Recent searches (0)
At Kidadl we pride ourselves on offering families original ideas to make the most of time spent together at home or out and about, wherever you are in the world. We strive to recommend the very best things that are suggested by our community and are things we would do ourselves - our aim is to be the trusted friend to parents.
We try our very best, but cannot guarantee perfection. We will always aim to give you accurate information at the date of publication - however, information does change, so it’s important you do your own research, double-check and make the decision that is right for your family.
Kidadl provides inspiration to entertain and educate your children. We recognise that not all activities and ideas are appropriate and suitable for all children and families or in all circumstances. Our recommended activities are based on age but these are a guide. We recommend that these ideas are used as inspiration, that ideas are undertaken with appropriate adult supervision, and that each adult uses their own discretion and knowledge of their children to consider the safety and suitability.
Kidadl cannot accept liability for the execution of these ideas, and parental supervision is advised at all times, as safety is paramount. Anyone using the information provided by Kidadl does so at their own risk and we can not accept liability if things go wrong.
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) is a stunning multi-colored species of bird that belongs to the Pyrilia genus and is a member of the Psittacidae family. It is also commonly referred to as the vulturine or vulture-headed parrot. Coincidentally, the common name 'vulturine bird' of the Pyrilia vulturina is the same as that of the Pesquet's parrot leading to frequent confusion between the two species. The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) is a bright green-colored bird possessing a stunning saffron-colored collar that has a black-colored bottom. It has a splash of red on its wing bends, gray flight feathers, and a yellow-colored vent. The head of this bird is black in color and becomes bald (featherless) when it matures into an adult. In the juvenile phase, its body is feathered, with a predominantly green-colored head. It is a small-sized bird with its weight ranging between 4.9- 5.8 oz (138-165 g). The orange-headed parrot (Pyrilia aurantiocephala) is a close relative of the vulturine parrot species with both of these bird species looking quite similar to each other with the only difference being the color of their head being brownish-orange rather than black. It is an inhabitant of the eastern Amazon region in Brazil. Their diet mainly comprises seeds and fruits like berries. This bird is considered to be rare as researchers have not studied much about it. They are classified in the Vulnerable category of the IUCN's Red List. Keep reading to know more!
If you found these vulturine parrot facts fascinating, then you must check out our Meyer's parrot fun facts and Amazon parrot interesting facts to deepen your knowledge about the parrots of the world!
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) is a medium-sized bird that is also commonly referred to as the vulture-headed parrot and vulturine. It is related to the orange-headed vulturine parrot and both are in the same family Psittacidae. The vulturine parrot belongs to the genus Pyrilia. Their diet comprises seeds and fruits like berries.
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) belongs to the class of Aves.
The population of the vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) has not been evaluated yet. However, we do know that the population trend of this species of bird is declining. The extent of occurrence of this parrot is 397685.2233 mi2 (1,030,000 km2).
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) is a bird that is endemic to limited areas in Brazil's northeast region, Eastern Amazonas, Southern Venezuela, and South of the Amazon. The vulturine parrot range starts from Madeira river's eastern bank in the Amazon's eastern state to the south till Serra do Cachimbo, and extends to the Maranhão's northwest region, in the Gurupi river's area. However, it is assumed that the range size of these birds might be overestimated as they can be restricted to only major rivers.
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) is an inhabitant of the rainforest where it feeds upon seeds and fruits. They can be spotted in seasonally flooded (várzea) forest, palm forest, scrublands, grasslands, savannas, woodlands, desert edges, and urban areas like farmland, gardens, and parks.
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) is a gregarious parrot that is typically spotted in flocks.
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) species has a lifespan ranges between 15-20 years!
There is not much known about the breeding process of these birds. Even though they are classified as a vulnerable species by the IUCN, some breeders still continue captive breeding of this species.
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) birds have a Vulnerable conservation status in the IUCN Red List of Threatened species. As these birds are dependent upon primary forests and sensitive to fragmentation, it is predicted that these birds will face a significant drop in their population due to the deforestation in the Amazon region. Deforestation is the main cause of the decline in the population of this species of birds.
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) is quite a small-sized bird measuring 9 in (23 cm) in length on average. Its plumage is mainly green comprising shades of yellow, black, olive-yellow, blue, reddish-orange, green, and red. The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) has a short tail that is squarish in shape with the under tail being yellow along with a dark blue tip. It is known as a bare-headed parrot as it possesses a bare face. The chest of this parrot is a shade of olive-green, along with bright red underwing coverts. The tips and outer webs of the flight feathers are bluish-black which makes the upper wing's outer sections of this bird look uniformly dark. The head is the most prominent characteristic of this bird. The head is black and orange-pink in color and is un-feathered. Broad yellow-colored feathers border the head like a collar along with another black-colored collar. The shape of the bare head is noticeably like that of a vulture, giving it the name, vulturine parrot. The young birds have a feathered green-colored head though. The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) must not be mistaken to be Pesquet's Parrots (Psittrichas fulgidus), as both of them are nothing alike in terms of appearance.
*Please note that this image is of a brown-hooded parrot and not of a vulturine parrot. If you have an image of a vulturine parrot, please let us know at [email protected].
These birds are small-sized and look quite cute. These birds of South America are multi-colored and look quite pleasing to observe.
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) has a slightly nasal rhythmic call when in flight that sounds like 'Tree-Trayaweet' or just 'Trayaweet'. When these birds are perched, a variety of calls can be heard, from barks or nasal yelps to musical whistles or whining noises.
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) has a length of 9 in (23 cm) on average. The vulturine parrot size is quite small as compared to other bird species. They are three times smaller than chickens!
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) speed has not been evaluated yet. However, we do know that parrots can fly as fast as 40-50 mph (64.4-80.5 kph)!
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) has a weight range of 4.9- 5.8 oz (138-165 g). Its average weight is twice the weight of a large Redwing!
A male parrot is referred to as a cock, whereas a female parrot is referred to as a hen.
The baby of the vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) can be called a chick.
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) diet comprises seeds and fruits like berries, which it forages for in the forest canopy.
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) is very friendly especially if they are provided love and care.
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) would make an amaze-wing pet. However, they have been classified as a 'Vulnerable' species by the IUCN, making these birds illegal to keep in captivity. However, some breeders continue to breed them. Vulturine parrot care is quite easy as long as you are willing to put in the time and the effort.
It assumed that the vulturine parrot is bald-headed as it adapted itself to eat pulpy fruits without its feathers getting sticky!
The Pesquet's parrot's (vulturine parrot) wingspan is more than 2 ft (24 in)!
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) is called so as the head of this bird is similar to that of a vulture!
The vulturine parrot (Pyrilia vulturina) is classified as a Vulnerable species as its population is declining. However, some breeders breed this bird illegally and sell it for a very expensive price. It is illegal to own, so we suggest you bring home a pet that has an abundant population!
Here at Kidadl, we have carefully created lots of interesting family-friendly animal facts for everyone to discover! For more relatable content, check out these kea parrot surprising facts and thick-billed parrot facts for kids pages!
You can even occupy yourself at home by coloring in one of our free printable Vulturine parrot coloring pages!
*Please note that the main image and the second image are of a brown-hooded parrot and not of a vulturine parrot. If you have an image of a vulturine parrot, please let us know at [email protected].
Read The Disclaimer
Kidadl is independent and to make our service free to you the reader we are supported by advertising.
We hope you love our recommendations for products and services! What we suggest is selected independently by the Kidadl team. If you purchase using the buy now button we may earn a small commission. This does not influence our choices. Please note: prices are correct and items are available at the time the article was published.
Kidadl has a number of affiliate partners that we work with including Amazon. Please note that Kidadl is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.
We also link to other websites, but are not responsible for their content.
Remember that you can always manage your preferences or unsubscribe through the link at the foot of each newsletter.