spent beneath the ground in their burrows. The squirrel is recorded to live in a burrow which is considered its natural habitat.
Young squirrels are safer in burrows as they face threats from their predators in open areas.
Gophers and ground squirrels are two different animals or rodents. While gophers are nocturnal, ground squirrels are reportedly active during the day. Both animals have similar appearances with medium-sized bodies and a tail. While it is difficult to differentiate the females from the males when it comes to squirrels, gophers can be easily identified whether they are males or females as the males are larger than the females and twice the weight of the females.
Uinta ground squirrels got their name due to their native location of the Uinta Mountains. These squirrels were named after the mountains as it was and is one of the most common animals found there. These squirrels are no longer restricted to the Rocky Mountains. They can now be found in and around North America.
Squirrels do not mate for life. While the females nurse their young ones, the male does not assist in grooming the kittens.
There are no records found specifically stating what plants Uinta ground squirrels avoid, but it is reported that squirrels, in general, avoid plants with a strong odor such as garlic or onion. Daffodils with a variety of bright colors also deter squirrels and similar mammals. Apart from this, the food of Uinta ground squirrels is recorded to range between various leaves and seeds of plants to small invertebrates like earthworms.
Ground squirrels have a less bushy tail compared to other squirrels. The difference may not easily be spotted, but can be seen if you are looking very carefully.
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! Learn more about some other mammals from our fox squirrel facts and gopher facts pages.
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable Uinta Ground Squirrel coloring pages.
Read The Disclaimer
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.
Remember that you can always manage your preferences or unsubscribe through the link at the foot of each newsletter.